https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25185
Title: | Phylogeny of Kluai Tani Musa balbisiana Colla, its related cultivars and hybrids and based on DNA analysis |
Other Titles: | สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของกล้วยตานี Musa balbisiana Colla เครือญาติ และลูกผสม โดยการวิเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอ |
Authors: | Sasivimon Swangpol |
Advisors: | Tosak Seelanan Hugo Volkaert |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Bananas is one of the oldest cultivated crops. It is widely believed that edible seedless banana cultivars have been derived from or are hybrids of two wild diploid species, namely Musa acuminata Colla (AA) and M balbisiana Colla (BB). Though the banana domestication is believed to have occurred in the Southeast Asian region, the genomic and geographical origin (s) of the ancestral bananas are still uncertain. We are exploring DNA sequence polymorphism to determine the domestication history of bananas with special emphasis on the Southeast Asian triploid ABB/BBA complex; ‘Hin’ / ‘Saba’ / ‘Namwa’. Four chloroplast (cp-) non-coding loci-rp116 and ndhA introns, psaA-ycf3 and petA-psbJ-psbL spacers-and a nuclear (nu-) locus, GBSS or waxy, markers have been developed. By analyzing the four cp-loci combined sequences, the A and B genome derived alleles could be relatively easily distinguished. Polymorphism within each genome included nucleotide substitutions and insertion/deletions (indels). In the hybrid cultivars, the alleles derived from each of the contributing genomes could be separated. Phylogenetic analyses based on these DNA sequence data with different treatments of indels resulted in the discovery of a distinct population of wild M. balbisiana in northern Thailand. This finding rejected the hypothesis that this species was not native. Diversity within triploid hybrids was found and particular B genome-rich triploids (ABBs) were given new genome designation as BBAs to indicate their maternal genealogy. In the investigation of the nuclear (nu-) genome, three GBSS alleles were found in triploid hybrids ‘Namwa’ cultivars and one among the three can be designated as B allele. In order to estimate the influence of agricultural selection on the evolutionary history of banana, more samplings and further investigation are required. |
Other Abstract: | กล้วยเป็นพืชเก่าแก่ที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งของโลก เชื่อกันว่าพันธุ์กล้วยไม่มีเมล็ดที่นิยมปลูกเป็นไม้ผลนั้น พัฒนามาจาก หรือเป็นลูกผสมระหว่างกล้วยป่า 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ กล้วยป่า Musa acuminata Colla (AA) และกล้วยตานี M. balbisiana Colla (BB) แต่ไม่มีการศึกษาใดยืนยันแน่ชัดในความเชื่อนี้ และแม้ว่าจะเป็นที่ยอมรับทั่วไปว่ามีการปลูกกล้วยเป็นครั้งแรกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ แต่ยังไม่ทราบว่าท้องถิ่นใดเป็นแหล่งกำเนินที่ชัดเจน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสืบหาต้นกำเนิดของกล้วยปลูก โดยเฉพาะพันธุ์ที่ยังมีความสับสนในการจัดกลุ่มอยู่มาก คือกลุ่มที่มีโครโมโซม 3 ชุด ABB/BBA ได้แก่ หิน ซาบา และน้ำว้า โดยการวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการในระดับโมเลกุลคลอโรพลาสต์ จำนวน 4 loci ได้แก่ อินทรอนของยีน rpl16 และ ndhA และลำดับเบสระหว่างยีน psaA-ycf3 และระหว่างยีน petA-psbJ-psbL และโมเลกุลนิวเคลียส ได้แก่ ยีน GBSS หรือ waxy จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับ DNA ของพันธุ์กล้วยที่ศึกษา พบว่ามีความแตกต่างหลากหลาย คือ มีการแทนที่นิวคลีโอไทด์ และมีการเพิ่มหรือลดลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (อินเดล) ณ ช่วงตำแหน่งต่างๆ แตกต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์สายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ และเปรียบเทียบการจัดการอินเดลด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ทำให้ได้พบว่ากล้วยตานีที่พบในป่าทางภาคเหนือของไทยมีพันธุกรรมแตกต่างจากพันธุ์ปลูก และลบล้างสมมติฐานเดิมที่กล่าวว่ากล้วยชนิดนี้ไม่ได้มีกำเนิดในประเทศไทย สำหรับกล้วยลูกผสม ABB/BBA นั้น พบว่ามีจีโนมของแม่และพ่อจากหลายแหล่ง ซึ่งสามารถจำแนกชนิดของบรรพบุรุษออกจากกันได้ โดยเฉพาะสายพันธุกรรมจากแม่ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างระหว่างจีโนม A และจีโนม B อย่างชัดเจน และยังได้เสนอให้ปรับการเรียกจีโนมของกล้วยบางพันธุ์เพื่อแสดงสายพันธุกรรมจากแม่จาก ABB เป็น BBA อีกด้วย จากการศึกษายีน GBSS ในนิวเคลียส พบว่ากล้วยน้ำว้ามี 3 อัลลีลเท่ากับจำนวนจีโนม และหนึ่งในสามอัลลีลนั้นเป็นอัลลีล B อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังบอกได้ไม่ชัดเจนว่าการคัดเลือกลักษณะพันธุ์ปลูกโดยเกษตรกร มีผลต่อวิวัฒนาการทางโมเลกุลของกล้วย โดยเฉพาะต่อพันธุ์กล้วยลูกผสมอย่างไร และควรต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในกล้วยหลากหลายชนิดย่อย และหลากหลายพันธุ์ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25185 |
ISBN: | 9741753322 |
Type: | Thesis |