https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25433
Title: | Selectivity of the oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons catalyzed by metal stearates |
Other Titles: | ความเลือกจำเพาะของออกซิเดชันของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยโลหะสเทียเรต |
Authors: | Julalak Phunnoi |
Advisors: | Warinthorn Chavasiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This work focuses on the study of the selective oxidation of saturated hydrocarbons using metal stearates as catalysts under mild conditions. The parameters that had an influence on the selectivity of reaction included types of metal stearates, bicatalyst, tricatalyst, steric hindrance and amount of catalyst and TBHP. Cr(III) stearate was found to be the most effective catalyst, giving high selectivity. Cyclohexane was utilized a chemical model providing cyclohexanone as major product with high yield and excellent selectivity. The oxidation of tert- butylcyclohexane and methylcyclohexane manifestly displayed that the size of substituent on cyclohexane ring stipulated the position for the reaction. The reaction preferentially took place at 3-position.The oxidation of n-hexane gave the main product taken place at 2-position and 3-position without any sign of products occurred at primary carbons. For adamantane, the oxidation was selectively transformed to 1-adamantanol. The study on the effect of trapping agents (carbon tetrachloride and bromotrichloromethane) and reducing agent (triphenylphosphine) led to the postulation of the mechanistic pathway of the studied system, which the mechanism for this system was believed to undergo via a free radical pathway. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันอย่างเลือกจำเพาะของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัว โดย ใช้โลหะสเทียเรตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเลือกจำเพาะของ ปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ชนิดของโลหะสเทียเรต ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสองชนิด ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามชนิด ความเกะกะ และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและ TBHP จากการศึกษาพบว่า โครเมียม (III) สเทียเรตสามารถ ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพและให้ความเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง เมื่อใช้ ไซโคลเฮกเซนเป็นสารต้นแบบจะได้ไซโคลเฮกซาโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักในปริมาณสูงและมี ความเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีเยี่ยม ออกซิเดชันของเทอร์เทียรีบิวทิลไซโคลเฮกเซนและเมทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า หมู่แทนที่บนวงไซโคลเฮกเซนเป็นตัวกำหนดตำแหน่งในการเกิด ปฏิกิริยา ปฏิกิริยาชอบเกิดที่ตำแหน่งที่ 3 ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของนอมัลเฮกเซนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ในตำแหน่งที่ 2 และ 3 โดยไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 1 สำหรับแอดาเมนเทนเกิดปฏิกิริยาอย่างเลือกจำเพาะไปเป็น 1-แอดาเมนทานอล การศึกษาผลของตัวจับปฏิกิริยา (คาร์บอน เททระคลอไรด์และโบรโมไทรคลอโรมีเทน) และตัว'รีดิวซ์ (ไทรเฟนิลฟอสฟีน) เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของระบบเชื่อว่ากลไกของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดผ่านฟรีเรดิคัล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25433 |
ISBN: | 9745320021 |
Type: | Thesis |