https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25261
Title: | Cloning and characterization of in vivo expressed genes of Burkholderia pseudomallei in bacteremic melioidosis patients |
Other Titles: | การโคลนและศึกษาลักษณะของยีนของเชื้อ Burkholderia pseudomallei ที่แสดงออกในผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีสที่มีเชื้อในกระแสโลหิต |
Authors: | Siroj Jitsurong |
Advisors: | Chintana Chirathaworn Somying Tumwasorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Grauate School |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Melioidosis is an infectious disease caused by a soil saprophyte gram negative bacterium. Burkholderia pseudomallei. The known mayor endemic areas of this disease are Southeast Asia and Northern Australia. Melioidosis cases have been reported from every parts of Thailand, with highest incidence rate in the northeastern part of the country. The pathogenesis of melioidosis remains unknown. Currently, the bacterial pathogenesis study is focused on in vivo expressed genes detection. Two approaches were performed to detect in vivo expressed genes by using the immunoscreening experiment. The first experiment, In vivo induced antigen technology ( IVIAT) approach, the pooled melioidosis sera were extensively absorbed with in vitro grown cells. whole cell lysate, whole cell lysate and denature of B. pseudomallei. The antibody titre against the whole cell lysate in the absorbed serum has been demonstrated to be decreased more than 1,000 times. The expressed genomic library in plasmid pET 30a was screened with the absorbed serum and the signal was detected using ECL chemiluminescence. Thirty one positive clones were isolated from screening of 13,000 library clones. Only 8 clones could be successfully sequenced and DNA sequence analysis of the insert DNA at the S tag primer of all 8 clones by using BLAST and Macvector programn revealed similarity with hypothetical protein. Western blot was performed with expressed protein from 19 positive clones randomly selected from the 31 positive clones, all expressed protein reacted with the melioidosis, S-tag and normal serum. The inclusion body preparation was isolated from the clone number 23 and western blot was performed with 16 normal sera and 16 melioidosis sera. The protein reacted with all of the tested sera. The second approach, the λ ZAPll expressed genornic library of B. pseudornallei was screened with pooled melioidosis serum preabsorbed with E. coli host cell. The positive clones were detected by using protein A-CDP star chemiluminescence. All of 14 positive clones reacted with only the pooled absorbed melioidosis serum and not the pooled absorbed normal serum when tested with the plaque dot blot analysis. The expressed genes were detected by using a combination of immunoscreening, bioinformatics and molecular biology. At least 6 in vivo genes were identified by this approach. Two were well known virulent genes, gmhA (a capsule biosynthetic gene) and bipD (typo three secretion protein). Another two were coded for conserved hypothetical proteins. The last Iwo isolated genes were groEL (a chaperonine protein) and a transmembrane protein. All of the isolated genes are potentially useful as diagnostic for melioidosis. The gmhA gene was amplified from the B. pseudomallei genome using PCR and expressed in pRSETA vector. The expressed protein band of gmhA gene did not react with the pooled absorbed melioidosis serum in western blot experiment. The nature of antigenicity of protein encoded by gmhA may be conformational antigeniciy that lost the antigeniciy during SDS-PAGE denature process. |
