Title: Preparation and evaluation of dressing film of polysaccharide gel from fruit-hulls of durian on wound healing in pig skin in vivo
Other Titles: การเตรียมและการประเมินผลแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลของเจลโพลีแซคคาไรด์ จากเปลือกผลทุเรียนต่อการหายของบาดแผลผิวหนังบนตัวสุกร
Authors: Oranuch Nakchat
Advisors: Sunanta Pongsamart
Churee Pramatwinai
Anudep Rungsipipat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Plant extracts
Durians
Wound healing
Polysaccharides
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The polysaccharide gel (PG) dressing film was prepared from polysaccharide gel extract from fruit-hulls of durian, propylene glycol at 15% w/w based on PG was used in film formulation as a plasticizer in PG dressing film formulation. The PG dressing film was prepared by a casting/solvent evaporation method. The physical properties of PG dressing film was evaluated. The PG dressing films were pale beige, transparent thin films. Films of 3x3 cm2 size 4.42 mg/cm2 of weight were 0.027±0.004 mm and 0.029±0.002 mm of thickness in PG dressing film and PG film without plasticizer, respectively. The mechanical properties of PG dressing films were investigated. The PG dressing film with plasticizer showed a satisfactory film in term of softness and toughness better than that of PG film without plasticizer. PG dressing films were swelled 1.5 fold in distilled water. Application of PG dressing films in full-thickness wound in skin of pigs were evaluated. Young female, cross-bred pigs, weighing 18 to 20 kgs, ranging in age from six to eight weeks were used in this study. Five to six full-thickness excisional wounds 2.45 cm in diameter were operated on the dorsal area in each pig. Wounds were randomly divided into 4 groups. Wounds in group 1 were treated with standard method by applying 1% povidone iodine (control) and wounds in group 2, 3, and 4, were treated with PG dressing film (treatment 1), 1% povidone iodine and covered with PG dressing film (treatment 2) and PG dressing gel (treatment 3), respectively. The wounds were examined for wound performance of wound healing on days 3, 6, 9, 12, 15 and 18 postoperative days. The results demonstrated that the wounds treated with PG dressing film or applying 1% povidone iodine and covered with PG dressing film clearly showed statistic significantly rapid wound closure and smaller wound area (p<0.05) than that of control or treatment 3 on days 12. Wounds treated with PF dressing films showed 100% complete wound closure on days 18, whereas wound treated with 1% povidone iodine and covered with PG dressing film, PG dressing gel or 1% povidone iodine (control) showed 91.67%, 90.00% and 68.75% of complete wound closure, respectively. On days 18, skin samples from each wound were histologically studied of tissue reaction. The results represented that PG dressing film treated wounds showed no remarkable lesion to mild number of subacute inflammatory cells such as PMNs and macrophages, mild chronic inflammatory cells aggregated in dermal layer, mild to moderate epidermal proliferation, the least fibroblast cells and the least tissue reaction represented by no remarkable lesion granuloma formation in dermal layer. The results indicated that PG dressing film or 1% povidone iodine covered with PG dressing film treated wounds were rapidly healed significantly, mild score of chronic inflammatory cells aggregated in dermal layer, mild fibroblasts and no remarkable lesion to mild dermal granuloma formation. The results suggest that PG dressing film can be satisfactory used for treatment of open wounds better than the conventional or traditional treatment.
