https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25206
Title: | Resistant mechanisms of fluconazole resistant Candida albicans |
Other Titles: | กลไกการดื้อยาใน Candida albicans ที่ดื้อยา Fluconazole |
Authors: | Sirada Kaocharoen |
Advisors: | Ariya Chindamporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to investigate the evolution of fluconazole resistant in susceptible C.albicans under the condition of high drug concentrations. Four difference higher concentrations, 8, 16, 24 and 32 µg/m1, than its original MIC (8 µg/ml by Etest and 2 µg/m1 by broth microdilution test) were prepared to induced each single yeast cell. Five repeats were tested in each concentration. The continuous induction with the same concentration for 60-day period was performed by changing fresh medium, RPMI-1640 broth, with the same drug concentration everyday and then inoculating the certain amount of the previous day's culture to obtain 5 ml. To reveal the objective of this study, MICs, hot spot of ERG11 gene, and expression of four putative gene CDR1, CDR2, MDR and ERG11, of the cultures at day 0, 14, 29, 50 and 60 were determined. Regarding the MICs result, it was found that the increasing level of MIC from its original level to 32 µg/m1 was demonstrated in all fluconazole induced cultures at day 14 through day 60 whereas the MIC of the all cultures from free-fluconazole broth remianed the same through day 60. It is of interested that the MIC of two cultures from day 29 was to 64 µg/ml and down to 32 µg/m1 in day 50. C. albicans in other remain group MIC were not changed. C. albicans strain 22 and 23 showed MIC increased to 64 µg/ml and stable until day 60. To determine the base sequences of ERG 11 and the expression of the four putative genes, the cultures at all the 5 time-points of any cultures which demonstrated the changing of MIC at any time point were recruited. Although the resistant induction was revealed by the increasing of the MICs, only silent position or no amino acid change was found in the hot spot area. The study of base sequence showed that this gene was not involved in fluconazole resistant mechanism because amino acid were not changed. The putative resistant gene CDR1, CDR2, MDR1 and ERG11 were expressed in all tested strain except CDR2 was not detected in the drug absence media groups from all time point of study. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษากลไกการดื้อยา fluconazole ของ Candida albicans สายพันธุ์ที่ไวต่อยา fluconazole ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีความเข้มข้นของยาเท่ากับ 8 16 24 และ 32 ไมโครกรัมต่อ มิลลิลิตร การทดลองนี้เริ่มต้นด้วยจากเซลล์เดี่ยวในการทดลองและทดลอง 5 ซ้ำ ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่า minimum inhibition concentration (MIC) เดิมที่วัดไว้ก่อนการเพาะเลี้ยง คือ 8 ไมโครกรัมต่อ มิลลิลิตรโดยวิธีการ E test และ 2 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรด้วยวิธีการ microdilution test การเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการดื้อยาจะทำต่อเนื่องในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ RPMI-1640 ที่เตรียมใหม่ที่มีความ เข้มข้นของยาคงที่เป็นระยะเวลา 60 วัน โดยเชื้อที่ใช้จะมีปริมาณเท่ากันทุกครั้งและมีปริมาตรทั้งสิ้นรวมเป็น 5 มิลลิลิตร การศึกษานี้จะทำการวัดหาค่า MIC ศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีน ERG11 และ การทำงานของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยา CDR1 CDR2 MDR1 และ EGR11 จากเชื้อ ณ 5 ช่วง ระยะเวลาเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงครบ 0 14 29 50 และ 60 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า MIC เพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าเดิมเป็น 32 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรในเชื้อทุกกลุ่มที่ทำการเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มียาในวันที่ 14 จนถึงวันที่ 60 ของการศึกษา ส่วนค่า MIC ของเชื้อในอาหาร ที่ไม่มียามีค่าเท่าเดิมหรือไม่มีการเลี่ยนแปลงจนถึงวันที่ 60 เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าในกลุ่มที่กระตุ้นด้วยยาค่า MIC ของเชื้อสองสายพันธุ์ในวันที่ 29 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 64 ไมโครกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตรแล้วลดลงเป็น 32 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรในวันที่ 50 C. albicans ในกลุ่มอื่นๆ ค่า MIC ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง C. albicans สายพันธุ์ที่ 22 และ 23 มีค่า MIC เป็น 64 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และคงที่จนถึงวันที่ 60 ในการศึกษาลำดับเบสของยีน ERG11 และการแสดงออกของทั้ง 4 putative genes ของเชื้อทั้ง 5 ช่วงเวลาของการเก็บเชื้อที่มีค่า MIC เปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละช่วงที่ทำ การเก็บเชื้อพบการเกิด silent mutation ของยีน ERG 11 คือไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับของกรดอะมิโนแสดงว่า ERG 11 ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดื้อยาในเชื้อที่ศึกษา ส่วนการแสดงออกของ putative genes พบว่าทั้ง CDR1 CDR2 MDR1 และ EGR11 มีการแสดงออกในทุกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อที่ทำการศึกษา ยกเว้น CDR2 ที่ไม่พบการแสดงออกในกลุ่มเชื้อที่เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ไม่มียา fluconazole ทุกช่วงระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25206 |
ISBN: | 9471755759 |
Type: | Thesis |