https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25032
Title: | ปัญหาที่พักอาศัยของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีสองวิทยาเขต กรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยกรุงเทพ วิทยาเขตรังสิต และวิทยาเขตกล้วยน้ำไท |
Other Titles: | Accommodation problems of students in the two-campus university: a case study of Bangkok University, Rangsit Campus and Kleuy Nam Thai Campus |
Authors: | นิพนธ์ ลาวัณย์โกวิท |
Advisors: | สุปรีชา หิรัญโร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพความเป็นอยู่ และปัญหาที่พักอาศัยที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อระบบการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยที่มี 2 วิทยาเขต โดยการสำรวจ ทางด้านสภาพที่อยู่อาศัย สภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจการสัมภาษณ์ และการออกแบบสอบถามทัศนคติ โดยการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสมตามสูตรคำนวณขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่พอดีของยามาเน่ จำนวน 392 คน ของนักศึกษาที่พักอาศัยภายนอกโดยรอบทั้ง 2 วิทยาเขต โดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาที่เช่าพักอาศัยโดยรอบวิทยาเขตรังสิต 225 ตัวอย่าง และนักศึกษาที่เช่าพักอาศัยโดยรอบวิทยาเขตกล้วยน้ำไท 167 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การจัดการเรียนการสอนของมหาวิทยาลัยที่มี 2 วิทยาเขต โดยแบ่งชั้นปีเรียนระหว่าง 2 วิทยาเขต ทำให้นักศึกษาส่วนหนึ่งที่ต้องเช่าพักอาศัยระหว่างการศึกษา จำเป็นต้องย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้วิทยาเขตที่เรียนตามชั้นปีนั้นๆ ต้องปรับตัวเพื่อย้ายไปเรียนและอยู่อีกวิทยาเขตหนึ่ง ทำให้นักศึกษาส่วนหนึ่งประสบปัญหาในด้านความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่อยู่ใหม่ ประกอบกับความไม่พร้อมด้านที่พักอาศัย และปัจจัยทางด้านความสามารถในการจ่ายค่าที่พักของวิทยาเขตในเมืองที่ขาดแคลน และมีอัตราค่าเช่าสูงกว่า เป็นเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้นักศึกษาเกิดภาระปัญหาทางด้านค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวม 2. ที่พักอาศัยเอกชนภายนอกมหาวิทยาลัยทั้ง 2 วิทยาเขต ไม่ได้คำนึงถึงรูปแบบที่พักอาศัย สภาพสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับความต้องการของนักศึกษา ทั้งทางด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก ความปลอดภัย และการกำหนดอัตราค่าเช่าให้สอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการจ่ายค่าเช่าของนักศึกษา ทำให้นักศึกษาเหล่านี้ต้องหาที่พักอาศัยที่ห่างไกลสถาบัน และมีปัญหาในการเดินทาง หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือ ไม่ได้ส่งผลสนับสนุนการอยู่อาศัยเพื่อการเรียนรู้ ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย แนวทางแก้ปัญหาเรื่องที่พักอาศัยระหว่างการศึกษา ควรมีลักษณะดังนี้ คือ 1. สำรวจและจัดบริการรถรับส่งนักศึกษาที่เช่าพักอาศัยภายนอกโดยรอบมหาวิทยาลัย 2. สำรวจจัดทำทะเบียนเพื่อความสะดวกในการจองที่พัก และหารหาผู้ร่วมเช่าพักให้แก่นักศึกษา 3. จัดการเรียนแต่ละคณะวิชาให้เรียนที่วิทยาเขตใดวิทยาเขตหนึ่งตลอด 4 ชั้นปี 4. การทบทวนนำโครงการก่อสร้างที่พักอาศัยของมหาวิทยาลัยที่สร้างค้างไว้ มาสร้างใหม่ช่วยแก้ปัญหาด้านที่พักอาศัยให้นักศึกษา ยังเป็นการสนับสนุนส่งเสริมผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการศึกษา และส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการลดจำนวนการพ้นสภาพนักศึกษาระหว่างการศึกษา และนำมาสู่การเพิ่มรายได้โดยรวมของมหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Abstract: | The aim of this research is to identify and evaluate the accommodation's situation and the problems related to the two-campus university on the basis of accommodation, sociological factors and economical factors. As the nature of the research required inside information from the participants, interviews and questionnaires were carried out to investigate the problems that arose from the accommodation problems of the two-campus students. The study sample was determined by the calculation of Taro's theory which included 395 Bangkok University students who live nearby the two campuses were selected to be the representative. These groups were selected though a cluster sampling. 169 of these students were resided in the nearby vicinity of the Rangsit campus, and the remaining 225 resided in the nearby vicinity of the Kleuy Nam Thai campus. Research's finding: 1. It is generally agreed that by separating students into two campuses; first and second year students Study at the Rangsit campus while third and forth year students study at the Kleuy Nam Thai campus that the students need to change accommodation according to where they study. Due to the situation mentioned above, many students face difficulties in moving to new accommodation. For instance the rental price for the accommodation near the Kleuy Nam Thai campus is higher compared to the Rangsit campus which effects to student's personal finance. 2. It is a well-known fact that the private accommodations outside the campus such as apartments do not provide a suitable environment for students. Moreover, there are several private accommodation properties which are not aware of student's needs such as standard facilities, security and a rental price which may not affordable for students. In conclusion, students settle down in accommodation which is far away from the campuses and face transportation problems. In other words, these problems could easily de-motivate students. The conclusions that can be drawn from the research and the solution for the accommodation problem during the study are shown below: 1. Research and provide services or transportation for students who rent accommodation outside campuses. 2. Provide a registration list in order to reserve accommodation and find roommate for student. 3. Separate each faculty to base in either one of the campus for the entire course. 4. By revising the university accommodation project, it could help solve the student's accommodation problem and also support educational success. Moreover, it will have a major effect on decreasing the number of students who drop out during the course and increase the total benefits to the university. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เคหการ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25032 |
ISBN: | 9741744536 |
Type: | Thesis |