Title: Enantiomeric separation of aromatic alcohols by gas chromatography using derivatized Beta-cyclodextrins as stationary phases
Other Titles: การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของแอโรแมติกแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีอนุพันธ์ของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Authors: Wiranee Iamsam-ang
Advisors: Aroonsiri Shitangkoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Enantiomers -- Separation
Gas chromatography
Cyclodextrins
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The effects of substitution types and position of 1-phenylethanol derivatives on retention and enantioselectivity have been investigated by gas chromatography using two derivatized-β-cyclodextrin stationary phases: heptakis(2,3,6-tri-O-methyl) cyclomaltoheptaose (or BMe) and heptakis(2,3-di-O-methyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylisilyl)cyclomaltoheptaose (or BSiMe). Thermodynamic parameters acquired by two different methods revealed that, on both columns, retention increases as molecular weight and/or polarity of substituent increases while substituent position shows little effect on retention. Contrary to retention, substituent position has a strong influence on enantioselectivity. Substantially large enantioselectivities were observed with ortho-substituted analytes of the same substituent type. Furthermore, it was found that BSiMe provided higher selectivity towards ortho-substituted analytes that BMe. This should be the influence of the tert-butyldimethylsilyl group at C6 carbons of BSiMe which results in a structural change of cyclodextrin molecule and improved selectivities.
Other Abstract: ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่ของอนุพันธ์ของ 1-ฟีนิลเอทานอล ที่มีต่อรีเทนชันและค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะ ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้เฟสคงที่ที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 2 ชนิด คือ เฮปตะคิส(2,3,6-ไทร-O-เมทิล)ไซโคลมอลโดเฮปตะโอส(หรือ BMe) และ เฮปตะคิส(2,3-ได-O-เมทิล-6-O-เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)ไซโคลมอลโตเฮปตะโอส(หรือ BSiMe) ค่าทางเทอร์โมไดนามิกส์ที่คำนวณจาก 2 วิธีของทั้งสองคอลัมน์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่ารีเทนชันเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมวลโมเลกุล และ/หรือความมีขั้วของหมู่แทนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลต่อค่ารีเทนชันเพียงเล็กน้อย ในทางตรงกันข้าม ตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่มีผลอย่างมากต่อค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะ โดยในกลุ่มสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดเดียวกัน สารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งออร์โทจะมีค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะสูงมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า BSiMe มีค่าการคัดเลือกจำเพาะต่อสารที่มีหมู่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งออร์โทสูงกว่า BMe ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากหมู่เทอร์ท-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิลที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 6 ของ BSiMe ที่ส่งผลให้โมเลกุลของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินมีโครงสร้างเปลี่ยนไป และมีการเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25070
ISBN: 9741722591
Type: Thesis