https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26197
Title: | Synthesis of hydroxyphosphonic acid derivatives |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของกรดแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีฟอสโฟนิก |
Authors: | Jintana Nammoonnoy |
Advisors: | Worawan Bhanthumnavin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The synthesis of α-hydroxyphosphonates by the reaction between dialkyl phosphites and aldehydes using various catalysts such as triethylamine, alumina, titanium isoproproxide, and lithium aluminium hydride were studied. The use of lithium aluminium hydride as catalyst resulted in the desired products in moderate to high yields (43-84%). The asymmetric synthesis of α – hydroxyphosphonates by asymmetric hydrophosphonylation reaction of aromatic aldehyde with dialkyl phosphites in the presence of a catalytic amount of complexes of lithium aluminium hydride and chiral ligands was carried out. The ligands of interest are chiral Schiff’s base, peptide Schiff’s base, and N- salicyl –β- aminoalcohol ligands. The reaction of aldehydes and dialkyl phosphites in the presence of Li – Al- N- salicyl –β- aminoalcohol complexes proceeded efficiently to give the corresponding α – hydroxyphosphonates in moderate yields (50 – 75%) and moderate enantioselectivity (32 – 70 % ee). The enantiomeric excess was observed by chiral gas chromatography. The bulkiness of substituents on the salicyl and β- amino alcohol moiety plays a significant role in the induction of enantioselectivities. In addition, the aliphatic aldehydes gave product in higher enantiomeric excess than aromatic aldehydes. |
Other Abstract: | ได้เตรียมแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีฟอสโฟเนตจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแอลดีไฮด์กับไดอัลคิลฟอสไฟต์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายชนิดได้แก่ ไตรเอทิลามีน อะลูมินา ทิเทเนียมไอโซโพรพอกไซด์ และลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเตรียมแอลฟาไฮดรอกซีฟอสโฟเนต ได้แก่ ลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์ โดยให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 43 – 84% นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาคะตะลิติกอะซิมเมตริกไฮโดรฟอสโฟนิเลชันของแอลดีไฮด์กับไดอัลคิลฟอสไฟต์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์กับลิแกนด์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ ลิแกนด์กลุ่มชิฟเบส เปปไทด์ชิปเบสและกลุ่มเอ็นซาลิซิลเบตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอัลดีไฮด์กับไดอัลคิลฟอสไฟต์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดคือตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้จากปฎิกิริยาระหว่างลิเทียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮไดรด์กับลิแกนด์กลุ่มเอ็นซาลิซิลเบตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์โดยให้เปอร์เซ็นต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ประมาณ 50 – 75 % และสามารถให้สารที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสปานกลาง คือประมาณ 32 – 70 % ซึ่งเปอร์เซ็นต์อิแนนชิโอเมอริกเอ็กเซสวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตรกราฟีบนไครัลคอลัมน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าความเกะกะของหมู่แทนที่ในส่วนที่เป็นเอ็นซาลิซิลและเบตาอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์จะมีผลต่อการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดซีเล็กติวิตี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาของอะลิฟาติกอัลดีไฮด์จะให้อิแนนชิโอซีเล็กติวิตีสูงกว่าของอะโรมาติกอัลดีไฮด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26197 |
ISBN: | 9741751699 |
Type: | Thesis |