https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26190
Title: | Photooxidative degradation of natural rubber by titanium dioxide |
Other Titles: | การสลายตัวแบบโฟโตออกซิเดทีฟของยางธรรมชาติด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Jittima Deeprasertwong |
Advisors: | Vipavee P. Hoven |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Photooxidative degradation of natural rubber by titanium dioxide (TiO₂) under accelerated ultraviolet light and sunlight was investigated. Degradation of unvulcanized natural rubber both in solution phase and solid phase was determined by following number – average molecular weight using gel permeation chromatography. While the degradation of vulcanized natural rubber was determined as a function of mechanical properties. Extent of molecular weight reduction of natural rubber in solution phase was increased when the amount of titanium dioxide was increased. In contrast, the degradation of natural rubber in solid phase (both as vulcanized and unvulcanized form), was inversely proportional to the amount of TiO₂ incorporated. This indicates that TiO₂ plays a major role as a stabilizer instead of a photocatalytic agent. Agglomeration of TiO₂ is believed to account for its poor photocatalytic activity. As demonstrated by SEM analysis, TiO₂ filled in solid natural rubber tended to aggregate into particles having the diameter of 1- 2 µm which are large enough to reflect UV light. The appearance of fracture all over the surface of natural rubber sheets despite the presence of TiO₂ after UV exposure suggested that the degaradation of natural rubber in solid phase did not predominantly occur at the interface between TiO₂ and natural rubber. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาการย่อยสลายแบบโฟโตออกซิเดทีฟของยางธรรมชาติที่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ภายใต้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตและแสงแดด โดยติดตามการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์ทั้งในภาวะที่เป็นสารละลายและของแข็งโดยการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลแบบเฉลี่ยโดยตัวเลขด้วยเจลเพอมิเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี และติดตามการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์โดยการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกล จาการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนการลดลงของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของยางธรรมชาติในภาวะสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกันการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติในภาวะของแข็ง (ทั้งในรูปที่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์และไม่ผ่านการวัลคาไนซ์) เป็นส่วนกลับกับปริมาณไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงไปซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่หลักเป็นตัวทำให้เสถียรแทนที่จะเป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ผู้วิจัยเชื่อว่าการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของมันมีค่าต่ำ จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอสอีเอ็มพบว่าไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เติมลงไปในแผ่นยางธรรมชาติมีแนวโน้มในการเกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1 -2 ไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเป็นขนาดที่ใหญ่เพียงพอที่สามารถสะท้อนแสงยูวีได้ การปรากฏรอยแตกหักทั่วพื้นผิวของยางธรรมชาติทั้งที่มีและไม่มีไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บ่งชี้ว่าการย่อยสลายของยางธรรมชาติส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเพียงแต่ที่ผิวรอยต่อระหว่างไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์กับยางธรรมชาติเท่านั้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26190 |
ISBN: | 9741753705 |
Type: | Thesis |