https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26290
Title: | Development of the novel scaffolds from gelatin, chitooligosaccharide, and demeneralized bone matrix for bone tissue engineering application |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิดใหม่จากเจลาติน ไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ และผงกระดูกเพื่อใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก |
Authors: | Dhakoon Dhitiseith |
Advisors: | Sittisak Honsawek Siriporn Damrongsakkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Sittisak.H@Chula.ac.th siriporn.d@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Mesenchymal stem cells -- Differentiation Osteoblasts Bones -- Growth Bone regeneration |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research aimed to study the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) isolated from human periosteal primary cells. The study found that periosteum-derived cells expressed MSC surface markers but did not express hematopoietic cell surface markers. They could be induced to osteoblasts, chondroblasts, and adipoblasts as indicating by the expression of bone, cartilage, and fat cell indicator genes and specific histological staining. After that, the influences of particle size of demineralized bone (D) that was use to blend with collagen in order to fabricate three dimensional scaffolds were studied. The physical properties and biological properties of the scaffolds were evaluated. The results demonstrated that MSCs could attach and proliferate on collagen/ demineralized bone powder scaffold better than on pure collagen scaffold. Furthermore, collagen scaffolds blended with D at the particle size of 250-500 mm had excellent osteoblastic differentiation when compared to the ones with smaller D. The D having the size of 250-500 mm was further blended with gelatin and chitooligosaccharide (GCD) to form novel scaffold compared to gelatin/chitooligosaccharide (GC) scaffold, and pure gelatin (G) scaffold. It was found that biomaterial type did not affect their physical properties. Also, GCD scaffold could best promote osteoblastic differentiation. Finally, for in vivo study, all scaffolds were implanted in subcutaneous of male Wistar rats. After 2-weeks implantation, new collagen and new osteoid formation was found. After 8-weeks implantation, more bone formation was noticed. Comparing the potential of biocompatibility and osteoinductivity, GCD scaffold exhibited remarkably higher osteogenic differentiation potential than the other two scaffolds. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อประสานของเซลล์ปฐมภูมิที่แยกได้จากเยื่อหุ้มกระดูกของมนุษย์ โดยพบว่าเซลล์ดังกล่าวมีการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้ผิวเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อประสาน แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของตัวบ่งชี้ผิวเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเม็ดเลือด เซลล์ชนิดดังกล่าวสามารถถูกชักนำให้เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูก เซลล์กระดูกอ่อน และเซลล์ไขมันด้วยการพิสูจน์การแสดงออกของยีนและการย้อมจำเพาะทางพยาธิวิทยา จากนั้นทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดอนุภาคของผงกระดูกที่ใช้ในการผสมกับคอลลาเจนเพื่อใช้ในการขึ้นรูปโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สามมิติที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ และกิจกรรมของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อประสาน เช่น การยึดเกาะและการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวนบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ โดยพบว่าเซลล์มีแนวโน้มในการยึดเกาะและเพิ่มจำนวนบนโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมผงกระดูกและคอลลาเจนได้ดีกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์คอลลาเจนเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของผงกระดูกในช่วง 250-500 ไมครอน ส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อประสานไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กกว่า เพื่อพัฒนาโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์กระดูกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการชักนำการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ ผงกระดูกขนาดอนุภาคในช่วง 250-500 ไมครอนถูกนำไปผสมกับเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ เปรียบเทียบกับโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสมจากเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน จากการศึกษาพบว่าชนิดของวัสดุไม่มีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากผงกระดูกผสมเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื้อเยื่อประสานไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีที่สุด จากการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ต่อการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในสัตว์ทดลอง โดยทำการฝังโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาติน โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินผสมไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผงกระดูกผสมเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ลงใต้ผิวหนังของหนูวิสต้าร์เพศผู้ พบการสร้างคอลลาเจนใหม่และกลุ่มเซลล์กระดูกใหม่ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่สอง และเมื่อติดตามผลการทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่แปดพบว่ามีการรวมตัวของเซลล์กระดูกใหม่มากขึ้นในบริเวณที่กว้างขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากผงกระดูกผสมเจลาตินและไคโตโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์มีศักยภาพในการส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ชัดเจนกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์อีกสองชนิด |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26290 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1719 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1719 |
Type: | Thesis |