https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2500
Title: | PC-based medical image viewer/browser for nuclear medicine imaging |
Other Titles: | โปรแกรมการแสดงภาพทางการแพทย์ สำหรับภาพทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล |
Authors: | Chumnarn Sangpha |
Advisors: | Panya Pasawang Taratip Narawong Tawatchai Chaiwatanarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.Ch@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nuclear medicine Medical photography Image processing--Digital technique |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Nuclear Medicine is one of the earliest imaging modalities using computers for acquisition, processing, storage and display of digital images. Generally, computer software used to view the nuclear medicine images will be supported by gamma camera vendor and cannot be modified. ChulaView program is a medical image viewer software that developed for nuclear medicine images using Delphi computer language. The capabilities of this software are PC-based, modifiable, support the standard medical image formats-Interfile and DICOM formats, and many processing tools such as zoom, change colour table, cine display, rotate and etc. ChulaView program was evaluated by agreement test -Kappa test- that compared with commercial computer program. The samples were 100 nuclear medicine studies: 30 bone studies, 30 lung studies, 30 vascular studies, and 10 myocardial perfusion studies. There were 3 parts of agreement: image quality, image quantity (number of lesion) andclinical diagnostic results. The results show that firstly, image quality was excellent for lung studies, vascular studies and myocardium perfusion studies (kappa coefficient = 1.000) and good agreement for bone studies (kappa coefficient = 0.709). Secondary, image quantitative was excellent agreement for bone studies, lung studies and vascular studies (kappa coefficient = 0.870 to 1.000), and fair to good agreement for myocardial perfusion studies (kappa coefficient = 0.211 to 1.000). And thirdly, clinical diagnostic results were excellent agreement for bone studies, lung studies and vascular studies (kappa coefficient = 1.000), and moderate agreement for myocardium perfusion studies (kappa coefficient = 0.478). In conclusion, ChulaView is a computer program to use as a tool for facilitating the interpretation, picture archiving and communication in nuclear medicine. It is comparable to a commercial software. |
Other Abstract: | เวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์เป็นหนึ่งในวิทยาการแรก ๆ ที่ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในการถ่ายภาพผู้ป่วย ประมวลผล จัดเก็บข้อมูลและแสดงภาพดิจิตอล เนื่องจากโปรแกรมแสดงภาพทางการแพทย์ที่มากับเครื่อง ถ่ายภาพรังสีแกมม่า ไม่สามารถที่จะปรับปรุงแก้ไขให้ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้ จึงมีการพัฒนา โปรแกรม ChulaView เพื่อแสดงภาพเฉพาะในงานเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ โดยใช้ภาษาเดลไฟท์ในการพัฒนา โปรแกรมนี้มีความสามารถที่จะทำงานบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล, สามารถปรับปรุงแก้ไขได้, สามารถแสดงภาพไดคอมและอินเตอร์ไฟล์ได้, มีเครื่องมือในการประมวลผลภาพ เช่น การขยายภาพ, การ แสดงภาพต่อเนื่อง, การแสดงภาพหลาย ๆ ภาพพร้อมกัน และการเปลี่ยนค่าสีในการแสดงภาพ เป็นต้น ผู้ ศึกษาได้ทำการทดสอบการแสดงภาพทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ด้วยโปรแกรม ChulaView เปรียบเทียบกับ โปรแกรมการแสดงภาพจากเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่มากับเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีแกมมา โดยใช้ kappa test เพื่อ ศึกษาความเห็นพ้องระหว่างทั้งสองโปรแกรม จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างได้ภาพจากการตรวจผู้ป่วย 100 คน เป็น การตรวจกระดูก, ตรวจปอด และตรวจหลอดเลือดดำ อย่างละ 30 คน และเป็นการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ 10 คน โดยแบ่งการทดสอบเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ด้านคุณภาพของภาพ, ด้านปริมาณของภาพ (จำนวนของพยาธิ สภาพ) และด้านการวินิจฉัยโรค ได้ผลว่าด้าน คุณภาพของภาพ ได้ความเห็นพ้องยอดเยี่ยมในภาพการ ตรวจปอด, หลอดเลือดดำ และกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (kappa coefficient = 1.000) และได้ความเห็นพ้องดีในภาพ การตรวจกระดูก (kappa coefficient = 0.709) ในด้านการวินิจฉัยโรค ได้ความเห็นพ้องยอดเยี่ยมในภาพ การตรวจ กระดูก, ปอด และหลอดเลือดดำ (kappa coefficient = 1.000) และได้ความเห็นพ้องปานกลางใน ภาพการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (kappa coefficient = 0.478) และในด้านปริมาณของภาพ ได้ความเห็นพ้อง ยอดเยี่ยมในภาพการตรวจ กระดูก, ปอด และหลอดเลือดดำ (kappa coefficient = 0.870 ถึง 1.000) และได้ ความเห็นพ้องดีในภาพการตรวจกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจ (kappa coefficient = 0.211 ถึง 1.000) แสดงว่าโปรแกรม แสดงภาพ ChulaView มีความสามารถแสดงภาพเพื่อวินิจฉัยโรคทางด้านเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ โดยมีความ สอดคล้องสูงกับโปรแกรมการแสดงภาพที่มากับเครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีแกมมา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Imaging |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2500 |
ISBN: | 9741765266 |
Type: | Thesis |