https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25753
Title: | Nutrigenomics for increasing reproductive maturation of the black tiger shrimp penaeus monodon |
Other Titles: | โภชนพันธุศาสตร์เพื่อเพิ่มการเจริญเต็มวัยด้านการสืบพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon |
Authors: | Jintana Innuphat |
Advisors: | Piamsak menasveta Sirawut Klinbunga |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Piamsak.Me@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Penaeus monodon Animal nutrition -- Genetic aspects |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Isolation and expression analysis of reproduction-related genes is important for understanding molecular mechanisms of ovarian development in the giant tiger shrimp (Penaeus monodon). In this thesis, the partial cDNA sequences of nuclear hormone receptor (PmNHR96) and son of sevenless (PmSOS) were isolated. Their partial open reading frames (ORFs) were 879 and 1183bp, respectively. RT-PCR analysis revealed that asparagenyl tRNA systhetase (PmAtNS), aspartate amino transferase (PmAST) and PmSOS were more preferentially expressed in ovaries than testes of P. monodon. Quantitative real-time PCR indicated that the expression level of PmAtNS and Pm-mago nashi was not significantly different during ovarian development in both wild intact and eyestalk-ablated broodstock. The expression level of both PmAST and PmNHR96 was significantly increased in stage IV ovaries in intact P. monodon broodstock (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in significant greater expression levels of PmAST in stage II ovaries (P < 0.05), Pm-mago nashi in stages I-IV and PmNHR96 in stages I-III ovaries compared to those in intact broodstock (P < 0.05). Results suggested that these genes should play the important role during ovarian development of P. monodon. In domesticated shrimp, the expression level of PmAtNS was significantly decreased in 14-month-old shrimp (P < 0.05). In contrast, the expression level of PmNHR96 was significantly increased at 14 month-old shrimp (P < 0.05) and PmAST was significantly increased at 19-month-old shrimp (P < 0.05). Nevertheless, Pm-mago nashi was comparably expressed in different ages of domesticated shrimp. Exogenous injection of 17β-estradiol resulted in significantly reduction of ovarian PmAtNS at 7 days post injection but did not affect the expression level of PmAST and Pm-mago nashi. Nevertheless, the expression level of ovarian PmNHR96 seemed to be slightly increased at 7 days after injection (P > 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in significant greater expression levels than that of the negative control for PmAST at 28 days post injection, for Pm-mago nashi at 7 days post injection and for PmNHR96 at 14 days post injection (P < 0.05) but did not affect the expression level of PmAtNS. The feeding trials for diet supplemented with 1 and 10 mg/kg 17β-estradiol was carried out for the duration of 35 days. The expression level of PmAtNS after feeding with the diet supplemented with 10 mg/kg of 17β-estradiol for 7 days was significantly lower than that of the control (P < 0.05). Similar results were also found for PmAST. Nevertheless, the treatment with 1 mg/kg of 17β-estradiol resulted in an increase expression level of PmAST after feeding for 35 days (P < 0.05). For Pm-mago nashi, its expression level was induced after feeding with the diet supplemented with 10 mg/kg of 17β-estradiol for 7 days. In contrast, feeding of diets supplemented with both 1 and 10 mg/kg of 17β-estradiol resulted in a lower expression level of Pm-mago nashi than that of the control at 14 days post treatment (P < 0.05). The expression levels of PmNHR96 were not significantly changed for both 1 and 10 mg/kg of 17β-estradiol (P < 0.05). Eyestalk ablation resulted in significant greater expression levels than negative control for PmAtSN, PmAST and PmNHR96 at 28, 35 and 14 days after