https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25200
Title: | Aminocalix[4]arene derivatives as extractant for chromate ion |
Other Titles: | อนุพันธ์อะมิโนคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนสำหรับเป็นตัวสกัดโครเมตไอออน |
Authors: | Supamanee Chaiatchanarat |
Advisors: | Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Solvent extraction Extraction (Chemistry) |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work consisted of the study of extraction properties of 25,27-N,N-di-((2-ethoxy) benzyl) propylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene dichloride (1b), 25,27-{2,2’-[2,2’-((2,5,8-triammonium)nonyl)diphenoxyl]diethyl}-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene trichloride (2b),25,27-di((2-ethoxy)benzylamine)-calix[4]arene (3) and 3,3’-dihexylurea azobenzene (4) as extractant towards oxyanions, particularly towards Cr(VI) which plays the important role in biology and environment. The influence of several parameters such as extraction time, pH, extractant concentration and mediums has been investigated in order to determine the optimal conditions for extractions. The results showed that the protonated forms of1b and 2b were effective hosts for Cr(VI) while 3 and 4 showed no significant extraction from aqueous solution into chloroform layer. The highest extraction ability of Cr(VI) was found in a 0.01 M choride medium at pH 2.37. Effects of other oxyanions were also studied at five-fold excess of K₂CrO₄. The relative affinities of three oxyanions to 1b and 2b were in the order of NO₃⁻˃H₂PO₄⁻≈SO₄²⁻. The extraction mechanisms were determined by the classical slope analysis method, from which 1:1 complex formation was indicated. The anion extracted might be either HCrO₄⁻ or Cr₂O₇²⁻. The solid-phase extraction studies with dynamic coating of 1b and 2b on silica as solid-support showed higher extraction efficiencies than liquid-liquid extraction. Compounds 1b and 2b retained quite high extraction ability at seven and three extraction cycles for liquid-liquid extraction and solid-phase extraction, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | ทำการศึกษาการสกัดออกโครเมียมแอนไอออนจากชั้นน้ำโดยใช้ 25,27-N,N-di-((2-ethoxy) benzyl) propylenediamine-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene dichloride (1b), 25,27-{2,2’-[2,2’-((2,5,8-triammonium)nonyl)diphenoxyl]diethyl}-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arenetrichloride (2b), 25,27-di((2-ethoxy)benzylamine)-calix[4]arene (3) และ 3,3’-dihexylurea azobenzene (4) เป็นตัวสกัดในตัวทำละลายคลอโรฟอร์ม โดยได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยต่างๆเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัด ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด pH ของสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นของตัวสกัด สารละลายตัวกลาง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 1bและ 2bมีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสูงเมื่อตัวสกัดอยู่ในรูปของการรับโปรตอน ในขณะที่ 3 และ 4 ไม่แสดงการสกัดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังไม่พบว่าประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงที่สุดเมื่อสารละลายตัวกลางคือ โพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 0.01 โมลาร์ ที่ pH 2.37 สำหรับการสกัดโครเมียมแอนไอออนภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซีแอนไอออนอื่นๆ ปนอยู่ด้วยที่เข้มข้นเป็น 5 เท่าของโครเมียมด้วยตัวสกัด 1bและ 2bพบว่ากลุ่มแอนไอออนดังกล่าวส่งผลรบกวนต่อการสกัดโครเมียมโดยมีลำดับดังนี้ ไนเตรต˃ไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต≈ซัลเฟต ทั้ง1bและ 2b เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 ได้กับไบโครเมตและไดโครเมต และยังนำตัวสกัดกลับมาใช้สกัดใหม่ถึง 7 ครั้ง โดยที่ยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดค่อนข้างสูง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็งโดยใช้วิธีเคลือบ1b หรือ 2b แบบไดนามิกบนซิลิกาซึ่งใช้เป็นของแข็งรองรับ พบว่าตัวสกัดทั้งสองให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงกว่าในกรณีสกัดด้วยเฟสของเหลว และเมื่อทดลองนำตัวสกัดกลับมาใช้สกัดใหม่ถึง 3 ครั้ง พบว่าตัวสกัดของแข็งทั้งสองนี้ยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดที่ค่อนข้างสูงเช่นกัน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25200 |
ISBN: | 9741722494 |
Type: | Thesis |