Title: การบริหารกิจการนักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Student personnel administration in secondary schools under the auspices of the Department of General Education in Bangkok metropolis
Authors: สรสิทธิ์ ศิลป์ศรีกุล
Advisors: นพพงษ์ บุญจิตราตุลย์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย 1. เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2. เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 2 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน จำนวน 225 คน และครู – อาจารย์ จำนวน 360 คน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 45 โรงเรียนที่สุ่มได้ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสอบถาม 2 ชุดที่มีลักษณะเดียวกัน ชุดที่ 1 สำหรับผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ชุดที่ 2 สำหรับครู – อาจารย์ แบบสอบถามมีลักษณะเป็นแบบตรวจสอบเกี่ยวกับสถานภาพส่วนตัวของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าถามเกี่ยวกับสภาพการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 8 ด้าน จำนวน 66 ข้อ และเป็นคำถามแบบปลายเปิดเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนทั้ง 8 ด้าน เช่นกัน ได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปจำนวน 585 ชุด และได้รับคืนฉบับที่สมบูรณ์ใช้ได้จำนวน 499 ชุด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 85.30 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีหาคาร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย สภาพการบริหารกิจการนักเรียนในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาทั้ง 8 ด้าน สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ด้านการรับและแบ่งกลุ่มนักเรียน ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและครู –อาจารย์ เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการรับและแบ่งกลุ่มนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ นักเรียนที่เลือกแผนการเรียนเดียวกันมีความรู้พื้นฐานต่างกัน และการเลือกแผนการเรียนไม่ตรงกับความถนัด 2. ด้านการปฐมนิเทศ ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์ เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้ว มีการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการปฐมนิเทศอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์ เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ ผู้ปกครองนักเรียนไม่เห็นความสำคัญและไม่ให้ความร่วมมือ สถานที่ที่ใช้ทำการปฐมนิเทศไม่เหมาะสม 3. ด้านการรักษาระเบียบวินัย ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยและวมีการปฏิบัติด้านการรักษาระเบียบวินัยอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ การขาดความร่วมมือจากบุคคลากรในโรงเรียน และความไม่เหมาะสมของระเบียบวินัยที่ใช้อยู่ 4. ด้านการทำทะเบียนและการรายงานเกี่ยวกับนักเรียน ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์ เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีการปฏิบัติด้านการทำทะเบียนและการรายงานเกี่ยวกับนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์ เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ โรงเรียนขาดบุคลากรด้านทะเบียนและขาดความร่วมมือจากผู้ปกครองนักเรียน และตัวนักเรียนเอง 5. ด้านการจัดกิจกรรมนักเรียน ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีการปฏิบัติด้านการจัดกิจกรรมนักเรียนอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนเห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือครู – อาจารย์ไม่สนใจและไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรม และโรงเรียนขาดครูที่มีประสบการณ์หรือความถนัดทางกิจกรรม ส่วนครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าปัญหาเกิดจากครู – อาจารย์ไม่สนใจและไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมและสถานที่ในโรงเรียนไม่อำนวยต่อการจัดกิจกรรม 6. ด้านการบริการสุขภาพอนามัย ปรากฏว่าผู้บริหารเห็นว่าการปฏิบัติด้านการรักษาสุขภาพอนามัยอยู่ในระดับมากเกือบทุกเรื่อง ส่วนครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าการปฏิบัติด้านการรักษาสุขภาพอนามัยอยู่ในระดับน้อยเกือบทุกเรื่อง ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ การขาดบุคลากรในด้านพยาบาล และการไม่สามารถจัดบริการด้านสุขภาพอนามัยได้อย่างทั่วถึง 7. ด้านการจัดและบริการแนะแนว ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์ เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ โรงเรียนขาดบุคลากรด้านการแนะแนว และสถานที่ในโรงเรียนไม่อำนวยความสะดวกในการจัดบริการแนะแนว 8. ด้านการให้ทุนการศึกษา ปรากฏว่าทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วมีการปฏิบัติในด้านการให้ทุนการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมาก ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในด้านนี้ ทั้งผู้บริหารและครู – อาจารย์เห็นว่าสิ่งที่เป็นปัญหาคือ เงินทุนที่หาได้จากแหล่งทุนไม่พอกับจำนวนนักเรียนที่ขอรับ และการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการพิจารณาให้ทุนยังไม่ดีพอ ทำให้การพิจารณาทุนไม่รัดกุม
