https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26143
Title: | Effects of Black Kwao Krua (Mucuna collettii) on serum sex hormone levels and reproductive organs in adult female and male rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของกวาวเครือดำ (Mucuna colletti) ต่อระดับฮอรืโมนเพศและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในหนูแรทเพศเมียและเพศผู้โตเต็มวัย |
Authors: | Kwanta Thansa |
Advisors: | Suchinda Makaivijitnond Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate the effect of power suspension of Mucuna collettii (Mc) on sex hormone levels and reproductive organs in adult cyclic female, adult normal male, bilateral overiectomized (OVX) and bilateral orchidectomized (ODX) rats. Three groups of rats were orally treated with Mc at dosages of 1, 10 or 100 mg/kg/day, and other two groups were orally treated with 0.7 mg/day of distilled water (negative control) or subcutaneously injected with 600 ug/100 g/day of testosterone propionate (TP, positive control) for 30 days, respectively. In female rats, 100 mg/kg/day of Mc increased E2 levels in cyclic females and 10 mg/kg/day of Mc decreased LH levels in OVX females. No changes of weights and histology of reproductive organs and vaginal cytology after Mc treatment in both cyclic and OVX females were observed. However, the estrous cycle tended to be prolonged (5.40±0.11 days. P = 0.058) in 100 mg/kg/day of Mc-treated cyclic rats. In male rats, all three dosages of Mc did not affect on levels of T, LH and FSH, and the weights and histology of reproductive organs in both normal and ODX males. But the prominent changes in those parameters were found in both sexes of rats, including normal and castrated rats, after TP treatment. From this study, it can conclude that treatment of Mc at dosages of 10-100 mg/kg/day for 30 days seems to change the sex hormone levels and reproductive organs in female, but not male, rats. Possibly, the dosage for treatment is too low or the duration of treatment is too 0short. Changes on those parameters for the further research on Mc are therefore become an interesting point. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของกวาวเครือดำต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเพศและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในหนูแรทเพศเมียโตเต็มวัยปกติ เพศผู้โตเต็มวัยปกติ เพศเมียที่ตัด รังไข่และเพศผู้ที่ตัดรังไข่ ในการทดลองแบ่งหนูออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม โดย 3 กลุ่มแรกให้กวาวเครือดำทางปากในขนาด 1, 10 และ 100 มก/กก/วัน และ 2 กลุ่มหลังซึ่งจัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมทางลบและบวก ให้น้ำกลั่นทางปากขนาด 0.7 มล/วัน และให้สารละลายเทสโทสเตอโรนโปรปิโอเนต (TP) ทางใต้ผิวหนังขนาด 600 ไมโครกรัม/100 ก/วัน นาน 30 วัน ในหนูเพศเมียพบว่าการให้สารแขวนลอยกวาวเครือดำขนาด 100 มก/กก/วัน ในหนูปกติสามารถไปเพิ่มระดับ E2 และเมื่อให้กวาวเครือดำในขนาด 10 มก/กก/วัน ในหนูที่ตัดรังไข่สามารถลดระดับ LH ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากวาวเครือดำทุกขนาดไม่มีผลใดๆ ต่อน้ำหนักมดลูก รังไข่ และ vaginal cytology รวมทั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับเนื้อเยื่อ ในหนูแรทเพศเมียปกติและที่ตัดรังไข่ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าหนูแรทเพศเมียปกติที่ได้รับกวาวเครือดำขนาด 100 มก/กก/วัน รอบวงอีสตรัสมีแนวโน้มยาวขึ้น (5.40±0.11 วัน, p=0.058) ในหนูเพศผู้พบว่ากวาวเครือดำทั้ง 3 ขนาดไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนใดๆ ต่อระดับฮอร์โมน T, LH, และ FSH, และน้ำหนักและลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ทั้งในหนูปกติและที่ตัดอัณฑะ ซึ่งลักษณะดังกล่าวเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อให้ TP จากการทดลองนี้สรุปได้ว่าเมื่อให้กวาวเครือดำในขนาด 10-100 มก/กก/วัน นาน 30 วัน สามารถแสดงผลต่อระดับฮอร์โมนเพศและอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ในหนูแรทเพศเมียได้แต่ยังไม่ชัดเจน และไม่แสดงผลในหนูแรทเพศผู้เลย ซึ่งอาจเป็นไปได้ว่ากวาวเครือดำที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้มีขนาดต่ำเกินไป หรือระยะเวลาที่ให้สารสั้นเกินไป ดังนั้นจึงน่าจะทำการทดลองต่อไปโดยเพิ่มปัจจัยดังกล่าว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physiology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26143 |
ISBN: | 9741740409 |
Type: | Thesis |