DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: นันทพร สถาพรพัฒน์-
dc.contributor.author: วิไล ตันติคุณ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2522-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522en
dc.description.abstract: ผลิตภัณฑ์จากมะม่วงหิมพานต์สามารถทำรายได้ให้แก่ประเทศต่าง ๆ ที่ปลูกกันอย่างจริงจังเป็นจำนวนมาก ตลาดต่างประเทศโดยเฉพาะในประเทศพัฒนาแล้วซึ่งประชากรมีรายได้ต่อบุคคลสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะบริโภคเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์เพิ่มมากขึ้น ในปี 2519 อินเดียซึ่งเป็นประเทศผู้นำในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์จากมะม่วงหิมพานต์สามารถส่งเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือกออกจำหน่ายต่างประเทศประมาณ 56,000 ตัน มีมูลค่าประมาณ 2,325 ล้านบาท และส่งน้ำมันจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ออกจำหน่ายต่างประเทศประมาณ 5,055 ตัน มีมูลค่าประมาณ 29 ล้านบาท การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการค้ามะม่วงหิมพานต์ กระทำโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ สอบถามผู้ผลิตเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือกและจากการสังเกตการณ์ระหว่างการสำรวจภาคสนามที่จังหวัดภูเก็ต แล้วนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้มาคำนวณต้นทุนและรายได้จากการปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์เปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนและรายได้จากการปลูกพืชชนิดอื่น ได้แก่ ยางพารา มะพร้าว และ ปาล์มน้ำมัน คำนวณต้นทุนและรายได้จากการกะเทาะเปลือกมะม่วงหิมพานต์รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์หาอัตราผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุน นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงโอกาสและปัญหาการลงทุนเกี่ยวกับมะม่วงหิมพานต์ทั้งด้านเกษตรกรรมและอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาขั้นเริ่มต้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษารายละเอียดในขั้นต่อไป เนื่องจากทางราชการและเอกชนยังไม่มีการรวบรวมข้อมูลตัวเลขสถิติหรือการทดลองต่าง ๆ มากพอที่จะศึกษาให้ละเอียดได้ ผลจากการศึกษาปรากฏว่า มะม่วงหิมพานต์เป็นต้นไม้ยืนต้นทนความแห้งแล้งได้เป็นอย่างดีสมารถปลูกได้ในดินทุกประเภทที่มีการระบายน้ำดี และจะเริ่มให้ผลผลิตเมื่ออายุประมาณ 3 – 5 ปี ค่าใช้จ่ายในการปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์จะสูงในปีแรกเท่านั้น ต้นทุนการปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์เฉลี่ยต่อไร่ต่อปีประมาณ 495 บาท และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อไร่ต่อปีประมาณ 1,405 บาท ซึ่งจะได้กำไรเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ต่อปีประมาณ 910 บาท ส่วนต้นทุนการผลิตเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือก (เมล็ดคู่) ประมาณกิโลกรัมละ 57 บาท ขายได้กิโลกรัมละ 85 บาท และยังมีผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้เมล็ดซีกและเมล็ดหัก อัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงสำหรับการผลิตเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือกประมาณ 19.41% จะเห็นได้ว่าผลตอบแทนจากการปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์และกะเทาะเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ค่อนข้างสูง นอกจากนี้ราคาเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ดิบและเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือกมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในประเทศไทยมีการปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์มานานแล้ว และในขณะนี้ได้มีอุตสาหกรรมกะเทาะเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ในระดับครัวเรือน และระดับอุตสาหกรรมขนาดย่อมเกิดขึ้นบ้างแล้ว แต่ยังไม่มีการสกัดน้ำมันจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ จะเห็นได้ว่าประเทศไทยยังมีที่ดินอีกเป็นจำนวนมากที่ถูกทิ้งไว้รกร้างว่างเปล่า และพื้นที่บางแห่งจะมีสภาพดินไม่อุดมสมบูรณ์ หรือแห้งแล้งเกินกว่าจะปลูกพืชชนิดอื่นได้ ถ้ามีการส่งเสริมให้เกษตรกรปลูกมะม่วงหิมพานต์ในที่ดินดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งปรับปรุงอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์กะเทาะเปลือกให้ก้าวหน้าทันสมัยขึ้นและหาแนวทางส่งออก จะเป็นการช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรในท้องที่แห้งแล้งและรักษาดุลการค้า การชะระเงินระหว่างประเทศได้มาก อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อตลาดขยายกว้างออกไป ย่อมเกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ ตามมา เช่น ปัญหาการผลิต การจำหน่าย เป็นต้น การแก้ไขอาจทำได้โดยการจัดตั้ง ศูนย์ หรือสหกรณ์ เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแทนในการแก้ปัญหา วางแผนการผลิตและการจำหน่ายให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ช่วยแนะนำเกี่ยวกับเทคนิคการผลิต นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลสามารถสนับสนุนโดยให้ความช่วยเหลือค้นคว้าทดลองหาพันธ์ที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงเหมาะสมกับดินฟ้าอากาศในประเทศไทย แนะนำเทคนิคการเพาะปลูกและบำรุงรักษา จัดหาแหล่งเงินทุนระยะยาวให้เกษตรกรกู้มาลงทุน เมื่อตลาดมั่นคงรัฐบาลก็อาจให้ความช่วยเหลือในการส่งออก ในอนาคตมะม่วงหิมพานต์ก็จะเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจของประเทศได้ในที่สุด-