Other Abstract: | เมลิออยโดซีสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่เกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมลบแท่งที่อาศัยอยู่ในดินคือ Burkholderia pseudomallei แหล่งระบาดของโรคพบได้บริเวณเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และภาคเหนือของทวีปออสเตรเลีย มีรายงานผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีสจากทุกภาคของประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าภาคอีสานมีรายงานสูงสุด กลไกลในการทำให้เกิดโรคของเมลิออยโดซีสยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด ในปัจจุบันการศึกษากลไกในการทำให้เกิดโรคของเชื้อแบคทีเรียมุ่งไปที่การตรวจหายีนของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่แสดงออกในร่างกายการทดลองครั้งนี้ได้ตรวจหายีนของแบคทีเรียที่แสดงออกในผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีส ที่มีเชื้อ B. pseudomallei ในกระแสเลือด โดยวิธี immunoscreening ใน 2 แนวทาง แนวทางแรกใช้เทคนิค in vivo induced antigen technology (IVIAT) นำตัวอย่างซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีสมารวมกัน แล้วทำการดูดซับด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ ตัวเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (B. pseudomallei). ตัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้แตก (lysate), ตัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ทำให้แตกและทำให้สารโปรตีนกลายสภาพ (denature) ตัวอย่างซีรั่มที่ผ่านการดูดซับมีระดับของแอนตี้บอดี้ต่อเซลที่แตกลดลงมากกว่า 1,000 เท่า นำตัวอย่างซีรั่มที่ได้ไปทำปฏิกิริยากับ expressed genomic library ของเชื้อ B. pseudomallei ที่สร้างในพลาสมิค pET30a ตรวจวัดปฏิกิริยาด้วย ECL-chemiluminescence พบว่ามี 31 โคลนที่ให้ผลบวกจากการทดสอบทั้งหมด 13,000 โคลน มีเพียง 8 โคลนที่สามารถทำการ sequence ได้ จากการวิเคราะห์ DNA sequence เฉพาะบริเวณด้าน s-tag primer โดยใช้โปรแกรม BLAST และ GeneMark พบว่า DNA sequence ที่ได้ทั้งหมดมีความคล้ายกันมากกับโปรตีนในกลุ่ม hypothetical protein เมื่อทำการสุ่มเอาโคลนที่ให้ผลบวกมา 19 clones ทำการทดสอบ westem blot กับตัวอย่างซีรั่มของผู้ป่วย melioidosis, คนปกติ และ s-tag พบว่าทุกโคลนให้ผลบวกต่อทุกซีรั่มที่ทดสอบ เมื่อทำการแยกเอา inclusion body จากโคลนที่ 23 มาทำการทดสอบ westem blot กับตัวอย่างซีรั่มเมลิออยโดซีส (16ราย) และซีรั่มคนปกติ ( 16 ราย ) พบว่าโปรตีนที่แยกได้ทำปฏิกิริยากับทุกตัวอย่างซีรั่มที่ทดสอบ แนวทางที่สอง นำตัวอย่างซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีส มารวมกัน แล้วดูดซับด้วยเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E. coli ที่เป็นเจ้าบ้านของ library ที่สร้างขึ้น นำซีรั่มที่ได้ไปทดสอบกับ λ ZAP ll expressed genomic library ของเชื้อ B. pseudomallei ตรวจสอบปฏิกิริยาด้วย protein A-CDP star chemiluminescence พบว่าได้ 14 โคลนที่ให้ผลบวก จากการทดสอบโคลนทั้งหมดทำปฏิกิริยาเฉพาะซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยเมลิออยโดซีส ไม่ทำปฏิกิริยากับซีรั่มของคนปกติ โดยมี plaque dot blot การวิเคราะห์หายีนที่แสดงออกใช้วิธีร่วมกันของการทำ immunoscreening, bioinformatic และ molecular biology พบว่าอย่างน้อย 6 ยีน ที่ตรวจพบโดยวิธีนี้ 2 ยีนแรกเป็นยีนที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความรุนแรงของโรค คือ gmhA (a capsule biosynthetic gene) และ bipD (type three secretion protein) อีก 2 ยีน เป็นยีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างโปรตีนที่ยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่ (conserved hypothetical protein) สองยีนสุดท้ายได้แก่ groEL (chaperonine protein) และ transmembrane protien ทุกยีนที่แยกได้มีแนวโน้มสูงที่จะมีประโยชน์ในการวินิจฉัยโรคเมลิออยโดซีส เมื่อทำการขยายยีน gmhA จาก genome ของเชื้อ B. pseudomallei โดยวิธี PCR นำโปรตีนที่ได้จากการแสดงออกของยีน gmhA ไปทำการทดสอบ westem blot กับซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยเมลิออย-โดซีส พบว่าให้ผลลบ แสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณสมบัติของ antigenicity ในโปรตีนที่ควบคุมการสร้างโดยยีน gmhA อาจจะเป็นแบบ contormational ที่สูญเสีย antigenicity ไประหว่างขั้นตอนการทำ denature ของการทดลอง SDS-PAGE |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25261 |
ISBN: | 9741738447 |
Type: | Thesis |