https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24862
Title: | Epoxides ring opening reaction utilizing transition metal catalysts |
Other Titles: | การเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะแทรนซิชัน |
Authors: | Wanvisa Jetipattaranat |
Advisors: | Warinthon Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The comparative study on the epoxide ring opening catalyzed by three groups of catalyst: transition metal salt, metal Schiff's base and metal carboxylate complexes were thoroughly explored. For some metal salts such as anhydrous FeCI₃, the epoxide ring opening could efficiently be occurred in good yield. Among metal Schiff s base complexes, especially Cr(salen)CI could be employed as a potent catalyst for this purpose and gave the desired product in high yield. For metal carboxylate complexes, Fe(benzoate)₃, Fe(4-nitrobenzoate)₃, Fe(2,4-dinitrobenzoate)₃, Fe(picolinate)₃ and Fe(TCA) ₃•1.5H₂0 had never been utilized as a catalyst in epoxide ring opening reaction. Fe(TCA) ₃•1.5H₂0 exhibited the most effective catalyst for styrene oxide ring opening reaction gave 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol in almost 100% yield at ambient condition for 10 min. A series of experiments to optimize the reaction conditions including type of nucleophile, solvent system, temperature and reaction time was cautiously conducted. The optimum conditions were further applied for other five epoxides namely, 1-dodecene oxide, cyclohexene oxide, butyl glycidyl ether, tert-butyl glycidyl ether and α-pinene oxide, which could produce the corresponding epoxide ring opening product in moderate to high yield. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ เกลือโลหะแทรนซิชัน สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะชิฟเบสและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะคาร์บอกซิเลต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกลุ่มเกลือของโลหะ เช่น FeCI₃(anhydrous) มีประสิทธิภาพในการเปิดวงได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ดี ในกลุ่มของโลหะชิฟเบสโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง Cr(salen)CI ใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ปริมาณสูง ในกลุ่มโลหะคาร์บอกซิเลตพบว่า Fe(benzoate)₃, Fe(4-nitrobenzoate)₃, Fe(2,4-dinitrobenzoate)₃, Fe(picolinate)₃ และ Fe(TCA)₃•1.5H₂O ไม่เคยมีรายงานการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ Fe(TCA)₃•1.5H₂O เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการเปิดวงสไตรีนออกไซด์ได้ 2-methoxy-2-phenylethanol เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูงเกือบ 100% ที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 10 นาที ได้ทดลองปรับปรุงภาวะให้เหมาะสมได้แก่ ชนิดของนิวคลีโอไฟล์ ระบบตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ได้นำภาวะที่เหมาะสมมาประยุกต์กับอิพอกไซด์อีก 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ โดเดกซีนออกไซด์ ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ บิวทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ เทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ และแอลฟาไพนีนออกไซด์ พบว่าสามารถเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์เหล่านี้ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ปานกลางถึงสูง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24862 |
ISBN: | 9741753292 |
Type: | Thesis |