https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25367
Title: | Tungsten oxide catalyst on various supports for metathesis of 1-hexene |
Other Titles: | ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทังสเตนออกไซด์บนสารรองรับต่างชนิดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเมตาทีซีสของ 1-เฮกซีน |
Authors: | Metha Senthong |
Advisors: | Aticha Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this work, supported tungsten-based catalysts with various supports and tungsten loading amounts were studied for their activities in metathesis of 1-hexene. Five supports were utilized in this work, i.e. HMS, A1-HMS, ZSM-5, silica-alumina and alumina. The supported catalysts were prepared by impregnation of the supports with sodium tungstate solution via incipient-wetness method. The tungsten loaded supports were calcined at the temperature of 500℃ for 5 hours. The supported catalysts as well as the unloaded synthesized supports were characterized using X-ray diffractometer, nitrogen adsorptometer, diffuse reflectance ultraviolet-visible, Raman scattering, aluminum nuclear magnetic resonance, inductively coupled plasma-atomic emission spectrometers. Owing to very high surface area of HMS, no WO₃ crystallite was found in its Raman scattering and DR-UV spectra. This is the evidence of high dispersion of oxide on the surface of HMS. Other supports at the same WO₃ loading gave the spectra of the crystallite phrase in different quantities. To seek for the optimal condition for only olefin metathesis without concurrent cracking, the catalysis over WO₃/HMS at various temperatures from 200 to 500℃ and WO₃ loading amounts from 1 to 9%wt were investigated using 30.5% 1-hexene vapor in nitrogen as feed. The result show that at high temperatures and low WO₃ loading, the cracking process corresponding to formation of alkanes and rather than light olefins, is predominant for the strongly acidic ZSM-5. For the rest of supports, metathesis is found to be competitive with cracking. As a result, for those less acidic supports, light olefins are major products but no alkane larger than ethane. For all supports except alumina, selectivity to propylene increases with increasing the WO₃ loading but conversion of 1-hexene is not significantly affected by an increase of the WO₃ loading. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเป็นทังสเตนที่ถูกรองรับด้วยสารรองรับชนิดต่างๆ และปริมาณทังสเตนที่ใส่ สำหรับความว่องไวในเมตาทีซิสของ 1-เฮกซีน ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้สารรองรับห้าชนิด คือ เอชเอ็มเอส อะลูมินัม-เอชเอ็มเอส แซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ซิลิกา-อะลูมินา และ อะลูมินา ได้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกรองรับโดยการทำสารรองรับให้เอิบชุ่มด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมทังสเตตด้วยวิธีที่ทำให้ชุ่มพอดี นำสารรองรับที่ใส่ทังสเตตไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเชียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ได้ตรวจสอบลักษณเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกรองรับและสารรองรับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ซึ่งยังไม่ใส่ทังสเตน ด้วยเครื่องเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ เครื่องดูดซับไนโตรเจน เครื่องกระเจิงแสงแบบรามาน ดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตร้าไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ อะลูมินัมนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรมิเตอร์ และอินดักทิฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมา-อะตอมมิคอีมิชชันสเปกโทรมิเตอร์ เนื่องจากเอชเอ็มเอสมีพื้นที่ผิวสูงมาก จีงไม่พบทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่เกาะกันเป็นกลุ่มในสเปกตรัมของการกระเจิงแสงแบบรามานและของดิฟฟิวส์รีเฟลกแทนซ์อัลตร้าไวโอเลต-วิสิเบิล นี่เป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงถึงการกระจายตัวของทังสเตนออกไซด์อย่างดีบนผิวของเอชเอ็มเอส สารรองรับชนิดอื่นที่ปริมาณการใส่ทังสเตนออกไซด์เท่ากันให้สเปกตรัมที่มีเฟสที่เป็นกลุ่มเป็นก้อนในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับเมตาทีซิสของโอเลฟินตามลำพังโดยไม่มีการแตกย่อยเกิดร่วมด้วย ได้สำรวจการเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนทังสเตนออกไซด์/เอชเอ็มเอสที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆจาก 200 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณทังสเตนออกไซด์ที่ใส่จาก 1 ถึง 9% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยใช้ 30.5% ของไอระเหย 1-เฮกซีนในไนโตเจนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าที่อุณหภูมิและปริมาณทังสเตนออกไซด์ต่ำ กระบวนการแตกย่อยซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดแอลเคนมากกว่าโอเลฟินจะโดนเด่นสำหรับแซดเอสเอ็ม-5 ที่เป็นกรดแก่ สำหรับสารรองรับที่เหลือพบว่าเมตาทีซิสมีความสำคัญพอๆ กับการแตกย่อย ดังนั้นสำหรับพวกสารรองรับที่เป็นกรดน้อยกว่าจะได้โอเลฟินเบาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่แต่ไม่พบแอลเคนที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าอีเทน สำหรับสารรองรับทุกชนิกยกเว้นอะลูมินา ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อโพรพิลีนมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณทังสเตนออกไซด์แต่ค่าการเปลี่ยนของ 1-เฮกซีนไม่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเพิ่มปริมาณทังสเตนออกไซด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25367 |
ISBN: | 9741737564 |
Type: | Thesis |