https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26035
Title: | Determination of bisphenol-a-diglycidyl ether, bisphenol-f-diglycidyl ether and their derivatives in oil-in water and aqueous-based canned foods maufactured in Thailand |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาสารบิสฟีนอล-เอ-ได ไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ บิสฟีนอล-เอฟ-ไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์และสารอนุพันธ์ในอาหารกระป๋องประเภทน้ำผสมน้ำมันและประเภทน้ำที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Ornthida Khow |
Advisors: | Natchanun Leepipatpiboon Siripastr Jayanta |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A new method for simultaneous identification and quantification of bisphenol- A-diglycidyl ether (BADGE), bisphenol-F-diglycidyl ether (BFDGE), and their derivatives in foods is described. Analyses were carried out using RP-HPLC gradient elution with fluorescence detection. Extraction for oil-in-water foods used tert-butyl methyl ether as solvent but changed to acetonitrile for aqueous foods. The developed method was validated for the analyses for both types of samples. The quantitation limits ranged from 2 to 23 ng/g of food depend on compounds. Satisfactory method efficiency was evaluated from recovery and intra-and intermediate precision data. The method was used to investigate the presence of BADGE, BFDGE, and their derivatives in 15 types of oil-in-water canned foods and 10 aqueous types, all manufactured in Thailand. The level of contamination was determined by HPLC and reconfirmed types of internal coatings by Beilstein’s test. Analysis results of 80 cans found 41% contaminated above the limit of 1 mg/kg restricted by the European Union. This report also presented the preparations and characterizations of the unavailable standard reference materials: BFDGE.H2O, BFDGE.HCl.H2O, and BFDGE.HC1. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้ได้ครอบคลุมถึงการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์สารบิสฟีนอล-เอ-ไดไกลซิดิลอีเธอร์ บิสฟีนอล-เอฟ-ไดไกลซิดิลอีเธอร์ และสารอนุพันธ์ในอาหารกระป๋องโดยเทคนิคไฮเปอร์ฟอร์แมน ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้เครื่องตรวจวัดแบบฟลูออเรสเซนต์ โดยใช้เทอร์เทียรี่-บิวทิล เมทธิล อีเทอร์และอะซิโตรไนไทรล์ เป็นตัวสกัดในอาหารประเภทนาผสมน้ำมันและประเภทน้ำ ตามลำดับ จากนั้นทดสอบความถูกต้องและความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยการประเมินค่าร้อยละ ของการคืนกลับ และค่าความเที่ยงของวิธีการวิเคราะห์ในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกันพบว่าวิธีการวิเคราะห์มีประสิทธิภาพดีสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการปนเปื้อนในอาหารได้ต่ำถึง 2 - 23 นาโน กรัมต่อกรัมของอาหาร (ปริมาณต่ำสุดที่วิเคราะห์ได้ของแต่ละสารไม่เท่ากัน) เมื่อนำวิธีการที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นใช้วิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนที่เกิดจากสารเคลือบกระป๋องในอาหาร กระป๋องที่ผลิตในประเทศไทยประเภทน้ำผสมน้ำมัน 15 ชนิดและประเภทน้ำ 10 ชนิดพร้อมยืนยัน แหล่งที่มาและชนิดของการปนเปื้อนเพิ่มโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพแบบ Beilsteinพบว่า จากอาหารกระป๋องทั้งหมด 80 กระป๋อง ร้อยละ 41 มีการปนเปื้อนเกินข้อกำหนดของสหภาพยุโรป (อนุโลมการปนเปื้อนทั้งหมดไม่เกิน 1 mg/kg) นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอวิธีการเตรียมและตรวจสอบสมบัติทางเคมีของ BFDGE.H2O, BFDGE.HC1.H2O และ BFDGE.HC1 ซึ่งเป็นสารมาตรฐานที่ไม่มีจำหน่ายในปัจจุบันเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณของการปนเปื้อนจากสารเคลือบกระป๋องอีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26035 |
ISBN: | 9741751591 |
Type: | Thesis |