https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25924
Title: | การวิเคราะห์คุณวุฒิของอาจารย์วิทยาลัยครู |
Other Titles: | An analysis of faculty members' qualification in teachers colleges |
Authors: | สวัสดิ์ โพธิวัฒน์ |
Advisors: | เยาวดี วิบูลย์ศรี |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวุฒิของอาจารย์ในกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครู 6 กลุ่มตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2518 – 2522 โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างแต่ละกลุ่มในด้านต่าง ๆ ต่อไปนี้ ( ก ) ระดับวุฒิของอาจารย์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเกณฑ์ปกติปานกลาง ( ข ) อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกี่ยวกับระดับวุฒิในช่วงเวลา 5 ปี ( ค ) การกระจายของจำนวนอาจารย์ในแต่ละวุฒิ ( ง ) สัดส่วนของอาจารย์ระดับปริญญากับเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน และ ( จ ) แนวโน้มเกี่ยวกับอัตราการเพิ่มและการลดของแต่ละวุฒิ 2. เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำนวนอาจารย์ของคณะวิชาในกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูจำแนกตามวุฒิและสาขาวิชา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ อาจารย์วิทยาลัยครู 36 แห่งตามบัญชีสถิติประจำปีของกรมการฝึกหัดครูปีการศึกษา 2518 – 2522 และกลุ่มตัวอย่างหัวหน้าคณะวิชาจำนวน 73 คนซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ผู้วิจัยสร้างเครื่องมือ 2 ชุดคือ แบบฟอร์มการแจงนับข้อมูลและแบบสอบถามความต้องการอาจารย์ นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีการคำนวณค่าร้อยละ ค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระดับวุฒิ ทำการทดสอบความแตต่างของค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต และค่าการกระจายร้อยละด้วยค่าซี ( Z – test ) เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่ามัขฌิมเลขคณิตของระดับวุฒิในช่วง 5 ปี ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ( One – way analysis of variance ) เปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนอาจารย์วุฒิปริญญารวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบความต้องการอาจารย์โดยใช้ค่าไคสแควร์ ( Chi –square ) และคำนวณแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงแต่ละวุฒิโดยการปรับให้เป็นเส้นตรงแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ( The method of least square ) ผลการวิจัยปรากฏดังนี้ 1. คุณวุฒิของอาจารย์อยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรีกับระดับปริญญาโททุกปีการศึกษา 2. กลุ่มวิทยาลัยที่มีอาจารย์วุฒิสูงได้แก่กลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคกลาง กลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูนครหลวง และกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคตะวันตก ส่วนกลุ่มวิทยาลัยที่มีอาจารย์วุฒิต่ำได้แก่กลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคเหนือ กลุ่มวิทยาลัยภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูภาคใต้ 3. คุณวุฒิอาจารย์ในปีการศึกษา 2518 – 2522 แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับ .01 4. สัดส่วนอาจารย์วุฒิปริญญาเอก : ปริญญาโท : ปริญญาตรี แตกต่างจากเกณฑ์มาตรฐานของกรมการฝึกหัดครูอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ . 01 5. จำนวนอาจารย์วุฒิระดับปริญญาตรีและต่ำกว่าระดับปริญญาตรีมีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่วนจำนวนอาจารย์วุฒิประกาศนียบัตรชั้นสูงเฉพาะ วุฒิปริญญาโท และวุฒิปริญญาเอกมีแนวโน้มเพื่มขั้น 6. ความต้องการอาจารย์ระดับปริญญาโทในคณะวิชาครุศาสตร์และคณะวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ของกลุ่มวิทยาลัยครูต่าง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 แต่ความต้องการอาจารย์ระดับปริญญาโทในคณะวิชมนุษศาสตร์และสังคมศาสตร์ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 |
Other Abstract: | The purposes of this research were:- 1. To study the qualifications of the instructors within the six groups of Teachers Colleges during the 1975 – 1979 academic years, by comparing the following aspects among each group : ( a ) the instructors’ qualifications based on the normal expectancy, ( b ) the rate of change in terms of instructors’ qualifications during the past 5 years indicated above, (c) the distribution of instructors’ qualifications according to each degree level, ( d ) the proportion of the instructors classified according to their degree holders when compared with the standard criterion, and ( e ) the trend of the increasing as well as the decreasing rates of different qualifications at each degree level. 2. To study the need of instructors in each college group according to their qualifications and academic fields. The sample consisted of the instructors within 36 teachers colleges listed in the 1975 – 1979 statistical yearbooks compiled by the Department of Teacher Education, and also 73 deans of the faculties who completed the questionnaires. Two types of data collection tools were constructed, one was the table of data tabulation, and the other was the questionnaire to study the need for more instructors in each college. Percentage , Mean, and standard Deviation were used to compute the data. Z – test was used to compare the differences between the Means. One – way analysis of variance was used to determine the differences among the means of instructors qualifications during the last five years indicated. Chi-square was used to test the different degree holders as well as the need for more instructors, and the least square method was used to predict the trend of changes concerning the instructors qualifications. The results of this study were :- 1. The qualifications of the instructors were both at the B.A. and the M.A. degree levels in every academic year concerned. 2. The college groups in the Central Part, in Bangkok Metropolitan, and in the Western Part had the instructors with higher qualifications, but the college groups in the North- Eastern Part, the Northern Part, and the Southern Part had those with lower qualifications. 3. The qualifications of the instructors during the 1975 – 1979 academic years were significantly different at a .01 level. 4. The proportion of the instructors who hold the Ph.d., the M.A., and the B.A. degrees were significantly lower than that of the standard criterion established by the Department of Teacher Education at a .01 level. 5. The number of instructors who had the B.A. degree or lower tended to decrease, whereas the number of instructors who had the higher certificates, the M.A., or the Ph.D. degrees tended to increase. 6. The needs of instructors with the M.A. degrees within the Faculty of Education and the Faculty of Science of different College groups were significantly different at a .05 level. On the contrary, the needs of those within the Faculty of Humanity and Social Science in different College groups were not significantly different at a .05 level. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิจัยการศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25924 |
Type: | Thesis |