Title: การเปรียบเทียบการออกแบบเสริมผิวทางแบบยืดหยุ่นที่ได้จากเครื่องมือ BENKELMAN BEAM และ FALLING WEIGHT DEFLECTOMETER
Other Titles: Comparison of flexible pavement overlay design from Benkelman beam and falling weight Deflectometer
Authors: ธรรมมา เจียรธราวานิช
Advisors: ดิเรก ลาวัณย์ศิริ
แสงชัย เทพสิทธิทรากรณ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยผลการออกแบบเสริมผิวทางแบบยืดหยุ่นที่ได้จากเครื่องมือ Benkelman Beam และ Falling Weight Deflectometer โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าการแอ่นตัวของผิวทาง ค่าความหนาเสริมผิวทาง และคุณสมบัติอื่นๆ ที่ได้ขณะทำการทดสอบด้วยเครื่องมือทั้งสองนี้ ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลการแอ่นตัวที่ผิวภายใต้น้ำหนักกระทำของโครงสร้างทางที่ได้เปิดการจราจรแล้วเฉพาะผิวทางชนิดแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต โดยเป็นสายทางที่มีความแตกต่างกันในด้านส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างทาง สภาพของผิวทางที่ปรากฏ อายุการใช้งานและสภาพทางโครงสร้างชั้นทาง โดยทำการศึกษาในพื้นที่ภาคกลางทั้งหมด โดยมีการจัดแยกกลุ่ม Test Section ตามปริมารการจราจร ความหนาของผิวทางแอลฟัลค์คอนกรีตและอายุการให้บริการ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดสอบวัดค่าการแอ่นตัวของผิวทางภายใต้น้ำหนักกระทำในการศึกษานี้ ได้ใช้ Benkelman Beam (BB) และ Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD) Model8000 ของ DYNATES ประเทศเดนมาร์ก โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลค่าการแอ่นตัวประกอบกับวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น การเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านความหนา ประเภทวัสดุชั้นต่างๆของโครงสร้างทาง อุณหภูมิ ขนาดของร่องล้อ ร้อยละการแตกร้าว และปริมาณการจราจร ซึ่งสามารถนำข้อมูลต่างๆ เหล่านี้มาทำการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องมือ Benkelman Beam ใช้วิธีมาตรฐานของกรมทางหลวง (DOH Standard) และเครื่องมือ Falling Weight Deflectometer ใช้วิธี Analytical Overlay Design โดยใช้โปรแกรม ELMOD (Evaluation of Layer Moduli and Design) ซึ่งใช้วิธีการคำนวณย้อนกลับ (Back-Calculation) ช่วยในการคำนวณ และนำค่าที่ได้จากการเก็บรวบรวมและการวิเคราะห์หาค่าทางสถิติและสร้างความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการแอ่นตัวของ Benkelman Beam และ Falling Weight Deflectometer ดังนั้นสำหรับผิวทางแบบยืดหยุ่นที่ใช้ในการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้วิธี Falling Weight Deflectometer ออกแบบเสริมผิวทางจะช่วยให้ได้ค่าการแอ่นตัวและความหนาเสริมผิวทางมีการกระจายตัวและค่าผิดพลาดมาตรฐานน้อยลง ทำให้ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างชั้นทางและออกแบบถูกต้องแม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น ถนนมีคุณภาพดี ลดความเสียหายของโครงสร้างชั้นทาง ช่วยประหยัดงบประมาณในการดูแลซ่อมแซมถนนของประเทศลงได้
Other Abstract: This study aims to compare the performances of the overlay of flexible pavement in tenus of deflection, thickness and serviceability using pavement data obtained by two different instruments, the Benkelman Beam and Falling Weight Deflectometer as inputs into the design methods. Flexible type of pavement which has been in service only was chosen for the study. Ten routes of different deflections under structural loading, appearances of surface condition, length of services and the conditions of structural layers in central Thailand were chosen. The test sections were grouped according to the traffic volume, pavement thickness and length of service, Benkelman Beam (BB) and Falling Weight Deflectometer (FWD) Model 8000 of DYNATEST, Denmark were used to measure pavement deflections in conjunction with other method s to measure thickness, ruts depth, temperatures, thickness of different structural layers, traffic volume and percentage of cracks. The data from Benkelman Beam was employed in the design based on the Department of Highways Standard (DOH Standard) and Analytical Overlay Design method employing ELMOD (Evaluation of Layer Moduli and Design) with Back-Calculation was used for the data from Falling Weight Deflectometer. After that, correlation analysis was calculated to show the relationship between pavement deflections obtained by Benkelman Beam and Falling Weight Deflectometer respectively. It was found that the pavement data obtained by Falling Weight Deflectometer when used as inputs in the design of overlay gave a better spread of deflections and overlay thickness with lower values of standard deviation which led to better quality of design result, better road surface, less damage lower construction and maintenance costs.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโยธา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/25983
ISBN: 9741750129
Type: Thesis