Title: การจัดการขององค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะแก่ ประชาชน
Other Titles: Management of the telephone organization of Thailand on the public telephone service
Authors: สมภพ บุญช่วย
Advisors: กนกนารถ วิสูทธิพันธ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2523
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: กิจการโทรศัพท์ในประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันได้ขยายตัวออกไปอย่างกว้างขวาง การขยายตัวนี้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อให้ทันกับควาเจริญก้าวหน้าของประเทศ ทั้งทางด้านการเมืองเศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ในปัจจุบันความต้องการโทรศัพท์ส่วนตัวนับว่ามีปริมาณสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยเฉพาะในกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่องค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ ไม่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการโทรศัพท์ได้อย่างเต็มที่ ประกอบกับภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ค่าครองชีพสูงขึ้น ประชาชนไม่สามารถมีเงินสำหรับติดตั้งโทรศัพท์ส่วนตัวได้มีจำนวนมากขึ้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวองค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ จึงได้หันมาสนใจการให้บริการทางด้านโทรศัพท์สาธารณะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงการจัดการขององค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ เกี่ยวกับการให้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะแก่ประชาชน โดยจะศึกษาถึงวัตถุประสงค์ นโยบายของการให้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะขององค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ โครงการให้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะในอดีตที่ผ่าน โครงการที่ทำอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และโครงการในอนาคตในการให้บริการโทรศัพท์ทางไกลสาธารณะที่กำลังจะจัดทำขึ้นในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้ การศึกษาใช้วิธีการค้นคว้า สัมภาษณ์ และออกแบบสอบถามเพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของประชาชนผู้ใช้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะเกี่ยวกับการให้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะขององค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ ปัญหาที่พบจากการศึกษาได้แก่ ปัญหาด้านการติดตั้ง การไม่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากประชาชนและผู้ดูแลโทรศัพท์ในการดูแลรักษาและการให้บริการ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับเสียงรบกวนจากภายนอกขณะที่ใช้บริการโทรศัพท์สาธารณะและปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความสะอาดของเครื่องโทรศัพท์สาธารณะ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวองค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ ควรจะพยายามโฆษณาชักจูงให้ผู้ดูแลโทรศัพท์สาธารณะและผู้ใช้บริการให้ความร่วมมือในการรักษาโทรศัพท์สาธารณะและทำการซ่อมแซมแก้ไขโทรศัพท์สาธารณะให้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ควรมีการจัดตั้งหน่วยงานขึ้นในองค์การโทรศัพท์ฯ ให้มีหน้าที่คอยแก้ไขทำความสะอาดเครื่องโทรศัพท์ตลอดจนแก้ปัญหาในด้านเทคนิคต่างๆ ด้วย
Other Abstract: Nowadays the Telephone operation in Thailand has been widely expanded. This expansion is necessary in order to keep up with the country’s politic, economical and social progress Today, the demand for private telephone service has increased drastically especially in the Bangkok Metropolitan area but the Telephone Organization of Thailand is not able to fulfill this need,. Neither can it provide enough facilities for the service. This together with the present economic situation of hyper inflation make it very difficult for the public to have a private telephone installed. In response to such problem, the Telephone Organization of Thailand has paid attention to the public telephone service. The thesis studies the management of the Telephone Organization of Thailand on public telephone service with the focus on its objective and policy. It considers the servicing plan for public telephone in the past, present and the long distant public telephone service that will be set up in the Public’s attitude and opinions toward the public telephone service was obtained by using a sampling survey method. The study found that the servicing problems existed in the installation system. A below standard services occurred partly because the public and the officers in-charge of the phone did not pay enough attention to the maintenance of the phone and the users have not been responsible enough in using the service. Other problems are the interrupting noise during the talk and lack of cleaning for public telephone. From the findings, it is suggested that the Telephone Organization of Thailand should launch a campaign to gain cooperation from the public in looking after the phones. It should also improve the speed and efficiency in repairing the phone. Moreover, an autonomous division should be set up to take full responsibility in repairing, cleaning and rectifying technical problems in the public phone service.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25754
Type: Thesis