Other Abstract: เตรียมแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลจากเปลือกของทุเรียน ในสูตรตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลประกอบด้วยโพรไพลีนไกลคอล 15 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักผงแห้งโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ เตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มโดยวิธี casting/solvent evaporation ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลและแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่ไม่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้มีลักษณะ บาง ใส สีส้มอมชมพูจาง แผ่นฟิล์มขนาด 3x3 ซม.2. มีน้ำหนัก 4.42 มก/ซม.2เตรียมได้แผ่นฟิล์มมีความหนา 0.027±0.004 และ 0.029±0.002 ตามลำดับ การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ มีความอ่อน ไม่เปราะ เหนียว น่าพอใจกว่าแผ่นฟิล์มโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่ไม่เติมพลาสติไซเซอร์ แผ่นฟิล์มสามารถพองตัวได้ 1.5 เท่าในน้ำกลั่น การศึกษาและประเมินผลการนำแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลมาใช้ในการปิดรักษาแผลเปิดบนผิวหนังของสุกร โดยทดลองในสุกรขุนลูกผสม เพศเมียอายุระหว่าง 6 ถึง 8 สัปดาห์ น้ำหนักประมาณ 18 ถึง 20 กิโลกรัม ทำการผ่าตัดเปิดแผลผิวหนังกลางหลังของสุกร ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของแผล 2.45 เซนติเมตร จำนวน 5 ถึง 6 แผลต่อตัว ทำการรักษาบาดแผลแต่ละแผลแบบสุ่ม โดยการแบ่งการรักษาที่แตกต่างกัน 4 วิธี คือ วิธีการรักษาที่นิยมใช้โดยใช้ยาฆ่าเชื้อ 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีน ทาแผล(กลุ่มควบคุม) โดยใช้แผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลปิดบนแผล (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 1) โดยใช้ยาฆ่าเชื้อ 1%โพวิโดนไอโอดีนทาร่วมกับปิดทับแผลด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 2) และโดยใช้โพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เตรียมในรูปตำรับเจลทาแผล (กลุ่มทดลองที่ 3) ตามลำดับ ทุกแผลปิดทับด้วยผ้าก๊อส จากนั้นทำการเปิดแผล ตรวจสภาพของบาดแผลทุกๆ 3 วันหลังผ่าตัด คือวันที่ 3 6 9 12 15 และ 18 พบว่า ในวันที่ 12 ของการทดลอง บาดแผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล และ แผลที่รักษาด้วยยาฆ่าเชื้อ 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีนมาแผลร่วมกับปิดทับแผลด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล มีผลช่วยให้แผลปิดเร็วและมีขนาดของแผลเหลืออยู่เล็กกว่าแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) เทียบกับแผลที่รักษาด้วยวิธีในกลุ่มควบคุมหรือกลุ่มทดลองที่ 3 แผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลแสดงการปิดของปากแผลสมบูรณ์ 100% ในวันที่ 18 ของการทดลอง ในขณะแผลที่รักษาด้วยยาฆ่าเชื้อ 1%โพวิโดนไอโอดีนทาแผลร่วมกับปิดทับแผลด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล ที่รักษาด้วยโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลที่เตรียมในรูปตำรับเจล หรือ ที่รักษายาฆ่าเชื้อ 1%โพวิโดนไอโอดีน ทาแผล แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปิดของปากแผลได้ 91.67% 90.00% และ 68.75% ตามลำดับ การประเมินผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของแผลที่หาย พบว่าแผลที่รักษาด้วยแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล ไม่พบหรือมีระดับเบาบางของจำนวนเซลล์อักเสบกึ่งเฉียบพลันชนิด นิวโทรฟิล และ เซลล์มาโครฟาจ และ เซลล์อักเสบเรื้อรัง แทรกตัวอยู่ในชั้นผิวหนังแท้ในระดับเบาบาง และปฏิกิริยาของเนื้อเยื่อลักษณะที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เกิดน้อยที่สุดโดยไม่พบหรือมีเบาบางของการเกิดแกรนูโลมาในชั้นผิวหนังแท้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการรักษาบาดแผลเปิดโดยใช้แผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล หรือใช้ 1% โพวิโดนไอโอดีนร่วมกับใช้แผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจล ทำให้แผลหายเร็วอย่างมันัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบเซลล์อักเสบเรื้อรังเบาบางแทรกอยู่ในชั้นผิวหนัง เซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสท์พบในระดับเบาบางและการเกิดแกรนูโลมามีเบาบางหรือไม่พบ ผลการศึกษาแนะนำว่าแผ่นฟิล์มปิดแผลโพลีแซคคาไรด์เจลสามารถนำมารักษาบาดแผลเปิดได้ผลน่าพอใจดีกว่าการรักษาที่นิยมทั่วไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25831
ISBN: 9741729413
Type: Thesis