https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25904
Title: | Synthesis and electronic properties of polythiophene containing thienyl S,S-dioxide units |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของพอลิไทโอฟีนที่มีหมู่ไทอีนิล เอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Krittiyaporn Tepveera |
Advisors: | Worawan Bhanthumnavin Yongsak Sritana-anant |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research surveyed for suitable conditions to synthesis polythiophene and poly(3-hexylthiophene) containing thienyl S, S-dioxide groups by polymerization with ferric chloride, followed by oxidation. Experimental factors under investigation included types of oxidizing agents, reaction time, temperature and solvent. The products were analyzed by various spectroscopic methods and a four-point Probe method for their conductive properties. Polythiophene and poly(3-hexylthiophene) have been successfully prepared and oxidized to obtain the end products having higher UV-visible absorption in longer wavelength region. Changes in UV-visible spectra, that corresponded to partial oxidation of poly(3-hexylthiophene), was followed by a newly proposed ‘absorption-conjugation index’ (AC-index) method. The product from the oxidation of poly(3-hexylthiophene) by hydrogen peroxide/trifluoroacetic acid can be prepared into film which, after being doped by iodine-vapor showed the conductivity of 0.60 S.cm-1, higher than the non-oxidized poly(3-hexylthiophene) (0.37 S.cm-1). |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีน และพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ที่มีหมู่ไทอีนิล เอส,เอส-ไดออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบโดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์แล้วตามด้วยออกซิเดชัน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวออกซิไดซ์ เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาอุณหภูมิ และตัวทำละลาย แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโคปีต่างๆและสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าโดยวิธีโฟ-พอยท์ โพรบ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีน พอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) และทำการออกซิไดซ์พอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงยูวี-วิสิเบิลที่ความยาวคลื่นที่สูงกว่าเดิม มีการศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณแบบใหม่ (เอซี-อินเด็กซ์) เพื่อติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงยูวี-วิสิเบิล ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดออกซิเดชันในพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการออกซิไดซ์พอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์/ไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติกแอซิด สามารถนำมาเตรียมเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มได้และหลังจากนำมาโด๊บด้วยไอของไอโอดีนพบว่ามีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ 0.60 ซีเมนต์/เซนติดมตร ซึ่งสูงกว่าพอลิ(3-เฮกซิลไทโอฟีน) ที่ไม่ได้ทำการออกซิไดซ์ (0.37 ซีเมนต์/เซนติเมตร) |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25904 |
ISBN: | 9741754817 |
Type: | Thesis |