Title: Taxonomy of the predatory mite family cunaxidae (Acari) in central Thailand
Other Titles: อนุกรมวิธานของไรตัวห้ำวงศ์ Cunaxidae (Acari) ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Authors: Marut Fuangarworn
Advisors: Chariya Lekprayoon
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study of the predatory mite family Cunaxidae in central Thailand was conducted during October 2002 – September 2003. Four subfamilies, 9 genera and 33 species were found. The subfamily Bonziinae was represented by the genus Neoscirula with 2 species. Coleoscirinae was represented by 3 genera: Coleoscirus with 5; Pseudobonzia with 3 and Scutasirus with 1 species. Cunaxiinae was represented by 3 genera: Armascirus with 2; Cunaxa with 9 and Dactyloscirus with 2 species. Cunaxoidinae was represented by 2 genera: Neocunaxoides with 4 and Pulaeus with 5 species. Of the 33 recorded species, in 9 genera, 16 species were first record for Thailand and 15 unidentified species were found. Keys to subfamilies, genera and species were provided. All species were described and illustrated. Genus and species limits were based on female characters such as types of setae on ventral side of hypostome, numbers of palp segments and their chaetotaxy, shape of tarsi, numbers of dorsal setae, numbers and details of idiosomal shields, types and length of various dorsal setae, and chaetotaxy of legs. Most cunaxids species were found in soil and litter habitats.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของไรตัวห้ำวงศ์ Cunaxidae จากตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้ในภาคกลางของประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2545 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2546 พบไรวงศ์นี้ 4 วงศ์ย่อย 9 สกุล 33 ชนิด โดยวงศ์ย่อย Bonziinae มีเพียงหนึ่งสกุลคือ Neoscirula ซึ่งมี 2 ชนิด วงศ์ย่อย Coleoscirinae มี 3 สกุล คือ Coleoscrirus Pseudobonzia และ Scutascirus สกุลละ 5, 3 และ 1 ชนิดตามลำดับ วงศ์ย่อย Cunaxiinae มี 3 สกุล คือ Armascirus Cunaxa และ Dactyloscirus สกุลละ 2, 9 และ 2 ชนิดตามลำดับ และวงศ์ย่อย Cunaxoidinae มี 2 สกุล คือ Neocunaxoides และ Pulaeus สกุลละ 4 และ 5 ชนิดตามลำดับ โดยทั้ง 33 ชนิด ใน 9 สกุลดังกล่าวนั้น พบว่า 16 ชนิดเป็นการรายงานครั้งแรก (first record) สำหรับประเทศไทย และมี 15 รูปแบบสัณฐานที่ไม่สามารถวินิจฉัยได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จัดทำแนวทางสำหรับการจำแนก (key) วงศ์ย่อย สกุล และชนิด พร้อมคำบรรยายลักษณะและภาพประกอบของทุกชนิด โดยใช้ลักษณะต่างๆ ของไรเพศเมียในการวินิจฉัยสกุลและชนิด เช่นลักษณะของเส้นขน (setae) บริเวณด้านล่าง (ventral) ของไฮโปสโตม (hypostome) จำนวนปล้องและการเรียงตัวของเส้นขนบนพาลไพ (palpi) รูปร่างของทาร์ไซ (tarsi) จำนวนและลักษณะของแผ่นแข็งบนส่วนอิดิโอโซมา (idiosoma) จำนวนและความยาวของเส้นขนบริเวณด้านหลังและการเรียงตัวของเส้นขนบนปล้องขา เป็นต้น และพบไรตัวห้ำวงศ์ Cunaxidae มากที่สุดในดินและซากพืชทับถมบนพื้นดิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science in Zoology
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Zoology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25361
ISBN: 9741755406
Type: Thesis