Title: Effects of solvent, synthesis temperature and silicon on size and thermal stability of titanium (iv) oxide, iron (iii) oxide and zinc (ii) oxide synthesized via solvothermal process
Other Titles: ผลของตัวทำละลาย อุณหภูมิในการสังเคราะห์ และซิลิกอนที่มีต่อขนาดและความเสถียรทางความร้อนของผลึกไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์เหล็ก (III) ออกไซด์ และสังกะสี (II) ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการโซลโวเทอร์มอล
Authors: Kanitta Thumajariyawongsa
Advisors: Piyasan Praserthdam
Waraporn Tanakulrungsank
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The nanostructured material titanium (IV) oxide, iron (III) oxide and zinc (II) oxide were synthesized via solvothermal reaction in organic media (1,4 butanediol and toluene) at various reaction temperatures for 2 hours under autogenous pressure. For varying the reaction temperatures, the crystallite size increases with an increases of the reaction temperature in both solvents. The synthesis in different solvents does not affected the crystal growth of titanium (IV) oxide and iron (III) oxide which is different from zinc (II) oxide. The effects of silicon on the crystallite size and thermal stability of metal oxide were studied. With the same amount of silicon adding, the reduction of crystal size of the small crystallite size was lower than the large crystal. In this work thermal stability was defined as d900/d0 where d900 is the crystallite size of product after calcined at 900°c and d0 is the as-synthesized crystallite size. The addition of silicon in the starting material improves the thermal stability of metal oxide especially titanium (IV) oxide and zinc (II) oxide. The thermal stability of the small as-prepared crystallite size was better than the large crystal compared with the same amount of silicon added.
Other Abstract: โครงสร้างผลึกระดับนาโนเมตรของไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ เหล็ก (III) ออกไซด์ และสังกะสี (II) ออกไซด์ สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาโซลโวเทอร์มอลในตัวกลางอินทรีย์ คือ 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล หรือโทลูอีน ที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาค่าต่างๆ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง ภายใต้ภาวะการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันตามอุณหภูมิ เมื่ออุณหภูมิการทำปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดของผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นในตัวทำละลายทั้งสองชนิด การสังเคราะห์ในตัวทำละลายทังสองชนิดไม่ส่งผลต่อการโตของขนาดผลึกที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สำหรับไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ และเหล็ก (III) ออกไชด์ ส่วนสังกะสี (II) ออกไซด์ ชนิดของตัวทำละลายส่งผลต่อการโตของขนาดผลึก โดยในการสังเคราะห์ใน 1,4 บิวเทนไดออล ทำให้การโตของผลึกสูงกว่าการสังเคราะห์ในโทลูอีน การศึกษาผลของซิลิกอนต่อขนาดผลึกและความเสถียรทางความร้อน พบว่า เมื่อมีการเติมซิลิกอนในปริมาณเท่ากัน ที่ขนาดผลึกเล็ก การเติมซิลิกอนจะทำให้ขนาดผลึกลดลงน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผลึกขนาดใหญ่ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ให้นิยามความเสถียรทางความร้อนในเทอมของ d900/d0 โดย d900 เป็นค่าขนาดผลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์หลังจากผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 900°C และ d0 เป็นค่าขนาดผลึกของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ไค้ การเติมซิลิกอนในสารตั้งต้น จะเพิ่มความเสถียร ทางความร้อนของโลหะออกไซด์ โดยเฉพาะไทเทเนียม (IV) ออกไซด์ และสังกะสี (II) ออกไซด์ ผลึกของโลหะ ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ไค้ผลึกขนาดเล็ก มีค่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนดีกว่าผลึกขนาดใหญ่เมื่อเติมซิลิกอนในปริมาณเท่ากัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25255
ISBN: 9745312096
Type: Thesis