Title: Agrochemicals from the flowers of Datura metel Linn
Other Titles: สารเคมีเพื่อการเกษตรจากดอกลำโพง Datura metel Linn
Authors: Sirichan Pattanapongsirikul
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Agricultural chemicals
Bioactive compounds
Plant extracts
Datura metel Linn
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This work was the first report on agricultural-based activity of the flowers of Datura metel Linn. From the preliminary biological screening test, the alkaloid crude extract revealed toxicity against Pomacea canaliculata Lamark. (golden apple snail). In addition, ethyl acetate crude extract displayed medium cytotoxicity against brine shrimp Artemia salina Linn. and plant growth inhibition against Lactuca sativa. The separation of two active fractions led to the isolation of nine substances. By means of physical properties, chemical reactions and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of four mixtures and four compounds could be deduced as a mixture of long chain esters, a mixture of steroid ester, a mixture of steroids, kaempferol, scopolamine, tropine, aposcopolamine, and two derivatives of scopolamine. The bioassay results indicated that kaempferol exhibited low cytotoxicity against brine shrimp. Moreover, scopolamine displayed the molluscicidal activity against golden apple snail and high root growth inhibition on L. sativa. In addition, tropine displayed insecticidal activity against Spodoptera litura.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการรายงานการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของดอกลำโพงและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพทางการเกษตรเป็นครั้งแรก จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นพบว่าสิ่งสกัดอัลคาลอยด์แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อหอยเชอรี่ Pomacea canaliculata Lamark. นอกจากนี้พบว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทิลแอซีเทตแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล Artemia salina Linn. ในระดับปานกลางและมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเมล็ดผักกาดหอม Lactuca sativa Linn. เมื่อแยกสารจากส่วนที่แสดงฤทธิ์ทั้งสองได้สาร 9 ตัว โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาเคมีและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่าโครงสร้างสารที่แยกได้แก่ ของผสมของเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง ของผสมสเตอรอยด์เอสเทอร์ ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ kaempferol scopolamine tropine aposcopolamine และอนุพันธ์ของ scopolamine 2 ตัว ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพชี้ว่า kaempferol แสดงฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลในระดับต่ำ scopolamine มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าหอยเชอรี่และแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการงอกของรากเมล็ดผักกาดหอมในระดับสูงและยังพบว่า tropine ออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าหนอนกระทู้ผัก Spodoptera lituraในระดับสูง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25328
ISBN: 9741798687
Type: Thesis