https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26175
Title: | Thai attitude towards Vietnam as shown in contemporary travel writing |
Other Titles: | ทัศนคติของไทยเกี่ยวกับเวียดนามที่ปรากฏในงานเขียนเชิงท่องเที่ยวร่วมสมัย |
Authors: | Moeller, David Juergen |
Advisors: | Montira Rato Klairung Amratisha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | montira.r@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Thailand -- International relations -- Vietnam |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Historically the relationships between Thailand and Vietnam have often been difficult. The Vietnam War was only one among several periods of time in which those relations were extremely bad. In 1986, however, with the implementation of “Đoi Moi”, the renovation policy of the Vietnamese government, official relations improved and laid one of the foundations, which years later made it possible for many Thai tourists to visit Vietnam. Thai travel writing on Vietnam has consequently developped and now there is a large amount of such publications available. This thesis analyses a representative number of them in order to find out about the Thai attitude towards Vietnam. This thesis has two objectives, namely firstly to analyze Thai travel writings on Vietnam and to investigate Thai people's attitude towards Vietnam and the Vietnamese and secondly to examine to what extent tourism can contribute to the improvement of Thai-Vietnamese relations and the view of Thai people towards Vietnam. It appears that most writers' attitudes towards Vietnam or towards the Vietnamese people do not change much during their journeys. Depictions of negative experiences with the Vietnamese even indicate that some authors' attitudes worsen. Coining for the Thai attitude towards Vietnam is an awareness of Vietnam's long history, the Vietnam War and the difficulties in the relationships between Thailand and Vietnam. Regarding the Vietnamese people, some writers distance themselves from negative attitudes against the Vietnamese, which they have come across in Thailand. Despite the fact that some experiences have a negative impact on the attitude towards the Vietnamese, also positive remarks on them are made, most prominently by saying that they work very hard. In general, however, given the lack of in-depth contacts between the Vietnamese and many writers, it can be said that many authors do not have much interest in getting to know the Vietnamese. This thesis therefore argues that though tourism now provides an unprecedented chance to improve the Thai attitude towards Vietnam, there are also certain problems and risks in Thai tourism to Vietnam and consequently suggests that tourism on its own is very unlikely to improve those attitudes significantly. |
Other Abstract: | ประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนามมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่สู้ดีนักในเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ ช่วงสงครามเวียดนามเป็นช่วงเวลาหนึ่งในหลายๆ ช่วงที่ความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองประเทศเลวร้ายอย่างที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามในค.ศ. 1986 รัฐบาลเวียดนามได้นำนโยบายโด่ย เหมย (Doi Moi) มาใช้ในการปฏิรูปประเทศ ซึ่งทำให้ความสัมพันธ์อย่างเป็นทางการระหว่างไทยและเวียดนามได้ลงหลักปักฐานและมีทิศทางที่ดีขึ้น ในปีต่อๆ มานักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยเดินทางไปเวียดนามได้สะดวกขึ้น จึงส่งผลให้งานเขียนเชิงท่องเที่ยวของไทยเกี่ยวกับประเทศเวียดนามได้มีการพัฒนาและตีพิมพ์ออกมาเป็นจำนวนมาก วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้เลือกงานเขียนเชิงท่องเที่ยวเจำนวนหนึ่งมาวิเคราะห์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของคนไทยที่มีต่อประเทศและชาวเวียดนาม และเพื่อศึกษาว่าการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศเวียดนามของชาวไทยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น มีคุณูปการอย่างไรต่อการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ไทย-เวียดนาม และทัศนคติเชิงบวกของคนไทยต่อประเทศเวียดนาม การศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เขียนส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติต่อประเทศเวียดนามและชาวเวียดนามมากนักในระหว่างการเดินทาง การพรรณนาประสบการณ์เชิงลบเกี่ยวกับเวียดนามเป็นการบ่งชี้ว่า ผู้เขียนบางคนมีทัศนคติด้านลบที่เพิ่มขึ้น สิ่งที่ดำรงอยู่ในทัศนคติของคนไทยที่มีต่อเวียดนาม ได้แก่ การตระหนักว่าเวียดนามมีประวัติศาสตร์ที่ยาวนาน สงครามเวียดนาม และความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่สู้ดีระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนาม สำหรับทัศนคติที่มีต่อคนเวียดนาม ผู้เขียนบางคนพยายามหลีกเลี่ยงทัศนคติเชิงลบที่เคยรับรู้ในประเทศไทย แม้ว่าในความเป็นจริงประสบการณ์บางอย่างจะส่งผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับชาวเวียดนาม แต่ก็ยังมีการเขียนถึงชาวเวียดนามในเชิงบวกอยู่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การกล่าวถึงชาวเวียดนามว่าขยันทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เขียนโดยทั่วไปไม่ได้มีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลึกกับชาวเวียดนาม กล่าวได้ว่าผู้เขียนหลายคนไม่มีความสนใจมากนักที่จะทำความรู้จักคนเวียดนามอย่างจริงจัง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีข้อสังเกตว่า แม้ในปัจจุบันการท่องเที่ยวประเทศเวียดนามจะเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดการเสริมสร้างทัศนคติที่ดีของคนไทยต่อประเทศเวียดนามอย่างที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อน แต่ก็มีปัญหาและความเสี่ยงบางประการจากการท่องเที่ยวด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้น ผลการศึกษายังแสดงว่า โดยตัวของการท่องเที่ยวเองไม่ได้มีผลต่อการเสริมสร้างทัศนคติที่ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26175 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1716 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1716 |
Type: | Thesis |