https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25519
Title: | Application of geomatic technology for geological map updating |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ใช้ยีออเมติกเทคโนโลยีในการปรับปรุงแผนที่ธรณี |
Authors: | Soe Thein |
Advisors: | Phisan Santitamnont |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study focuses on applying integrated remote sensing and GIS technologies to geological, rock formation units studies in the northern part of Thailand and eastern part of Myanmar (Burma) area, covering around 60 square kilometer. The major techniques have been investigated and employed include image processing, data fusion, DEM processing and 3D visualization, which incorporated from topographic map (1:50,000 scale), image classification, image registration, GIS overlying techniques. This paper presents geological study results applied to two sets of satellites imageries for rock types. The study areas covered deciduous forest in mountainous region. The satellite data include Landsat TM taken on 10 February, 1989 and ASTER taken on February, 2003. The spatial resolution of TM is 28.5 m and ASTER is either 15m or 30m. Remote sensing data has been used for lineament_analyses to suggest subsurface structure, and in the mapping of geologic structure, lithology, and drainage features. The two main sources of satellite image data are Landsat TM and ASTER data. Additional datasets are used in conjunction with data derived from Thai Mineral Resource Department, geological feature of Burma and rock unit classification. ASTER SWIR bands has been analysized for lithological mapping in this paper and compared with the two band ratio,true colour and false colour techniques have been used. The spatial association between rocks occurrences and geological features are characterised quantitatively. Remotely-sensed data are used to extract additional geological information. Geoinformation derived from quantitative characterisation of spatial between rocks and geological features are used in GIS-based predictive geological mapping. Supervised classification method based on 2D scatter plot. Image classification results were poor for rock unit identification because study area is covered bydense forest. The drainage patterns and geological structure linearments have been recognised in satellite image and DEM derived image. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ครอบคลุมการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีร่วมกันของ การสำรวจระยะไกลและ ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการศึกษาลักษณะทางธรณีของพื้นที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างภาคเหนือของประเทศไทยและภาคตะวันออกของสหภาพเมียนมาร์ (พม่า) ในการศึกษามีการใช้เทคนิคที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การประมวลผลภาพ การหลอมภาพ การประมวลผลแบบจำลองระดับสูง การสร้างภาพสาม มิติ การประมวลผลได้มีการใช้ข้อมูลแผนที่ภูมิประเทศมาตราส่วน 1:50,000 การจำแนก การรีจิสเตอร์ภาพ การซ้อนทับข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาเป็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางธรณีจากจากข้อมูลดาวเทียมสองชุดเพื่อหาชนิดของ หินในพื้นที่ศึกษา พื้นที่ศึกษาเป็นพื้นที่ป่าดงดิบเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมชุดแรกที่ใช้คือ แลนแซท ทีเอ็ม (Landsat TM) บันทึกเมื่อ วันที่ 10 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2532 และข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียม อีกชุดหนึ่งคือแอสแตอร์ เอสดับบลิวไออาร์ (ASTER/SWTR) ความละเอียดจุดภาพของภาพดาว เทียมชุดแรกเป็น 28.5 เมตร ส่วนของภาพดาวเทียมชุดหลังเป็น 30 เมตร ข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมจะถูก นำมาประมวลผลด้วยเทคนิควิธีสัดส่วนของภาพ ภาพสีผสมสีจริง ภาพสีผสมเท็จ สำหรับการแปล เพื่อตรวจจับชั้นหิน ความสัมพันธ์เชิงตำแหน่งระหว่างการปรากฏของหินและลักษณะทางธรณีนำไปสู่การ ประมาณเชิงปริมาณของรายละเอียดทางธรณี ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระยะไกลยังมีบทบาทในการ วิเคราะห์หาข้อทางธรณีอื่นๆ เทคนิคทางสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ช่วยสนับสนุนการทำนายเพื่อสร้าง แผนที่ธรณี ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเสนอให้ใช้ดัชนีของสเปคตรัมที่ได้จากการใช้ข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียม ASTER/SWIR ทั้ง 5 แบนด์ในการช่วยจำแนกชั้นหิน นอกจากนั้นยังมีการใช้การจำแนกชนิดกำกับประกอบกับการใช้ 2D scatter plot. ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การจำแนกด้วยวิธีการสำรวจระยะไกลไม่สามารถช่วยการจำแนกชนิด หินได้ทั้งนี้เพราะพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาปกคลุมด้วยป่าหนาทึบ สำหรับรูปแบบทางเดินของน้ำและลำน้ำรวม ถึงรอยเลื่อนสามารถมองเห็นได้ดีบนภาพดาวเทียมและภาพที่สร้างขึ้นจากแบบจำลองระดับ (DEM) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Spatial Information system in Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25519 |
ISBN: | 9745318825 |
Type: | Thesis |