https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24810
Title: | Synthesis of polyurethane-ureas containing metal and poly(caprolactone diol) soft segment |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะและพอลิคา โพรแลกโทน ไดออลซอฟต์เซกเมนต์ |
Authors: | Wannipa Jangwong |
Advisors: | Nuanphun Chantarasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hexadentate Schiff base zinc and nickel complexes (MSal2trien, where M = Zn and Ni) have been synthesized and used as chain extender for the synthesis of metal-containing polyureas and polyurethane-ureas. The metal complexes were obtained from metal acetates and ligand, which was prepared from triethylenetetramine and salicyladehyde. These metal complexes were characterized by IR spectroscopy. ZnSal₂trien urea were synthesized in order to investigate the reactivity of the NH groups in ZnSal₂trien towards the isocyanate groups in diisocyanate compounds, including 4, 4'-methylenebis(phenyl isocyanate) (MDI), hexamethylene diisocyanate (WADI) and 2, 4-toluene diisocyanate (TDI). The reaction progress could be observed by the disappearance of NCO absorption in diisocyanate compounds and the appearance of a new C=0 urea linkage. This would give an information, which will lead to the synthesis of polyurethane-ureas. In the synthesis of polyurethane-ureas, prepolymer were first synthesized from the reactions between MD1 and poly(caprolactone diol) (PCL diol) at different molecular weights (530, 1250 and 2000). The prepolymers were then subjected to polymerization with MSal₂trien to yield polyurethane-ureas. Characterizations of polymers were carried out using FTIR spectroscopy, elemental analysis, solubility and viscosity. Their thermal properties were studied by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). Flammability of polymers was measured by limiting oxygen index (LOI). It was found that the obtained polymers did not show liquid crystalline property. However, the polymers had good thermal stability. From TGA study, the MSal₂trien content and molecular weight of the PCL diol were found to have influence on thermal property of the polymers. |
Other Abstract: | สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีและนิกเกิล (MSal₂trien เมื่อ M = Zn และ Ni) เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวขยายสายโซ่ในปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์พอริยูเรียและพอรอยูเลียเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะ ((MSal₂tr) ใช้ลิแกนด์ที่เตรียมจากไทรเอทิลีนเททระมีนและซาลิไซลัลไฮด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับโลหะแอซีเทต การตรวจสอบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะเหล่านี้ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นได้ศึกษาข้อมูลในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ NH ใน ZnSal₂trien กับหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตโดยการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูเรียที่มีสังกะสีเป็นส่วนประกอบซึ่งเตรียมจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง ZnSal₂trien และสารประกอบไดไอโซไซยาเนตต่างๆ กันคือ 4, 4´ เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซยาเนต, เฮกซาเมทิลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และ 2, 4 โทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยสังเกตพีกไอโซไซยาเนตในสารประกอบไดไอโซไซยาเนตที่หายไปกับพีกยูเรียที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลในการสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบ ในการสังเคราะห์พอริยูรีเทน-ยูเรียเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์รีพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 4, 4´ เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซยาเนต และพอลิคาโพรแลกโทนไดออลที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างๆ กันคือ 530, 1250 นำพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้รับทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันกับ MSal₂trien เพื่อให้ได้พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูเรียและพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี วิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ การละลาย ความหนืดการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส ศึกษาการติดไฟของพอลิเมอร์โดยการวัดค่าลิมิตติงออกซิเจนอินเดกส์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้คือ พอลิเมอร์ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวแต่แสดงสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนที่ดี จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าปริมาณ MSal₂trien ในสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลที่เพิ่มขึ้นของพอลิคาโปรแลกโทนไดออลมีผลต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24810 |
ISBN: | 9741735898 |
Type: | Thesis |