https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25049
Title: | Increased weight of giant freshwater prawn Macrobrachium rosenbergii by feed supplemented with Butea superba |
Other Titles: | การเพิ่มน้ำหนักกุ้งก้ามกราม Macrobrachium rosenbergii ด้วยอาหารผสมกวาวเครือแดง Butea superba |
Authors: | Nipaporn Chokchaikasemsuk |
Advisors: | Wichai Cherdshewasart Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The administration of Butea superba in postlarvae Macrobrachium rosenbergii was conducted by B. superba mixing diet at the concentrations of 0, 0.05, 0.5 and 5% in 140 days of the experimental period revealed that all concentrations of B. superba mixed diet increased the weight and length of M . rosenbergii with no significant different in the first 4 weeks . On the contrary, the weight and length of M. rosenbergii reduced after that. At the end of the experiment, the weight, length, the size of the first abdominal segment and claw length of giant freshwater prawns were inhibited by the feed supplemented with and 5% B. superba. B. superba mixed diet did not increase the male ratio of theM. rosenbergii . All concentration of B. superba mixed diets decreased the ratio of male to female prawn. The number of ovigerous female was significantly decreased m concentration of 5% B. superba mixed diet. There were no significant different of survival rate among the treatments. The histological studies showed that the reproductive cells of mature M. rosenbergii were not affected B. superba concentration in the diet. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาผลของกราวเครือแดงที่มีต่อกุ้งก้ามกราม โดยการผสมกราวเครือแดงในอาหาร ด้วยอัตราส่วน 0, 0.05, 0.5 และ 5 % สำหรับเลี้ยงกุ้งก้ามกรามวัยอ่อนที่คว่ำไม่เกิน 2 สัปดาห์ในกระชังเป็นระยะเวลา 20 สัปดาห์ พบว่า กุ้งก้ามกรามที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงทุกความเข้มข้น มีน้ำหนักและความยาวมากขึ้นไม่แตกต่างกันในช่วง 4 สัปดาห์แรก หลังจากนั้นจนกระทั่งสิ้นสุดการทดลอง พบว่าน้ำหนัก ความยาว ความกว่างของปล้องแรกลำตัว และความยาวก้ามของกุ้งก้ามกรามลดลง เมื่อได้รับกราวเครือแดงในระดับ 0.5 และ 5 % ในอาหาร ผลของกราวเครือแดงที่มีต่ออัตราส่วนเพศของกุ้งก้ามกราม พบว่าการให้อาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงในกุ้งก้ามกรามไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเพศผู้ในขณะที่กราวเครือแดงทุกความเข้มข้นของมีผลทำให้อัตราส่วนเพศผู้ต่อเพศเมียของกุ้งก้ามกรามลดลง กุ้งก้ามกรามที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงความเข้มข้น 5% มีจำนวนกุ้งเพศเมียที่มีไข่ติดหน้าท้องน้อยลง อัตราส่วนการมีชีวิตรอดของกุ้งก้ามกรามเมื่อได้รับอาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน อาหารผสมกราวเครือแดงไม่มีผลต่อความผิดปกติของเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของกุ้งก้ามกรามทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25049 |
ISBN: | 9741748299 |
Type: | Thesis |