https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26042
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Orawon Chailapakul | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | |
dc.contributor.author | Teerawat Damrongkosit | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | |
dc.date.issued | 2003 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741736509 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Polyurethane-ureas and copolyurethane-ureas elastomers containing hexadentate Schiff base zinc and nickel complex in the polymer chains have been synthesized. The hexadentate Schiff base metal complexes were obtained from metal acetates and ligand which was prepared from triethylenetetramine and salicylaldehyde. Then, the polyurethane-ureas were synthesized by polymerization of hexadentate Schiff base metal complexes with aromatic diisocyanate perpolymers at different molecular weights. The progress of polymerization reaction was monitored by using infrared spectroscopy. The disappearance of isocyanate peak at 2359 cm•1 was observed when the polymerization was completed. The copolyurethane-ureas were synthesized by the reaction of metal complexes and aromatic diisocyanate prepolymers in the presence of 4, 4'-methylenebis (phenyl isocyanate) (MDI). Characterization of polyurethane-ureas and copolyurethane-ureas was carried out using IR and 1H NMR spectroscopy, elemental analysis and viscosity. The thermal properties of obtained polymers were studied by thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and limiting oxygen index (LOI). It was found that the obtained polymers did not show liquid crystalline property, but they showed good thermal stability. | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียและโคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของสังกะสีและนิเกิลอยู่ในสายวาพอลิเมอร์ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังคราะห์โดยใช้ลิแกนด์ที่เตรียมจากไทรเอทิลีนเททระมีนและซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์ทำปฏิกิริยากับโลหะแอซีเทต จากนั้นนำสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสของโลหะสังกะสีที่สังเคราะหืได้ไปสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียโดยทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันกับแอโรแมทิกไดไอโซไซยาเนต พรีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกัน การติดตามความก้าวหน้าของปฏิกิริยาพิลิเมอไรเซชันทำได้โดยใช้อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยพีกของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตที่ 2359 ซม˜¹ จะหายไป เมื่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์ โตพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยานะหว่างโลหะเชิงซ้อนแอโรแมทิกไดไอโซไซนาเนตพรีพอลิเมอร์ และ 4,4’ เมทิลีนบิสฟีนิลไอโซไซนาเนต การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรีย และ โคพอลิยูรีเทน-ยูเรียทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์ และ อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์หาธาตุองค์ประกอบ การละลาย และความหนืด สมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ศึกษาได้โดยใช้เทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกอนาลิซิส และ การวัดค่าสิมิตติงออกซิเจนอินเดกซ์ ผลการทดลองที่ได้พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลว แต่แสดงสมบัติการทนต่อความร้อนได้ดี | |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.title | Synthesis of metal-containing polyurethanes from aromatic diisocyanate prepolymers | en |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโลหะจากแอโรแมทิก ได ไอ โซ ไซยาเนตพรีพอลิเมอร์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |