https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25901
Title: | Surface modification of natural rubber by graft copolymerization of hydrophilic monomers to improve blood compatibility |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรพื้นผิวของยางธรรมชาติโดยกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติความเข้ากันได้กับเลือด |
Authors: | Kamolmart Chombanpaew |
Advisors: | Pienpak Tasakorn Vipavee P. Hoven |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Unvulcanized and vulcanized natural rubber latex films having surfaces grafted with hydrophilic monomers: poly (ethylene glycol) methacrylate (PEGMA), N-vinyl pyrrolidone (Vpy), 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC) were prepared by UV-induced graft copolymerization using benzophenone as a photosensitizer. The grafting yield increase of vulcanized NR latex films as a function of time and monomer concentration were of lesser magnitude than ones of the unvulcanized NR latex films. This can be explained as a result of the crosslinked network generated during vulcanization acting as an obstacle to the permeation of the photosensitizer as well as the monomer. An appearance of a characteristic carbonyl stretching in NR latex films after the surface grafting of PEGMA and MPC indicated that the modification has proceeded at least to the sampling depth of ATR-IP (~1-2 µm). According to the water contact angle of the modified NR latex films, the surface grafting density became higher as the grafting time and monomer concentration increased. The completely absence of plasma protein adsorption and platelet adhesion on the densely grafted NR latex films is a strong indication of significantly improved blood compatibility. Results from tensile tests suggest that graft copolymerization does not cause adverse effects on mechanical properties of NR latex films. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของยางธรรมชาติทั้งที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์และไม่ผ่านการวัดคาไนซ์ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ คือ พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทาคิเลต, เอ็นไวนิลไพโรลิโดน และ 2-เมทอะคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน โดยกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันเหนี่ยวนำด้วยแสงยูวีโดยใช้เบนโซฟีโยยเป็นสารประกอบไวแสง ปริมาณการกราฟต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาในการกราฟต์และความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยยางวัลคาไนซ์จะมีปริมาณการกราฟต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสัดส่วนที่น้อยกว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ไม่วัลคาไนซ์ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้จากการที่โครงข่ายซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างการวัลคาไนซ์เป็นอุปสรรคกีดขวางการแทรกซึมผ่านของทั้งสารประกอบไวแสงและมอนอเมอร์ การปรากฏพีกคาร์บอนิลของยางธรรมชาติหลังจากปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเมทาคิเลต และ2-เมทอะคริโลอิลออกซีเอทิลฟอสโฟริลโคลีน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการดัดแปรพื้นผิวเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างน้อยถึงระดับความลึกประมาณ 1-2 ไมโครเมตร จากการศึกษามุมสัมผัสของน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการดัดแปรพบว่าความหนาแน่นของการกราฟต์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามระยะเวลาการกราฟต์และความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น การปราศจากการดูดซับของพลาสมาโปรตีนและการยึดเกาะของเกร็ดเลือดบนพื้นผิวของยางธรรมชาติที่มีความหนาแน่นการกราฟต์สูงเป็นข้อยืนยันอย่างชัดเจนว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการดัดแปรแล้วมีความเข้ากันได้กับเลือดดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันไม่ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25901 |
ISBN: | 9741753691 |
Type: | Thesis |