Other Abstract: The purposes of the Research: 1. To study the status of student personnel administration in secondary schools under the auspices of the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis. 2. To study the problems and obstacles in student personnel administration in the secondary schools. Procedures: The sample consisted of 225 school administrators and 360 teachers from 45 randomly selected secondary schools under the auspices of the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis. The research instruments used were two similar questionnaires: one for school administrators, and the other for teachers. Each questionnaire was composed of three parts. Part I concerned the backgrounds of the members of the sample. Part II consisted of 66 rating scale items concerning eight aspects of student personnel administration in secondary school. Part III was concerned with problems and obstacles of student personnel administration. Five hundred eithty-five copies of the questionnaire were distributed and four hundred ninty-nine completed copies (85.30%) were returned. The obtained data were analyzed using percentages, arithmetic means, and standard deviations. Results: The eight aspects of the present status of student personnel administration in secondary school under the auspices of the Department of General Education in Bangkok Metropolis can be summarized as follows: 1. School Admission and Student Classification Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in school admission and student classification in secondary schools was rated at the high level. The important problems and obstacles for this aspect of student personnel administration are that student under the same learning plan have different academic backgrounds and the learning plan selected does not correspond to the students’ aptitudes. 2. Orientation Program Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in the orientation program aspect in secondary schools in rated at the high level. Both administrators and teachers agree that the important problems and obstacles of student personnel administration concerning the orientation aspect are (1) The parents do not see any value in the orientation program and do not co-operate well with the school. (2) The location for the orientation program is not suitable. 3. School Discipline Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in student personnel administration in secondary schools concerning the school discipline aspect are rated at the high level. The lack of cooperation from school personnel and the inappropriateness of the present school discipline and regulations are the two important problems and obstacles in student personnel administration in secondary schools related to the school discipline aspect. 4. School records and Student Progress Reports Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in student personnel administration concerning school records and student progress reports aspect is rated at the high level. The lack of qualified registrars and the lock of cooperation from parents and students are the important problems and obstacles in student personnel administration concerning school records and student progress reports. 5. Student Activities. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in student personnel administration is at the high level. As perceived by the school administrators, the important problems and obstacles concerning the student activity program are (1) teachers are not interested in student activities and do not participate in the program, and (2) the school lacks qualified teachers for the school activity program in terms of experience or aptitude. For the teachers, the significant problems and obstacles are (1) that teachers are not interested in student activities and do not participate in the program, and (2) that the building and grounds for activities are not appropriate. 5. School Health Service Aspect. The administrators and teachers had quite different opinions concerning the status of practices in the school health service aspect of student personnel administration in secondary schools. According to the administrators, almost all elements of school health services in secondary schools received high ratings. In contrast, the teachers fell that almost all elements of school health service are at the low level. Both administrators and teachers agree that the major problems and obstacles in school health services in secondary schools are (1) the lack of school health personnel and (2) the inadequacy of health services for all students. 7. Counseling Services Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the status of practices in student personnel administration concening counseling services is at the high level. Both administrators and teachers agree that the important problems and obstacles of student personnel administration in the aspect of school counseling services are (1) the lack of counselors and (2) the lack of space for providing counseling services. 8. Scholarship and Placement Services Aspect. Both administrators and teachers agree that on the average the present status of practices concerning scholarship and placement services in secondary schools is at the high level. Both administrators and teachers agree that the important problems and obstacles in student personnel administration in the aspect of scholarship and placement services in the secondary schools are (1) the lack of enough scholarships for students and (2) the lack of enough data concerning the applicants.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2526
Degree Name: ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บริหารการศึกษา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25963
ISBN: 9745621412
Type: Thesis