https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25956
Title: | การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เรื่อง สงครามในวรรณคดี สันสกฤต |
Other Titles: | An analytical study of war in Sanskrit literature |
Authors: | สมศิริ มีพานิช |
Advisors: | ปราณี ฬาพานิช |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | เนื่องจากในคัมภีร์มหากาพย์รามายณะและมาหาภารตะ ปรากฏเรื่องราวการทำสงครามที่น่าสนใจ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวคิด และข้อปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับสงครามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต คือ มหากาพย์รามายณะ มหาภารตะ รฆุวงศ์ มานวธรรมศาสตร์ อรรถศาสตร์ และหิโตปเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ ว่าด้วยขอบข่ายและการดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ 2 ว่าด้วยแนวคิดเรื่องสงครามที่ปรากฏในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต บทที่ 3 เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเหตุของสงคราม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึงมูลเหตุแห่งสงคราม และผลกระทบต่อสังคม สงครามเกิดขึ้นได้เพราะการละเมิดสิทธิของผู้อื่น และความจำเป็นที่จะต้องกระทำสงครามเพื่อรักษาความสงบสุขของสังคม มูลเหตุอื่นของสงครามเนื่องมาจากความต้องการมีอำนาจ ทรัพย์สิน อาณาเขต และการแก้แค้น จากนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ได้กล่าวถึงผลดีแล้วผลเสียของสงคราม บทที่ 4 ว่าด้วยการใช้ยุทธวิธี เพื่อให้ได้ชัยชนะในสงคราม จำเป็นที่จะต้องเริ่มด้วยนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีกองทัพที่แข็งแกร่ง และมีอาวุธที่จะใช้ในการรบ บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสุดท้ายว่าด้วยบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสงครามเป็นภารกิจหลักของกษัตริย์และเป็นนโยบายอย่างหนึ่งของกษัตริย์ด้วย มีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการทำวิจัยเรื่องยุทธวิธีในวรรณคดีสันสกฤต เปรียบเทียบกับยุทธวิธีในวรรณคดีไทย |
Other Abstract: | Many interesting descriptions of war are found in the Ramayana and the Mahabharata, therefore, the purpose of the present thesis is to make an analytical study of the concept and practice of war as described in the Sanskrit literature. The texts employed in the study include the Ramayana, the Mahabharata, the Raghuvamsa, the Manavadharmasastra, the Arthasastra and the Hitopadesa. The thesis is divided into 5 chapters. The first chapter is introductory, setting the scope of the topic and outlining the research procedures. The second chapter deals with the concept of war in the Sanskrit literature. The third chapter is the study of the justification of war itself. The chapter describes the causes of war and its impacts on the society as a whole. The violation of the rights of others and the necessary measure to maintain peace of the society are main causes of war. Another cause of war is the desire for power, for riches, for annexation of land and for revenge. The chapter then gives the advantages and disadvantages of war. Chapter four is on the strategy employed in war-waging. In order to win a war, it is necessary to start with good war policy and effective management of the armed forces and provisions of weapons employed in the war. The conclusion and further suggestions come in chapter five, which is the last. It is concluded in the thesis that war is one of the main duties of a king, and also one of his policies. It is a suggestion that there should be a comparative study on the strategy employed in war waging in Sanskrit literature and Thai literature. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาตะวันออก |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25956 |
ISBN: | 9745681652 |
Type: | Thesis |