treatment, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | การแยกและวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของจีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญพันธุ์มีความสำคัญต่อความเข้าใจกลไกระดับโมเลกุลของการพัฒนารังไข่ในกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงหาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของจีน nuclear hormone receptor 96 (PmNHR96) และ son of sevenless (PmSOS) ด้วยเทคนิค RACE-PCR พบว่ามี open reading frames (ORFs) บางส่วนยาว 869 และ 1183 คู่เบส เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆ ในเนื้อเยื่อของกุ้งกุลาดำโตเต็มวัยด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่าจีน asparagenyl tRNA systhertase (PmAtNS), aspartate amino tranferase (PmAST) และ PmSOS มีการแสดงออกในรังไข่สูงกว่าในอัณฑะของกุ้งกุลาดำเต็มวัย ตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆ ในรังไข่ของแม่พันธ์กุ้งกุลาดำจากธรรมชาติ ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่า PmAtNS และ Pm-magonashi มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในรังไข่ระยะต่างๆ ในกุ้งเต็มวัยปกติ ในขณะที่ PmAST และ PmNHR96 มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นในรังไข่ระยะที่ IV โดยการตัดตาส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของ PmAST ในรังไข่ระยะที่ II สูงกว่าในรังไข่ระยะเดียวกันในกุ้งเต็มวัยปกติ (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของจีน Pm-mago nashi ในรังไข่ระยะที่ I-IV และ PmNHR96 ในรังไข่ระยะที่ I-III ในกุ้งกุลาดำที่ตัดก้านตาสูงกว่าในกุ้งปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ได้ว่าจีน PmAST, Pm-mago nashi และ PmNHR96 มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญพันธุ์ของกุ้งกุลาดำ ทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ในรังไข่กุ้งกุลาดำภาวะเลี้ยงที่มีอายุ 5, 9, 14 และ 19 เดือน พบว่าจีน PmAtNS มีการแสดงออกที่ต่ำลงที่อายุ 14 เดือน (P < 0.05) PmAST มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นที่อายุ 19 เดือน (P < 0.05) PmNHR96 มีระดับการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นที่อายุ14 เดือน (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ Pm-mago nashi มีการแสดงออกที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในกุ้งเลี้ยงที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน (P > 0.05) ศึกษาผลของการฉีด 17β-estradiol ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01µg/g น้ำหนักตัวต่อการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆ ในรังไข่ของกุ้งกุลาดำเลี้ยงอายุ 14 เดือน ทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของจีนต่างๆ ด้วยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR พบว่าจีน PmAtNS มีระดับการแสดงออกที่ลดลงหลังการฉีด 17β-estradiol เป็นเวลา 7 วัน (P < 0.05) โดย 17β-estradiol ไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของ PmAST และ Pm-mago nashi (P > 0.05) ในขณะที่จีน PmNHR96 มีแนวโน้มการแสดงออกที่สูงหลังการฉีด17β-estradiol (P > 0.05) ส่วนผลของการตัดตานั้นพบว่า ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmAST, Pm-mago nashi และ PmNHR96 ที่สูงขึ้นหลังตัดตาเป็นเวลา 28,7 และ 14 วัน ตามลำดับ แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmAtNS. ทำการทดสอบอาหารที่เพิ่มส่วนผสมของ 17β-estradiol ที่ความเข้มข้น 1mg/kg และ 10mg/kg ให้แก่กุ้งเลี้ยงอายุ 14 เดือน เป็นเวลา 35 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า อาหารที่มี 1mg/kg 17β-estradiol ส่งผลให้จีน PmAST ในรังไข่มีการแสดงออกที่สูงกว่าในกุ้งที่ให้อาหารปกติที่ 35 วันของการทดลอง (P < 0.05) และพบว่าอาหารที่มี 10 mg/kg 17β-estradiol ส่งผลให้ PmAtNS และ PmAST มีการแสดงออกที่ต่ำกว่ากว่าในกุ้งที่ให้อาหารปกติที่ 7 วันของการทดลอง (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่าอาหารที่ผสม 10 mg/kg 17β-estradiol ส่งผลให้ Pm-magonashi มีการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นที่ 7 วันของการทดลอง โดยอาหารที่ผสม 1 mg/kg และ 10 mg/kg 17β-estradiol ส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของ Pm-magonashi ต่ำลงที่ 14 วัน ของการทดลอง ทั้งนี้อาหารที่มี 1 mg/kg 17β-estradiol และ 10 mg/kg 17β-estradiol ไม่ส่งผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmNHR96 ในรังไข่ตลอดช่วงเวลาในการทดลอง (P > 0.05) ผลของการตัดตาพบว่ามีผลต่อการแสดงออกของจีน PmAtNS, PmAST และ PmNHR96 ที่สูงในวันที่ 28, 35 และ14 ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25753 |
Type: | Thesis |