https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25706
Title: | Effect of n-(2-propylpentanoyl)urea on pilocarpine-induced seizure in rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล) ยูเรีย ในหนูขาวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน |
Authors: | Onrawee Khongsombat |
Advisors: | Boonyong Tantisira Hiroshi Watanabe Mayuree Tantisira |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2004 |
Abstract: | The present study was aimed to investigate the effects and underlying mechanisms of N-(2-propylpentanoyl) urea (VPU) in pilocarpine-induced seizure in rats. We studied an anticonvulsant activity of VPU against pilocarpind-induced seizure and also the effects of VPU on neurochemical changes (excitatory and inhibitory amino acid neurotransmitters in the hippocampus), morphological changes in hippocampus (CA1 and CA3 regions), hippocampal lipid peroxidation levels and brain mitochondrial function. VPU was found to be more effective than VPA while the median effective dose (ED50) of VPU was 49 mg/kg B.W., the corresponding value for VPA was 322 mg/kg B.W. In microdialysis studies, VPU (50 and 100 mg/kg B.W.) and VPA (300 and 600 mg/kg B.W.) demonstrated the same spectrum to significantly reduce both hippocampal excitatory and inhivbitory amino acid neutransmitters especially the greatest depression on glutamate in pilocarpine-induced seizure rats. It is likely that the anticonvulsant activity of VPU and VPA in pilocarpine-induced seizure rats is due, at least inpart, to reduction of an abnormally high extracellular level of excitatory amino acid neurotransmitters. In addition to anticonsulvant activity, pretreatment of either VPU or VPA significantly hippocampal neuronal damage and the enhancement of malonaldehyde (MDA) induced by pilocarpine. In brain mitochondrial function, VPU behaved as an uncoupler by stimulating state 4 respiration whereas it was successfully restored pilocarpine-induced inhibition of state 3 respiration when glutamate plus malate were used as the substrates, leading to slightly increase ATP synthesis. In contrast VPA produced no deterctable effect on state 3, state 4 respiration and ATP synthesis. VPU reduced the enhancement of lipid peroxidation and restoring mitochondria dysfunction evoked by pilocarpine. This might propse the efficacy of VPU in the attenuation of the neuronal damage induced by pilocaroine.However VPA might exerted different mechanism of neuroprotection from VPU. The results obtained suggest that the protection of VPU against pilocarpine-induced status epilepticus might be accounted by its ability to reduce the levels of excitatory amino acid which were significantly increased by pilocarpine. The reduction the enhancement of lipid peroxidation and restoring mitochondria dysfunction might be explain the neuroprotective activity of VPU in pilocarpine-induced seizure rats. We also suggest that some other mechanisms than those being demonstrated in the present study should also be further investigated. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของเอ็น-(2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิล)ยูเรีย (วีพียู) ในหนูขาวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน โดยศึกษาผลของวีพียูในการป้องกันการชักที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน และศึกษาผลของวีพียูต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับสารสื่อประสาท (กรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ่นและยับยั้งระบบประสาท) การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของเซลล์ประสาท (CA1 และ CA3) และระดับไลปิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชั่นในส่วนของฮิปโปแคมปัส และการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียในสมอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวีพียูมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านชักสูงกว่าวีพีเอ ขนาดวีพียูและวีพีเอที่สามารถป้องกันการชักที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีนในหนูแรทจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่ง คือ 49 มก/กก และ 322 มก/กก น้ำหนักตัวตามลำดับ การศึกษาโดยวิธีไมโครไดอะลัยซีส ทั้งวีพียู (50 และ 100 มม/กก) และ วีพีเอ (300 และ 600 มก/กก) สามารถลดระดับกรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นและยับยั้งระบบประสาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจะมีผลลดกลูตาเมตได้มากที่สุดในฮิปโปแคมปัสของหนูขาวที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้ชักด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน เป็นไปได้ว่าฤทธิ์ต้านชักจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีนของวีพียูและวีพีเอ น่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นระบบประสาทที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากการป้องกันการชักแล้ววีพียูและวีพีเอสามารถป้องกันการถูกทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทและลดระดับมาลอนอัลดีไฮด์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการกระตุ้นของพิโลคาร์ปีน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในการศึกษาการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียในสมอง วีพียูอาจมีฤทธิ์เป็น uncoupler กระตุ้นการหายใจ state 4 แต่วีพียูก็ออกฤทธิ์ลดการยับยั้งการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนจากพิโลคาร์ปีนในลูกโซ่การหายใจที่ complex ∣ ทำให้การหายใจใน state 3 ของไมโตรคอนเดรียเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ ATP ซึ่งผลเหล่านี้ต่างจาก วีพีเอซึ่งไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงการหายใจ sate 3, state 4 และการสังเคราะห์ ATP จากการที่วีพียูสามารถลดระดับมาลอลดีไฮด์ที่สูงขึ้นและช่วยให้การทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียดีขึ้นจากการกระตุ้นด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน อาจอธิบายถึงความสามรถของวีพียูในการป้องการการทำลายของเซลล์ประสาทจากพิโลคาร์ปีน และวีพีเออาจจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทที่แตกต่างจากวีพียู การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าวีพียูมีฤทธิ์ต้านชักจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีน ซึ่งฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวน่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดระดับของกรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นที่ถูกชักนำให้สูงขึ้นจากพิโลคาร์ปีน การลดลงของมาลอลไดอัลดีไฮด์ที่สูงขึ้นและการช่วยเพิ่มสามารถในการทำงานของไมโตรคอนเดรียที่เสียไปจากการกระตุ้นด้วยพิโลคาร์ปีนของวีพียู อาจอธิบายถึงความสามารถของวีพียูในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาท อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการศึกษาถึงกลไกอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากที่รายงานไว้ในการวิจัยนี้ |
Description: | Thesis (D.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25706 |
ISBN: | 9741769636 |
Type: | Thesis |