https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25868
Title: | Effect of CYP3A5 polymorphisms on pharmacokinetic interaction between cyclosporine and diltiazem in Thai renal allograft recipients |
Other Titles: | ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 ต่อการเกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาไซโคลสพอรินกับยาดิลไทอะเซ็ม ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายไต |
Authors: | Pailin Wannapraphan |
Advisors: | Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya Viroon Mavichak |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science |
Advisor's Email: | Duangchit.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Kidneys -- Transplantation -- Patients Diltiazem -- Pharmacokinetics Cyclosporine -- Pharmacokinetics Drugs -- Dosage |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cyclosporine (CsA) is frequently coadministration with Diltiazem (DTZ) because the latter has possible beneficial effect on the economic impact associated with reduction of the daily dose of CsA. The interaction between CsA and DTZ results in increased CsA blood concentration due to the CYP3A5 inhibitory effect of DTZ. Studies about the effect of CYP3A5 polymorphism on CsA pharmacokinetics when comedication with DTZ have not been clearly defined. In Thailand there has never been study about the effect of CYP3A5 polymorphism on CsA blood level at 2 hour post dose (C₂) either in patient using CsA alone or concurrently use with DTZ. The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of DTZ on CsA level-to-dose ratio (dose-adjusted C₂) in patients with different CYP3A5 genotype. The outcome was to determine the difference in CsA C₂ before and after coadministration with DTZ 30mg/day for 1 month (without any change in CsA dosage regimen). The results indicated that dose-adjusted C₂ showed the trend increased in CYP3A5*1/*1 patients (N=5) even though this increment was not reaching the statistically significant level which might due to the small sample size (188.10±87.93 vs 217.88±58.67 ng/ml per mg/kg/day, p= 0.107). In contrast, dose-adjusted C₂ in CYP3A5*1/*3 and CYP3A5*3/*3 patients were less affected, dose-adjusted C₂ before and after DTZ used were 349.63±158.36 vs 304.12±105.89 ng/ml per mg/kg/day respectively, p=0.367 in CYP3A5*1/*3 patients (N=13) while in CYP3A5*3/*3 patients (N=20) dose-adjusted C₂ before and after DTZ used were 298.91±131.37 vs 316.61±120.73 ng/ml per mg/kg/day, p=0.535. In conclusion, the effect of DTZ as CsA-sparing agent show more prominent effect in patients carrying CYP3A5*1/*1 as compared to the others; the dose-adjusted C₂ were higher when the drug was concurrently used even with low dose of DTZ (30mg/day). CsA level must be closely monitored and CsA daily dose should be adjusted accordingly to prevent toxicity of CsA overdose, especially when DTZ is coadministered in a higher dosage. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันมีการใช้ไซโคลสพอรินร่วมกับดิลไทอะเซ็มมากขึ้น โดยไซโคลสพอรินและดิลไทอะเซ็มมีการกำจัดยาทางตับเป็นหลักผ่านการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ Cytochrome P450 CYP3A subfamily ได้แก่ CYP3A4 และ CYP3A5 การใช้ดิลไทอะเซ็มจึงส่งผลในการลดขนาดยาต่อวันของไซโคลสพอรินเนื่องจากดิลไทอะเซ็มมีผลในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ CYP3A5 ส่งผลให้มูลค่าการรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยไซโคล สพอรินลดลง ดังนั้นในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์ของยีน CYP3A5 ที่แตกต่างกัน น่าจะส่งผลทำให้มีระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินในเลือดที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากในประเทศไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน CYP3A5 ต่อระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตทั้งในกรณีที่ไม่ใช้ ดิลไทอะเซ็ม หรือใช้ไซโคลสพอรินร่วมกับดิลไทอะเซ็ม วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษานี้คือ ศึกษาถึงความแตกต่างของการเกิดปฎิกิริยาระหว่างยาไซโคล สพอรินและดิลไทอะเซ็มในผู้ป่วยไทยที่ปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์ของยีน CYP3A5 ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยวัดผลจากค่าความแตกต่างของอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หลังรับประทานยาต่อขนาดยาต่อวัน (Dose-adjusted C₂) ทั้งก่อนใช้ดิลไทอะเซ็ม และเมื่อใช้ไซโคลสพอรินร่วมกับดิลไทอะเซ็ม ในขนาด 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เป็นระยะเวลา 1 เดือน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หลังรับประทานยาต่อขนาดยาต่อวัน ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*1/*1 ก่อนและหลังได้รับดิลไทอะเซ็มมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นแต่ไม่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (188.10±87.93 และ 217.88±58.67 นก./มล. ต่อ มก./กก./วัน ตามลำดับ, p= 0.107) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หลังรับประทานยาต่อขนาดยาต่อวัน ก่อนและหลังได้รับดิลไทอะเซ็มในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*1/*3 (349.63±158.36 และ304.12±105.89 นก./มล. ต่อ มก./กก./วัน ตามลำดับ, p=0.367) และในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*3/*3 (298.91±131.37 และ 316.61±120.73 นก./มล. ต่อ มก./กก./วัน ตามลำดับ , p=0.535). ดังนั้นดิลไทอะเซ็มส่งผลต่อค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างระดับยาไซโคลสพอรินที่ชั่วโมงที่ 2 หลังรับประทานยาต่อขนาดยาต่อวัน ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*1/*1 มากกว่าผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต ที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*1/*3 และ CYP3A5*3/*3 ดังนั้นเมื่อมีการใช้ไซโคลสพอรินร่วมกับ ดิลไทอะเซ็มในผู้ป่วยที่มีจีโนไทป์แบบ CYP3A5*1/*1 มีความจำเป็นในการเฝ้าระวังค่าระดับยาไซโคล สพอรินที่อาจเพิ่มสูงขึ้น และควรมีการปรับขนาดยาไซโคลสพอรินเพื่อป้องกันอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับดิลไทอะเซ็มในขนาดยาต่อวันที่สูงขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Clinical Pharmacy |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25868 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1713 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1713 |
Type: | Thesis |