https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25467
Title: | การปฏิรูปมัธยมศึกษาในระบอบสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราช พ.ศ. 2435-2475 การศึกษาเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ |
Other Titles: | The reforms of secondary education during the years 1892-1932 of the absolute monarchy : a historical study |
Authors: | บุญธรรม อินทร์จันทร์ |
Advisors: | วุฒิชัย มูลศิลป์ ปิยนาถ บุนนาค |
Issue Date: | 2522 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาถึงมูลเหตุของการก่อตั้งการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นฐานของการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษาอันมีความสำคัญต่อวงการศึกษาของไทย โดยศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการดำเนินงานเป็นรัชกาล ๆ ไป ตามหัวข้อต่อไปนี้คือ ความมุ่งหมายของการจัดการศึกษา การพัฒนาหลักสูตรมัธยมศึกษาซึ่งมีถึง 7 ฉบับ การพัฒนาการของระบบบริหารการศึกษา รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงผล ปัญหา อุปสรรค และความล้มเหลวของการดำเนินงานจัดการศึกษาในระดับนี้ นับแต่ พ.ศ. 2435 ถึง พ.ศ. 2475 ซึ่งนับได้ว่าเป็นระยะเวลาที่องค์พระมหากษัตริย์ทรงไว้ซึ่งพระราชอำนาจเด็ดขาดในการบริหารประเทศ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่า การจัดการศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาของไทย (พ.ศ. 2435 – 2475) เป็นการจัดการศึกษาเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของบุคคลในวงแคบ ทำให้ขาดความเสมอภาคทางการศึกษา และอุปสรรคสำคัญที่ทำให้กิจการด้านมัธยมศึกษาไม่กระจายออกสู่ส่วนภูมิภาคมากนักก็เนื่องจากกระทรวงธรรมการเป็นกระทรวงที่ไม่ได้รับการสนับสนุนเท่าที่ควร และได้รับงบประมาณน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับกระทรวงต่าง ๆ รวมทั้งเนื่องมาจากเสนาบดีกระทรวงนี้มีอำนาจต่อรองน้อยมากในที่ประชุมเสนาบดี ดังนั้นจึงมีผลต่อกิจการการบริหารการศึกษาแทบทุกระดับ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis was attempted to investigate the possible factors leading to the foundation of secondary educational systems in Thailand during B.E. 2435 and B.E. 2475 – a period of absolute monarchy regime. The investigation included such topics as the purpose of the education; the curriculum development which took seven times for the revision; the development of the educational administration; the results, problems, barriers, and failure in the management of education at this level. Those topics were planned to be studied successively from one reign to the other. It was found out that the establishment of secondary education during such a period had been attempted to serve only a limited group of people. That led to the lack of equal educational opportunity for the majority. One important factor that obstructed the diffusion of the secondary education to the regional areas of the country was due to the fact that the Ministry of Education had not been sufficiently supported and its budget was relatively lower as compared to other ministries. It was also revealed that the ministers themselves were very low in their bargaining power in the ministers’ meetings. Consequently, these factors affected negatively the activities of educational administration nearly at all levels. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2522 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25467 |
Type: | Thesis |