dc.description.abstractalternative: The Production relating to Cashew Nut has brought a large amount of in income to those countries earnestly which have cultivated Cashew Nut trees. Their foreign consumers, especially in the developed countries whose people have high level of income per capita, have been increasing their consumption of these products. In 1976, India which is the leader in producing these goods, exported 5,600 tons of cashew nut kernel worth 2,325 million baht and 5,055 tons of cashew nut shell liquid valued at 29 million baht. The study of the “Cultivation and Trade of Cashew Nuts” has been achieved through documentary research, enquiries from producers of cashew nut-shelled industry and from the observation during the field research at Phuket. From the information gathered the and the revenue from plantation of cashew nut trees were calculated, comparing them with those of the plantation of other crops such as rubber, coconut and palm oil. The cost and the revenue from cashew nut-shelled industry, as well as an analysis of the internal rate of return from this investment were made. The chance and problems in agriculture and industry for cashew nut’s investment in Thailand were also studied. However this research is only a primary a primary study which should be a helpful device for further study in more details, since not sufficient data have been collected to date, nor sufficient experimentation on the crop has been made. It is evident that cashew nut is a perennial that can stand in a hot and dry climate, it can grow in any kind of well irrigated ground and the yield will begin in 3-5 years. The cost of cashew nut’s plantation is at an annual average per rai of 495 baht and its annual average revenue per rai valued at 1,405 baht; as a result, its annual average profit per rai is at 910 baht. The cost of cashew nut-shelled (wholes)’s production is about 57 baht per kilogram which sells at 85 baht per kilogram. Its by – products such as splits and pieces can also be sold. The internal rate of return for the cashew nut-shelled’s production is 19.41%. As mentioned above, the return from the cashew nut’s plantation and the cashew nut-shelled industry is at a high rate. Moreover, the price of raw cashew nut and cashew nut kernel has been now progressively increasing. Cashew nut trees have been planted in Thailand for a long time and at present the cashew nut-shelled’s production has just begun in household families and in industries, but the cashew nut shell liquid extraction has not yet been promoted in this country. Since Thailand still has a great deal of wild and uninhabited area; the ground in some parts is not fertile and too arid to grow other crops, so it may be better to promote cashew nut tree plantation in those areas than to leave the land undeveloped. Cashew nut shelled industrial production should be improved so that it becomes more productive and surveys should be made for export of these products. This would be a good device for assistance towards farmers in arid regions, and of all, the deficits in the balance of trade and balance of payment can be reduced. However, as soon as the market area is expanded, the problems in production and distribution will follow. It would therefore be better to establish a center or a cooperative to solve these problems, to plan an effective production and distribution and provide the farmers a new technique. The government could provide a great deal of assistance in Experimentation and Intensive Research for a new breed which should give a higher yield and could well stand the climate in Thailand. It should also give advice on new techniques in plantation and plant nourishment, the government ought to provide a financial assistance to re-finance the farmers in the long term as well as an assistance in Exporting Service. Only then cashew nut trees will surely become Thailand’s economic plant in the future.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การผลิตและการค้าเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์en
dc.title.alternative: The cultivation and trade of cashew nutsen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: การบัญชีes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen