Title: Potential hypoglycemic constituents from coscinium fenestratum
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบที่มีศักยภาพลดน้ำตาลในเลือดจากแห้ม
Authors: Napapan Pongpoungphet
Advisors: Sunanta Pongsamart
Sukanya Jesadanont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dry powder extract from stems of Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr. was dissolved in water at concentration 0.016 g/ml and treated with 4 M HCI to reach pH 2. The yellow precipitate (Cf) was separated and dried. The precipitate was dissolved in water (0.05 m g/ml) and applied on a silica gel 6 0 column, methanol : water : 25% NH3 (8: 1:1) was used as a mobile phase. Cf2 and Cf3 were separated. Cf2 was crystallized in methanol. Hypoglycemic effect of constituents of Coscinium fenestratum in normal male Wistar rats has been demonstrated. Cf2 -crystal fed at single doses of 20 and 60 mg/kg body weight and Cf3 fed at single doses of 20, 60 and 180 mg/kg body weight significantly (P< 0.05) decreased blood glucose concentration at 30 min after feeding of glucose 1 g/kg body weight. Blood glucose levels decreased 15.16, 14.16, 16.37, and 34.02%, respectively; as compared to the control group. Hypoglycemic activity of Cf2-crystal is not dose-related while of Cf3 is dose- dependent although not as a linear relationship. Structure analysis of Cf2 -crystal and Cf3 using spectroscopy t echnigue showed that Cf2-crystal is jatrorrhizine, while the major component of Cf3 is berberine.
Other Abstract: จากการทดลองการทำสารละลายสกัดหยาบ (CE) จากส่วนลำต้นของแห้ม (Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.) ด้วยน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 0.016 กรัม/มิลลิลิตร แล้วทำการตกตะกอนด้วย กรดไฮโดรคลอริค ความเข้มข้น 4 โมลาร์ จนค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลาย เท่ากับ 2 นำตะกอน (Cf) ที่ได้มาทำให้แห้ง และลาลายด้วยน้ำที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร จากนั้นจึงทำการแยกสารโดยใช้คอลัมน์ที่บรรจุ ซิลิก้าเจล 60 โดยมี เมทานอล : น้ำ : 25% แอมโมเนียในอัตราส่วน 8 : 1 : 1 เป็นเฟสเคลื่อนที่ จากการทดลองสามารถแยกสาร Cf2 และ Cf3 ได้ จากนั้นจึงนำสาร Cf2 มาตกผลึกด้วย เมทานอล (Cf2 - crystal) การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นผลการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf2 – crystal และ Cf3 โดยวิธี glucose tolerance test ในหนูขาวเพศผู้ พันธุ์ Wistar พบว่า ถ้าป้อนสารสกัด 1 ครั้ง ก่อนป้อนกลูโคส 30 นาที โดนขนาดของสาร Cf2 – crystal คือ 20 และ 60 มิลลิกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และขนาดของสาร Cf3 คือ 20, 60 และ 180 มิลลิกรัม ต่อ 1 กิโลกรัม สามารถ ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด คิดเป็นร้อยละ 15.16, 14.16, 16.37, 34.71 และ 34.02 ตามลำดับ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< 0.05) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งป้อนน้ำกลั่น ที่ เวลา 30 นาที หลังจากป้อนสารละลายกลูโคส ขนาด 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ผลการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf2 – crystal ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของสารที่ให้ ส่วนผสมของการลดระดับน้ำตาลของสาร Cf3 เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณสาร แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผลกับปริมาณสารไม่ได้ เป็นไปในลักษณะเส้นตรง เมื่อเพิ่มจาก 20 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม เป็น 60 และ 180 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการศึกษาโครงสร้างของสาร Cf2 – crystal และ Cf3 โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางสเปคโตรสโครปี สามารถสรุปได้ว่า Cf2 – crystal คือสาร jatrorrhizine และ สาร Cf3 มี berberine เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26093
ISBN: 9741751958
Type: Thesis