https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25256
Title: | Multiplex PCR and reverse hybridization to detect and identify imycobacterium i species |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาและจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิค multiplex PCR และ reverse hybridization |
Authors: | Sanjira Juntarapornchai |
Advisors: | Somying Tumwasorn Nibondh Udomsuntisuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) epidemic increases in the incidence of tuberculosis and other infection caused by nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM). It is therefore important to rapidly and accurately identify species of mycobacteria for treatment guidelines. In this study, multiplex PCR and reverse hybridization were developed to identify species of mycobacteria. Multiplex PCR could identify M. tuberculosis complex , M. avium, M. intracellulare, and genus Mycobacterium in only one test. The sensitivity of multiplex PCR to detect DNA of genus Mycobacterium, M. tuberculosis complex , M. avium, and M. intracellulare was found to be 10 pg, 10 pg, 10 pg, and 1 ng, respectively. Multiplex PCR could not amplify DNA of other bacteria and fungi except Nocardia. The multiplex PCR collectly identified 85 clinical isolates of mycobacteria, detected and identified mycobacteria in 50 AFB-positive clinical specimens and 50 signal-positive hemoculture samples. The developed reverse dot blot hybridization was able to detect the additional Mycobacterium species from the amplified product of multiplex PCR, i.e., M. chelonae or M. abscessus, M. flavescens, M. fortuitum, M. gordonae, M. kansasii or M. gastri or M. scrofulaceum or M. simiae, and M. xenopi. The sensitivity of reverse dot blot hybridization was the same as that of multiplex PCR. Species-specific probes did not cross-react with DNA of other bacteria and fungi. This study concludes that multiplex PCR and reverse hybridization to detect and identify Mycobacterium species are rapid (within 6-10 h), accurate method and might be applicable for identification of mycobacteria in routine laboratories |
Other Abstract: | เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อ HIV ทำให้อุบัติการณ์ของวัณโรคและโรคติดเชื้อ NTM มีอัตราสูงขึ้น จำเป็นต้องหาวิธีที่รวดเร็วและถูกต้องแม่นยำในการจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียสำหรับใช้เป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นแก่แพทย์ในการวางแผนการรักษา ในการศึกษานี้จึงพัฒนาวิธีการจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียโดยใช้เทคนิค multiplex PCR และ reverse hybridization โดยเทคนิค multiplex PCR สามารถจำแนก M. tuberculosis complex , M. avium, M. intracellulare และ Mycobacterium genus ในการทดสอบ 1 ครั้ง ความไวของวิธี Multiplex PCR ในการตรวจหา DNA ของ genus Mycobacterium, M. tuberculosis complex , M. avium, และ M. intracellulare คือ 10 pg, 10 pg, 10 pg , และ 1 ng ตามลำดับ Multiplex PCR ไม่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณ DNA ของแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่นและรา ยกเว้น Nocardia การทดสอบใน clinical isolates ของมัยโคแบคทีเรีย 85 ตัวอย่าง, สิ่งส่งตรวจของผู้ป่วยที่ให้ผล AFB positive จำนวน 50 ตัวอย่าง และ hemoculture ที่ให้ positive signal และ AFB-positive 50 ตัวอย่างพบว่า multiplex PCR ให้ผลสอดคล้องกับวิธีการที่ทดสอบเป็นประจำ โดยสามารถจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อ M. tuberculosis complex , M. avium, และ M. intracellulare ได้จากมัยโคแบคทีเรียอื่น Reverse dot blot hybridization ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อตรวจหาและจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรียจาก amplified product ของ multiplex PCR สามารถจำแนกสปีชีส์เพิ่มขึ้นคือ M. chelonae หรือ M. abscessus, M. flavescens, M. fortuitum, M. gordonae, M. kansasii หรือ M. gastri หรือ M. scrofulaceum หรือ M. simiae, และ M. xenopi ความไวของวิธี reverse dot blot hybridization เหมือนกับ multiplex PCR โดย species-specific probes ไม่จับกับดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียอื่นและรา การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า เทคนิค multiplex PCR และ reverse hybridization สำหรับตรวจหาและจำแนกสปีชีส์ของเชื้อมัยโคแบคทีเรีย เป็นวิธีการที่มีความรวดเร็ว (ให้ผลการทดสอบภายใน 6-10 ชั่วโมง) แม่นยำ และสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานประจำของห้องปฏิบัติการได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25256 |
ISBN: | 9741768028 |
Type: | Thesis |