Title: Preparation of N,N'-diacetylchitobiose from chitin by enzymatic hydrolysis
Other Titles: การเตรียมเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดแอซิทิลไคโทไบโอสจากไคทินโดยการย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์
Authors: Wasinee Prakobkij
Advisors: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Rath Pichyangura
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Two types of enzymes, cellulase Ac from Acremonium cellulolyticus and Chi 60 from Serratia sp, were studied for a preparation of N,N' -Diacetylchitobiose from chitin. The optimum conditions for both enzymes to hydrolyzed chitin were investigated in this work. In study for the optimum condition of cellulase Ac, powder chitin and fibrous chitin were used as the substrates. The difference optimum conditions of both substrates were chitin concentration and enzyme concentration. The (G1cNAc)₂/GIcNAc mole ratio can be improved from 1 to over 3 by using the enzyme affinity technique, indicating that cellulase Ac contained both chitinase and β- N-acetylhexosaminidase. For Chi 60, only fibrous chitin was used as a substrate. At lower concentration of Chi 60 (< 30 mU/mL), the chitinolytic product was only (G1cNAc)₂ but at higher concentration of the enzyme, both (G1cNAc)₂ and GIcNAc were observed. The enzyme affinity technique cannot be used to improve the (G1cNAc)₂/G1cNAc mole ratio for Chi 60 indicating that this enzyme consists of only one enzyme which had both endo- and exo-chitinolytic activities.
Other Abstract: ได้ศึกษาเอนไซม์ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ cellulase Ac จาก Acremonium cellulolyticus และ Chi 60 จาก Serratia sp. เพื่อใช้ในการเตรียมน้ำตาลเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดแอซิทิลไคโทไบโอสจากไคทิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยของเอนไซม์ทั้ง 2 ชนิด การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยของเอนไซม์ cellulase Ac ได้ใช้ซับสเตรท 2 ชนิดคือ ไคทินผงและไคทินเส้นใย ความแตกต่างของสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับซับสเตรท 2 ชนิดนี้คือ ความเข้มข้นของไคทินและความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ สำหรับเอนไซม์ cellulase Ac อัตราส่วนโมลผลิตภัณฑ์ [(GlcNAc)₂/GlcNAc] สามารถปรับให้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 1 เป็นมากกว่า 3 ได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคการดูดซับเอนไซม์ ซึ่งแสดงว่าเอนไซม์ cellulase Ac มีส่วนประกอบเอนไซม์ทั้งที่เป็น chitinase และ chitobiase ในการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยของเอนไซม์ Chi 60 ได้ใช้เพียงไคทินเส้นใยเป็นซับสเตรทเท่านั้น การใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ Chi 60 ต่ำๆ (น้อยกว่า 30 มิลลิยูนิตต่อ 1 มิลลิลิตร) ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นน้ำตาลเอ็น,เอ็น-ไดแอซิทิลไคโทไบโอสเพียงชนิดเดียวเท่านั้น แต่ที่ความเข้มข้นของ Chi 60 สูงๆ มีผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง (GlcNAc)₂ และ GlcNAc เกิดขึ้น เทคนิคการดูดซับเอนไซม์ไม่สามารถใช้ในการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนโมลผลิตภัณฑ์ได้สำหรับเอนไซม์นี้แสดงว่าเอนไซม์ Chi 60 น่าจะประกอบด้วยเอนไซม์ชนิดเดียวที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยทั้งภายในและปลายสายโซ่ไคทินได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/24907
ISBN: 9741737289
Type: Thesis