DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Montchai Chalaprawat-
dc.contributor.author: Phanomporn Vanichanon-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.date.issued: 2003-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9741748787-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003en
dc.description.abstract: Objectives : To evaluate the effectiveness of nighttime use of repositioning splints (ARS) with that of stabilization splints (SS) in the treatment of symptomatic temporomandibular joint disk displacement with reduction. Design : Randomized controlled trial. Setting : Graduate Clinic, Department of Occlusion, Faculty of Dentistry, Chulalongkorn University. Participants : 34 patients with TMJ disk displacement with reduction (DDR) who fulfilled the eligibility criteria. Methodology : Patients were randomly assigned to one of the two groups: anterior repositioning splint group or stabilization splint group using simple randomization. Before treatment, by using visual analog scales, patients assessed their pain VAS and functional VAS on 3 activities which were averaged for composite functional scores. They were also examined for clinical signs. Patients wore their assigned splints only nighttime. After 10 weeks of treatment, evaluation was performed using the same method as the pretreatment. Those who demonstrated at least 50% reduction of both pain and functional scores were counted as important improvement. Results : At 10-week appointment, the ARS group demonstrated higher number of patients with important improvement (7 of 17, 41%) than did the SS group (4 of 17, 23%). However, no significant difference was found between groups (Chi-square test, p=0.271). Conclusion : The nighttime use of ARS tends to provide better clinical outcome in the treatment of symptomatic TMJ DDR than that of the SS., but no statistical significant difference is demonstrated between these two treatment groupsen
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของเฝือกสบฟันจัดตำแหน่งใส่เฉพาะกลางคืน และเฝือกสบฟันเสถียรในการรักษาอาการ ของแผ่นรองข้อต่อขากรรไกรเคลื่อนชนิดเข้าที่ได้เอง ในระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ รูปแบบการศึกษา : การศึกษาทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทดลอง : คลินิกบัณฑิตศึกษาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประชากรที่ศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการของแผ่นรองข้อต่อขากรรไกรเคลื่อนชนิดเข้าที่ได้เอง ที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษา จำนวน 34 คน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : จัดผู้ป่วยทั้ง 34 คนเข้าการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย กลุ่มหนึ่งได้รับเฝือกสบฟันจัดตำแหน่ง อีกกลุ่มได้รับเฝือกสบฟันเสถียร ก่อนการรักษาให้ผู้ป่วยประเมินอาการของตนเองด้วยสเกลวิชวลแอนะล็อก ทั้งอาการปวดข้อต่อขากรรไกรโดยเฉลี่ย และปัญหาการทำกิจกรรมที่ต้องใช้ขากรรไกร 3 อย่าง ซึ่งภายหลังนำมาเฉลี่ยเป็นคะแนนการใช้ขากรรไกรโดยรวม รวมทั้งตรวจอาการแสดงทางคลินิก ให้ผู้ป่วยใส่เฝือกสบฟันเฉพาะตอนกลางคืน ประเมินผลที่ระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ ด้วยวิธีเดียวกับก่อนการรักษา หากคะแนนอาการปวดโดยเฉลี่ยและคะแนนการใช้ขากรรไกรลดลง เท่ากับหรือมากกว่า 50% จากคะแนนก่อนการรักษา ถือว่าอาการดีขึ้นเด่นชัด ผลการศึกษา : ที่ระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยเฝือกสบฟันจัดตำแหน่ง มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดและปัญหาการใช้ขากรรไกรดีขึ้นเด่นชัด (7 ใน 17 หรือ 41%) มากกว่ากลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยเฝือกสบฟันเสถียร (4 ใน 17 หรือ 23%) แต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (การทดสอบไค-สแควร์, p=0.271) สรุปการศึกษา : เฝือกสบฟันจัดตำแหน่งใส่เฉพาะกลางคืนมีแนวโน้มให้ผลทางคลินิก ในการรักษาอาการแผ่นรองข้อต่อขากรรไกรเคลื่อนชนิดเข้าที่ได้เอง ดีกว่าเฝือกสบฟันเสถียร แต่ประสิทธิผลของเฝือกสบฟันทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ-
dc.language.isoenen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Splints, Periodontalen
dc.subject: Temporomandibular joint--Diseasesen
dc.title: Effectiveness of repositioning splints and stabilization splints in the treatment of symptomatic temporomandibular joint disk displacement with reductionen
dc.title.alternative: ประสิทธิผลของเฝือกสบฟันจัดตำแหน่งและเฝือกสบฟันเสถียร ในการรักษาอาการของแผ่นรองข้อต่อขากรรไกรคลื่อนชนิดเข้าที่ได้เองen
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.degree.name: Master of Scienceen
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreeen
dc.degree.discipline: Health Developmenten
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Montchai.C@Chula.ac.th-