https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25727
Title: | Molecular characterization and surface antigen mapping of gibbon hepatitis B virus |
Other Titles: | การจำแนกในระดับโมเลกุลและการทำแผนที่ของแอนติเจนบริเวณผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในชะนี |
Authors: | Suwanna Noppornpanth |
Advisors: | Yong Poovorawan Parvapan Bhattarakosol Parntep Ratanakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Antigens -- Classification Molecules -- Classification |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection represents a global health burden. There are approximately 350 million chronic carriers worldwide off which 25-30% eventually proceed towards chronic liver disease or liver cancer, HBV is also found in several species of nonhuman primates like chimpanzee, gibbon, orangutan, gorilla and woolly monkey. Since illegal captive gibbons in Thailand were housed in Krabok Koo wildlife Breeding Center, Cha-Cheng-sao, HBV infection screening were established to prevent viral spread among animals. Seroprevalence studies of 101 captive gibbons revealed that 38.61% (39/101) of the animals were positive for at least one marker of HBV infection and 19 gibbons were chronic carriers as defined by the presence of HBV DNA and HBsAg, in the absence of antibodies to the S protein. Alanine-aminotransferase levels of the carrier animals (68.75±48.12 U/I) were significantly higher compared to healthy control animals (33.04±15.91 U/I, p˂0.05). Evidence of vertical and horizontal transmission in captive gibbons was obtained by testing HBsAg, HBV-DNA in sera and saliva specimens. The 98.61% and 99.45% sequence similarity of the PreS1 gene-the most divergent part of HBV genome-isolated from sera of two HBV carrier mothers and their newborn babies further proved the fact that vertical transmission occurred. HBV horizontal spread by saliva contamination was suggested due to the fact that HBV-DNA was detected in saliva of HBV carriers. Although the similarity of gibbon and human viral particles was confirmed by EM study, molecular characterization of gibbon HBV revealed untypable genotype using RFLP profiles of human viruses. Precore promoter 1762/1764 point mutation was determined in four animals while some of the chronic animals were found to be anti-HBc negative (4/19). Phylogenetic tree analysis of PreS1 and HBV whole genome revealed clustering of the gibbon viruses separate from Hepadnaviruses of the other hosts. Compared to human hepatitis viruses, surface antigen mapping of gibbon HBV indicated similar binding sites of human HBsAg specific antibodies, as detected by ELISA assay. Particles of gibbon HBV was caught by immune anti-HBs from vaccinated patients measured by inhibition binding assay. Gibbon HBV surface protein was cloned and expressed in CHO mammalian cells for testing the attachment between viruses and host cells. Because of low amounts of viral particles produced, binding of gibbon viruses to human host cells could not be confirmed thus far. DMSO treated HepG2 cells used as target cells for infection by human and gibbon HBV positive serum revealed the presence of the HBV replicative form (cccDNA), 14 days after infection. In conclusion, HBV seroprevalence and viral spreading routes in captive gibbons were investigated. Although genotyping and phylogenetic analysis of gibbon viruses clearly revealed a separate group compared to human HBV, with respect to virion morphology and S antigen conformation structure these viruses are quite similar. Additionally, anti-S antibodies from vaccines specifically bound to gibbon HBV and replication of gibbon viruses in human hepatocyte cells was demonstrated. However, specific binding of gibbon viruses to human cells could not be confirmed thus far. Thus, the possibility of HBV cross transmission between gibbon and human should be taken into account. HBV immunization was suggested for animal caretakers and non-immune gibbons to prevent viral transmission. |
Other Abstract: | ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี เป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของประชากรโลก ประมาณว่ามีผู้เป็นพาหะไวรัสตับอีกเสบ บี ประมาณ 350 ล้านคนทั่วโลก และในอนาคต 25-30% ของผู้เป็นพาหะเหล่านี้ จะดำเนินโรคไปสู่ภาวะอักเสบเรื้อรังและมะเร็งตับ ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ยังพบได้ในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมกลุ่มที่ใกล้เคียงกับมนุษย์ เช่น ชิมแปนซี, ชะนี, อุรังอุตัง, กอริล่า และ woolly monkey ชะนีเป็นสัตว์ป่าคุ้มครองที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในบริเวณเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และเคยพบชุกชุมในประเทศไทย ปัจจุบันมีการลักลอบจับชะนีป่าผิดกฎหมายเป็นจำนวนมาก ชะนีที่ได้รับการช่วยเหลือโดนกรมป่าไม้ ได้รับการดูแลอยู่ที่สถานีเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์ป่ากระบกคู่ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา โดยได้มีการจัดตั้งโครงการดูแลสุขภาพและตรวจกรองหาการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของโรคก่อนที่จะนำกลับคืนสู่ป่า จากการศึกษาชะนีจำนวนทั้งหมด 101 ตัวพบว่าร้อยละ 38.61 (39/101) เคยได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในจำนวนนี้ 19 ตัวเป็นพาหะของโรค โดยตรวจพบ HBV DNA, HBsAg และไม่พบแอนติบอดีต่อ S โปรตีน การทำงานของตับวัดจากระดับเอนไซม์อลานีนอะมิโนทรานเฟอร์เรส (ALT) ของชะนีในกลุ่มที่เป็นพาหะ (68.75±48.12 U/I) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่เป็นพาหะ (33.04±15.91 U/I) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p˂0.05) การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี จากแม่ไปสู่ลูกชะนี (vertical transmission) จำนวน 2 คู่ โดยตรวจหาลำดับเบสของบริเวณที่มีความแปรปรวนมากที่สุดคือยีน PreS1 พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างแม่-ลูกชะนี ร้อยละ 98.61 และ 99.45 นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายโรคระหว่างชะนีโดยทางเพศสัมพันธ์ หรือการต่อสู้กันระหว่างชะนีที่อยู่ในกรงเดียวกัน (horizontal transmission) พบว่ามีความเป็นไปได้สูงเนื่องจากตรวจพบ HBsAg และ HBV-DNA ในน้ำลายชะนีที่เป็นพาหะ การศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน พบโครงสร้างลักษณะของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในคนและชะนี มีขนาดและรูปร่างคล้ายคลึงกัน การจำแนกไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ของชะนีในระดับโมเลกุล พบว่าไม่สามารถจำแนกจีโนทัยป์ของไวรัสได้ โดยวิธี RFLP ตามหลักการเดียวกับการจำแนกไวรัสมนุษย์ได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ 1762/1764 บริเวณ precore promoter ยีน พบได้ในชะนี 4 ตัว ในขณะที่พาหะของเชื้อไวรัส บี 4 ตัว ตรวจไม่พบแอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีน core ในการจำแนกโดยความเกี่ยวข้องกันทางพันธุ-กรรม (phylogenetic tree) ของ PreeS1 ยีนและพันธุกรรม ทั้งหมดของไวรัส (whole genome) สามารถแยกไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ของชะนี ออกจากไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ที่พบในสัตว์อื่นๆ รวมทั้งมนุษย์ได้อย่างชัดเจน การทำแผนที่ของแอนติเจนบริเวณผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี เปรียบเทียบระหว่างไวรัสที่พบในชะนีและมนุษย์ พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกันมากในส่วนที่เป็นบริเวณจับจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีต่อ HBsAg โดยการทดสอบด้วยวิธี ELISA อนุภาคของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ชะนีสามารถถูกจับได้โดยแอนติบอดีจากผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีนแล้ว โดยการทดสอยด้วย inhibition binding assay การแสดงออกของแอนติเจนบริเวณผิวของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ที่พบในชะนีและมนุษย์ในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง CHO ทำได้โดยการโคลนยีนที่ควบคุมการผลิตโปรตีนนี้ลงในพาหะ (vector) ที่จำเพาะกับเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม การแสดงออกของโปรตีนในเซลล์ CHO สามารถวัดได้เป็นการย้อมด้วยแอนติบอดี (immunostaining) และพบว่าโปรตีนที่ผลิตออกมามีการหลั่งออกมานอกเซลล์ แต่ไม่สามารถทดสอบการจับของโปรตีนนี้กับบริเวณผิวของเซลล์ตับมนุษย์ได้ การทดสอบการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในเซลตับมนุษย์ โดยใช้น้ำเหลืองของชะนีที่เป็นไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี และเซลล์ตับมนุษย์ HepG2 เลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มี dimethylsuifoxide (DMSO) เป็นเซลล์เป้าหมาย พบว่าไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ชะนี มีการเพิ่มจำนวนในเซลล์มนุษย์ โดยตรวจพบไวรัสในรูป cccDNAได้ภายใน 14 วันหลังการทดลอง โดยสรุป การแพร่กระจายของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในชะนีสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้และอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อไวรัสในชะนีที่ถูกจับเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงพบได้สูง ถึงแม้ว่าการจัดจำแนกจีโนทัยป์และการแจกแจงความเกี่ยวข้องทางพันธุกรรม แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ในชะนี มีความแตกต่างจากไวรัสที่พบในมนุษย์ แต่ในส่วนโครงสร้างและแอนติเจนบริเวณผิวของไวรัสทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก นอกเหนือจากนี้ไวรัสในชะนียังสามารถถูกยับยั้งโดยอิมมูนแอนติบอดีต่อ HBsAg จากคนที่ได้รับการฉีดวัคซีนแล้ว ถึงแม้ว่า การติดต่อของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บีระหว่างมนุษย์และชะนีในธรรมชาติจะไม่สามารถยืนยันได้ในการศึกษานี้ เนื่องจากการจับกันระหว่างไวรัสของชะนีกับโปรตีนของเซลล์มนุษย์ที่ยังไม่สามารถพิสูจน์ได้ แต่ก็แสดงให้เห็นอย่างชัดเจนว่า ไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี ชะนีสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนในเซลตับเพาะเลี้ยงของมนุษย์ได้ ดังนั้นการฉีดวัตคซีนให้กับชะนีที่ไม่มีภูมิต้านทานและคนงานดูแลสัตว์ จึงเป็นแนวทางที่ควรปฏิบัติในการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสตับอักเสบ บี |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25727 |
ISBN: | 9741703821 |
Type: | Thesis |