Title: Amino acid sequence and biological activities of proteins from Parkia speciosa
Other Titles: ลำดับกรดอะมิโนและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของโปรตีนจากเมล็ดสะตอ Parkia speciosa
Authors: Kanokwan Chankhamjon
Advisors: Polkit Sangvanich
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sceince
Issue Date: 2005
Abstract: Parkia speciosa Hassk (sato) that found in the northern part of Malaysia as well as in the southern part of Thailand. Sato is a famous vegetable and economic plant of Thailand, because it has high nutrient and has many medicinal properties. For example, it uses for reducing blood pressure and anti-diabetic. The beans have a laxative effect and ∝-glucosidase inhibitor. The present study aimed to characterize proteins and study the bioactivities of Parkia speciosa seeds. The lectin was purified from a crude extract by 60% of (NH₄)₂SO₄ fractionation followed by specific adsorption on Concanavalin A Sepharose and used by Methyl-∝-D-manopyranoside as eluent, gave total lectin 13.484 mg. The molecular weight of purified lectin determined by 1D-denaturetion gel electrophoresis were 45 kDa (C2a) and 23 kDa (C2b). Furthermore, the lectin were separated from a crude extract by 25% of (NH₄)₂SO₄ fractionation by affinity chromatography on Affi-gel blue gel and gel filtration chromatography on Superdex 200 are 21 kDa (Gj) and the 45 kDa (Al) showed inhibiting property of -∝-glucosidase were purified by HPLC. The 45 kDa and 21 kDa were found the molecular weight by 1D-SDS PAGE and MALDI-TOF MS, respectively. From peptides mass mapping by MALDI-TOF MS. and amino acid sequence database searching, the amino acid sequence of protein spot C2a, C2b are shown eight, six-peptides sequence similar to partial amino acid residue of Q69JW1_ORYSA from Oryza saliva and Q8VXY3_ARATH from Arabidopsis thaliana, respectively. The amino acid sequence from peptides mass mapping database searching from A1 and Gj are similar to partial amino acid sequence of Q9LDD9_ORYSA and Q8LN52_ORYSA from Oryza sativa.
Other Abstract: สะตอพบมากในภาคเหนือของประเทศมาเลเซียและภาคใต้ตอนล่างของประเทศไทย สะตอเป็นพืชที่นิยมรับประทานมาก และถือได้ว่าเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจอีกชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศ เพราะว่าสะตอมีปริมาณสารอาหารสูงและมีคุณค่าทางด้านสมุนไพร เช่น สะตอช่วยลดความดันเลือดและยังสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้เมล็ดสะตอยังเป็นยาระบายและช่วยลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ดังนั้งงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการที่จะศึกษาองค์ประกอบของโปรตีน และหาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเมล็ดสะตอ โดยทำการสกัดโปรตีนด้วยฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์และตกตะกอนโปรตีนด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต นำโปรตีนผสมที่ตกตะกอนด้วย 60% แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต มาแยกโปรตีนด้วย affinity column (Concanavalin A sepharose หรือ Con A) ซึ่ง lectin จะถูกชะออกมาด้วย Methyl-∝-D-manopyranoside มีปริมาณโปรตีนทั้งหมด 13.484 มิลลิกรัม หลังจากนั้นหาองค์ประกอบของ lectin โดยใช้ 1D-denaturetion gel electrophoresis พบว่ามี lectin 2 ตัวมีมวลโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 45 กิโลดาลตัน และ 23 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งก็คือ ตำแหน่ง C2a และ C2b ตามลำดับ โดย lectin ทั้ง 2 ตัวนี้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพทำให้เม็ดเลือดแดงของกระต่ายจับตัวกัน แต่จะไม่มีผลต่อเลือดแกะ นอกจากนั้นได้นำโปรตีนผสมที่ได้จากการตกตะกอนด้วย 25% แอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต มาทำการแยกด้วย Affi-gel blue gel และ protein liquid chromatography ที่มี superdex 200 เป็นมีเดียซึ่งโปรตีนที่แยกได้ คือ lectin มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 21 กิโลดานตัน (Gj) และตัวที่สองคือ 45 กิโลดายตัน (Al) ซึ่งได้จากการแยกอีกครั้งโดยใช้ HPLC ซึ่งโปรตีนตัวนี้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพคือ ช่วยลดปริมาณน้ำตาลในเลือดได้ หลังจากนั้นนำโปรตีนที่แยกได้ไปหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนโดยใช้เทคนิค peptide mass mapping พบว่าโปรตีน C2a และ C2b มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนคล้ายคลึงกับ โปรตีน Q69JW1_ORYSA ซึ่งได้แยกได้จาก Oryza sativa และ Q8VXY3_ARATH ที่แยกได้จาก Arabidopsis thaliana ส่วนโปรตีน A1 และ Gj มีลำดับกรดอะมิโนคล้ายคลึงกับ โปรตีน Q9LDD9_ORYSA และ Q8LN52_ORYSA ที่แยกได้จาก Oryza sativa.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26145
ISBN: 9741422903
Type: Thesis