https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2533
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Oranuch Kyokong | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Shusee Visalyaputra | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thitima Chinachoti, 1952- | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine | - |
dc.date.issued | 2004 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745311286 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Background : Eventhough an international standard of preoperative risk assessment of cardiac events in perioperative period has been implemented at Siriraj Hospital, there were still reports of peri-operative myocardial infarction, about 20-30 cases a year. We would like to identify preventable and modifiable risk factors. Objective: To determine the risk factors of peri-operative myocardial infarction in adult non-cardiac operations during 2002-2004 at Siriraj Hospital. Study design: a case-control study. Material and Methods: Seventy-four cases of peri-operative myocardial infarction were matched with 222 cases of control cases (ratio 1:3) on the basis of same sex, same operational risks andthe same year of operation. The underlying cardiovascular disease, age of more than 55 years, emergency operations, ASA-classification and the duration of anesthesia for more than 90 minutes were compared between cases and controls. The crude odds ratio and adjusted odds ratio were analyzed by multiple logistic regressions. Result: The patients who developed peri-operative myocardial infarction were older, in a higher ASA-classification, were operated on in emergency situations, had more underlying cardiovascular diseases and were operated on for a longer time. An increasing duration of anesthesia every 90 minutes would progressively increase the risk of peri-operative myocardial infarction (adjusted odds ratio increases fro 2.95 to 5.23). Conclusion: All parameters of underlying cardiovascular diseases, age, ASA-classification and emergency operations increased the risk of peri-operative myocardial infarction, the same as in other studies. From this study, we demonstrated that increasing the anesthetic duration every 90 minutes also increased the risk of peri-operative myocardial infarction. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ความเป็นมา : ในปัจจุบันถึงแม้ว่าผู้ป่วยทุกรายจะได้รับการตรวจประเมินภาวะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายตามมาตรฐานสากล ยังปรากฏว่าผู้ป่วยจำนวน 20-30 รายต่อปี มีอาการกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระหว่างและหลังการผ่าตัด ในโรงพยาบาลศิริราช ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการค้นหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย ที่แก้ไขหรือป้องกันได้ วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย : เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระหว่างและ 72 ชั่วโมงหลังจากการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดที่ไม่ใช่การผ่าตัดหัวใจระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2545-2547 ในโรงพยาบาลศิริราช รูปแบบการวิจัย : Case-Control study วิธีการ : ค้นหาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระยะเวลาที่กำหนดจากบันทึกข้อมูลภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึก และผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยหนักของภาควิชาวิสัญญีวิทยาจำนวนทั้งหมด 74 ราย เลือกกลุ่มควบคุมโดยให้เป็นผู้ป่วยเพศเดียวกับ case ได้รับการผ่าตัดที่มีอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเท่ากัน และได้รับการผ่าตัดในปีเดียวกันจำนวน 222 ราย ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงได้แก่ ภาวะโรคทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด อายุที่มากกว่า 55 ปี ความรีบด่วนของการผ่าตัด ASA-Classification และระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัด ผลการวิจัย : ผู้ป่วยที่เกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระหว่างและหลังผ่าตัดมีอายุมากกว่า ASA Classification สูงกว่า มีโรคทางระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด ได้รับการผ่าตัดเป็นกรณีรีบด่วนมากกว่า และใช้เวลาในการผ่าตัดนานกว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) เมื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงโดยอาศัย multiple logistic regression พบว่าระยะเวลาการผ่าตัดที่นานขึ้นเพิ่มอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตาย (Adjusted OR เพิ่มจาก 2.95 เป็น 5.23) สรุป : จากการศึกษาแสดงว่าระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการผ่าตัดที่มากขึ้นทุกๆ 90 นาที มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระหว่างและหลังการผ่าตัดเพิ่มขึ้น | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Myocardial infarction--Risk factors | en |
dc.subject | Anesthetics | en |
dc.title | Risk factors of perioperative myocardial infarction in adult non-cardiac operation, 2002-2004 : a case-control study | en |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายในระหว่างและหลังจากการให้ยาระงับความรู้สึกในผู้ใหญ่ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดที่ไม่ใช่การผ่าตัดหัวใจ ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2545-2547 | en |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en |
dc.degree.discipline | Health Development | en |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Oranuch.K@Chula.ac.th | - |