Title: The effects of subcutaneous GnRH aganist deslorelin implantation on the reproductive system of male dogs
Other Titles: ผลของการฝัง จี เอ็น อาร์ เอช อะโกนิสต์ (เดสโลเรอลิน) ใต้ผิวหนังต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัขเพศผู้
Authors: Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Advisors: Chainarong Lohachit
Timothy Trigg
Other author: Faculty of Veterinary Sciences
Subjects: Dogs -- Generative organs
Hormones, Sex
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aims of the study were to investigate the effects of GnRH agonist deslorelin on male reproductive system and to evaluate the possibility of subcutaneous deslorelin implantation to control male fertility in dogs. Ten healthy intact male dogs were used in this study. Eight dogs (a treatment group) were subcutaneously treated with deslorelin formulated into an implant by Peptech Animal Health, Australia, at doses between 0.5 to 1 mg/kg body weight and the other two dogs (a control group) received a placebo implantation. Serum testosterone concentrations were evaluated by chemiluminescence immunoassay. The sperm-rich fraction was obtained by digital manipulation and analyzed to evaluate its quality. To determine testicular size, scrotal circumference measurement and testicular volume determination by the method using ultrasonography were performed. Transabdominal ultrasonography was used to determine prostatic volume. All above criteria were measured once before and, every second week after implantation for the first 12 week period, and every forth week for the second 36-week period. A considerable change was shown in the treatment group. Testosterone level significantly decreased (mean percentage decrease, 94.7%) from week 8 to week 24 (p˂0.05). The seminal volume and total number of spermatozoa per ejaculation considerably reduced within 5.2 week (mean percentage decrease, 71.6%) and within 6 weeks (mean percentage decease, 87.1%) after implantation. Ejaculates ceased completely at week 7.5, and the period ejaculates were unobtainable was 28 weeks. Scrotal circumference and total testicular volume significantly declined; mean percentage decrease were 22.7% from week 6 to week 32 and 38.5% from week 6 to week 40, respectively (P˂0.05). Prostatic volume significantly decreased (mean percentage decease, 50.2%) from week 6 to week 44 (P˂0.05). However, serum testosterone concentrations, serum characteristics, testicular size and prostatic volume were completely reversible after long-term suppression. In conclusion, the results of this present study clearly revealed that subcutaneous deslorelin implantation at doses between 0.5-1 mg/kg obviously suppressed reproductive function and fertility in male dogs for a long period.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการฝัง จี เอ็น เอช อะโกนิสต์ เดสโลเรอลิน ใต้ผิวหนังในขนาด 0.5 ถึง 1 มก/กก ต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์สุนัขเพศผู้ ซึ่งใช้สุนัขเพศผู้สุขภาพแข็งแรง จำนวน 10 ตัวแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 8 ตัว จะได้รับการฝังฮอร์โมน ส่วนสุนัขในกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 2 ตัว จะได้รับการฝังวัสดุเช่นเดียวกันแต่ปราศจากฮอร์โมน ระยะเวลาติดตามผลตลอดการศึกษานาน 48 สัปดาห์ โดยดูผลก่อนและหลังการฝังฮอร์โมน ภายหลังการฝังฮอร์โมนในช่วง 12 สัปดาห์แรกจะทำการติดตามผลทุก 2 สัปดาห์ และในช่วง 36 สัปดาห์ต่อมาจะทำการติดตามผลทุก 4 สัปดาห์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสืบพันธุ์ทำการวัด (1) ระดับฮอร์โมน เทสโทสเตอโรนโดยวิธีเคมีลูมิเนสเซนต์ (2) คุณภาพน้ำเชื้อโดยการรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อในส่วนที่ 2 มาตรวจคุณภาพ (3) ขนาดอัณฑะวัดจากเส้นรอบวงผ่านถุงหุ้มอัณฑะและการวัดคำนวณปริมาตรอัณฑะจากเครื่องอุลตร้าซาวน์ (4) ปริมาตรของต่อมลูกหมากคำณวนจากการวัดขนาดโดยเครื่องอุลตร้าซาวน์ ผลการศึกษาพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนในสุนัขกลุ่มทดลองแต่ไม่พบในสุนัขกลุ่มควบคุม โดยระดับฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P˂0.05) ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 8 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 24 (ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ลดลง 94.7%) ปริมาตรน้ำเชื้อส่วนที่ 2 ลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 71.6% ภายในสัปดาห์ที่ 5.2 และจำนวนอสุจิทั้งหมดต่อการหลั่งน้ำเชื้อ ลดลงโดยเฉลี่ย 87.1% ภายในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 หลังการฝังฮอร์โมนและพบว่าไม่สามารถรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อได้แม้ว่า สุนัขจะมีอาการของการหลั่งน้ำเชื้อตามปกติ โดยเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 7.5 และช่วงระยะเวลาที่ไม่สามารถรีดเก็บน้ำเชื้อได้โดยเฉลี่ยนานประมาณ 28 สัปดาห์ อัณฑะมีขนาดเล็กลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P˂0.05) โดยผลจากการวัดเส้นรอบถุงหุ้มอัณฑะพบว่าขนาดลดลงตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 6 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 32 (ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ลดลง 22.7%) และปริมาตรอัณฑะลดลงตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 6 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 40 (ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ลดลง 38.5%) ส่วนปริมาตรต่อมลูกหมากลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P˂0.05) ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 6 ถึงสัปดาห์ที่ 32 (ค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ลดลง 50.2%) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสืบพันธุ์ ดังกล่าวสามารถกลับคืนสู่สภาพปกติภายในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25199
ISBN: 9741706561
Type: Thesis