Title: Partition Behavior of Lipophilic Compounds Incorporated in Submicron Emulsion: Effects of Physicochemical Properties, Concentrations and Incorporation Methods
Other Titles: พฤติกรรมการกระจายตัวของสารลิโพฟิลิกที่แทรกผสมในอิมัลชันที่มีอนุภาคขนาดซับไมครอน: ผลของคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ความเข้มข้นและวิธีการแทรกผสม
Authors: Warisada Sila-on
Advisors: Poj Kulvanich
Boonsri Ongpipattanakul
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effects of physicochemical properties, concentration and method of incorporation of pharmaceutical substances on their partitions in various phases of submicron emulsion were studied. Series of alkyl-4-hydroxybenzoate comprising methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben and butylparaben, and series of benzodiazepine drugs comprising alprazolam, clonazepam, diazepam and lorazepam, were used as model substances. Determination of aqueous solubility, oil solubility and oil-water partition coefficient indicated the relationship of these parameters with molecular structure of alkyl-4-hydroxybenzoate group whereas no correlation with chemical structure of benzodiazepine drugs was observed. Three methods of drug incorporation were investigated, dissolved model compound in oil phase prior to emulsification process (de novo emulsification), the model compound was dissolved in solubilizer and then mixed with submicron emulsion base (extemporaneous addition) and directly shaking of drug powder in submicron emulsion base (shaking method). The larger mean particle size and the lower in zeta potential including pH value of drug containing emulsion were observed as compared with submicron emulsion bases. After keeping at ambient temperature for a period of seven days, the mean particle size was larger while the higher zeta potential and lower pH were observed in drug containing submicron emulsions as well as submicron emulsion bases. Ultracentrifugation technique was used to separate emulsion into different phases namely oil phase, phospholipids rich phase, aqueous phase and mesophase, then drug content in each phase was determined. The higher lipophilic model substance was mostly deposited in oil phase. The moderate lipophilic drug likely partitioned to the phospholipids rich phase and mesophase. The lower lipophilic drug predominantly distributed to the aqueous phase. However, the concentration of incorporated drug apparently had less effect on the distribution through various phases of submicron emulsion. In addition, method of incorporation affected the distribution of model substance in submicron emulsion depending on which phase that was firstly contacted with the incorporated drug molecule. Drug incorporating in submicron emulsion by de novo emulsification mostly accumulated in oil phase, whereas was predominantly accumulated in aqueous phase and mesophase when incorporating by extemporaneous addition and shaking method, respectively.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาผลของคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ความเข้มข้นและวิธีการแทรกผสมสารต่อการกระจายตัวของสารทางเภสัชกรรมไปสู่วัฎภาคต่างๆ ในอิมัลชันที่มีอนุภาคขนาดซับไมครอน โดยใช้สารในกลุ่มของอัลคิล-4 ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอทได้แก่เมธิลพาราเบน เอธิลพาราเบน โพรพิลพาราเบน และบิวทิลพาราเบน และตัวยาในกลุ่มของเบนโซไดอะซีพีนได้แก่อัลพราโซแลม โคลนาซีแพม ไดอะซีแพม และลอราซีแพม เป็นสาร/ตัวยาต้นแบบในการศึกษานี้ โดยที่ค่าการละลายในน้ำ ค่าการละลายในน้ำมัน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำของสารในกลุ่มอัลคิล-4-ไฮดรอกซีเบนโซเอทมีความสัมพันธ์กับโครงสร้างทางเคมี ขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวในกลุ่มของเบนโซไดอะซีพีน ทำการแทรกผสมสาร/ตัวยาในอิมัลชันที่มีขนาดซับไมครอน 3 วิธีได้แก่การแทรกผสมโดยละลายสาร/ตัวยาในวัฎภาคน้ำมันก่อนนำไปผ่านขบวนการอิมัลซิฟิเคชัน (de novo emulsification) การละลายสาร/ตัวยาในตัวทำละลายก่อนนำไปผสมกับอิมัลชันพื้นที่ไม่มียา (extemporaneous addition) และการปั่นผสมผงของสาร/ตัวยาในอิมัลชันพื้น (shaking method) จากการทดลองพบว่าอิมัลชันที่มีสาร/ตัวยาแทรกผสมอยู่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ประจุที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาคและความเป็นกรด-เบสมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับอิมัลชันพื้นและเมื่อเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องในระยะเวลา 7 วัน อนุภาคของอิมัลชันของทั้งที่มีและไม่มีสาร/ตัวยาแทรกผสมอยู่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ขณะที่ประจุที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาคมีปริมาณมากขึ้นและความเป็นกรด-เบสมีค่าลดลง ใช้เทคนิคการปั่นเหวี่ยงความเร็วสูงเพื่อแยกอิมัลชันออกเป็น 4 วัฎภาคประกอบด้วยวัฎภาคน้ำมัน ชั้นของฟอสโฟลิปิด วัฎภาคน้ำและเมโซเฟสแล้วทำการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารตัวอย่างในแต่ละวัฎภาค การทดลองพบว่าสาร/ตัวยาที่ชอบไขมันมากจะสะสมอยู่ในวัฎภาคน้ำมัน สาร/ตัวยาที่ชอบไขมันปานกลางมักจะกระจายตัวไปยังชั้นของฟอสโฟลิปิดและเมโซเฟส ส่วนสาร/ตัวยาที่ชอบไขมันน้อยมักจะกระจายอยู่ในวัฎภาคน้ำอย่างไรก็ตามความเข้มข้นของสาร/ตัวยาที่แทรกผสมไม่มีผลอย่างเด่นชัดต่อการกระจายตัวของสาร/ตัวยาในแต่ละวัฎภาคของอิมัลชันที่มีอนุภาคขนาดซับไมครอน นอกจากนี้วิธีการแทรกผสมมีผลต่อการกระจายตัวของสาร/ตัวยาในอิมัลชันที่มีอนุภาคขนาดซับไมครอนซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับว่าวัฎภาคใดสัมผัสกับสาร/ตัวยาเป็นลำดับแรก จากการทดลองพบว่าสาร/ตัวยาที่แทรกผสมในอิมัลชันที่มีอนุภาคขนาดซับไมครอนโดยวิธีการละลายตัวยาในวัฎภาคน้ำมันก่อนนำไปผ่านขบวนการอิมัลซิฟิเคชันส่วนใหญ่จะสะสมอยู่ในวัฎภาคน้ำมัน และกระจายอยู่ในวัฎภาคน้ำและเมโซเฟสเป็นส่วนใหญ่เมื่อแทรกผสมโดยวิธีละลายสาร/ตัวยาในตัวทำละลายก่อนนำไปผสมหรือปั่นผสมผงยากับอิมัลชันพื้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmaceutics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24824
ISBN: 9741751257
Type: Thesis