https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25315
Title: | Reagent development for the preparation of acid chloride for synthesis of bioactive compound |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนารีเอเจนต์เพื่อเตรียมแอซิดคลอไรด์สำหรับการสังเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ |
Authors: | Skaydaw Chaysripongkul |
Advisors: | Warinthon Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The methodology for the preparation of acid chloride utilizing halogenated reagent and triphenylphosphine was thoroughly explored. Trichloroacetamide coupled with triphenylphosphine was turned out to be an effective reagent for this kind of transformation. A series of experiment to optimize the reaction conditions including type of halogenated reagent, type of base, solvent system, temperature and reaction time was cautiously conducted. The acid chloride generated could be successfully trapped with amine or alcohol yielding amides and esters, respectively. This methodology was applicable for aromatic and short chain aliphatic carboxylic acids. In addition, the application of this developed protocol for the synthesis of amides and esters was fruitfully accomplished. Eleven biologically active amides and five bioactive esters were prepared according to this method with the yield higher or comparable to those cited in literature. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมแอชิดคลอไรด์ โดยใช้ฮาโลจีเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์และไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน พบว่าไทรคลอโรแอเซทามีดคู่กับไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีนเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในปฏิกิริยานี้ ได้ทดลองเพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้แก่ ชนิดของฮาโลจีเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์, เบส, ระบบตัวทำละลาย, อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา แอซิดดคลอไรด์ที่เกิดขึ้นนสามารถทำ ปฏิกิริยากับแอมีนหรือแอลกอฮอล์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแอมีดและเอสเทอร์ตามลำดับ วิธีการนี้ สามารถประยุกต์ได้กับกรดคาร์บอกชิลิกชนิดแอโรมาติกและแอลิฟาติกที่มีความยาวโซ่คาร์บอนสั้น นอกจากนี้สามารถประยุกต์วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับสังเคราะห์แอมีดและเอสเทอร์ และสามารถเตรียมแอมีดที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ 11 ชนิดและเอสเทอร์ที่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ 5 ชนิด โดย ได้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับที่มีรายงานในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25315 |
ISBN: | 9741750927 |
Type: | Thesis |