https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26313
Title: | Enantiomeric sepration capillary electrophoresis usimh dual cyclodextrins |
Other Titles: | การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ในคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสโดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิด |
Authors: | Chatavadee Sastrvaha |
Advisors: | Thumnoon Nhujak Chanida Palanuvej |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In initial work, enantiomeric separation in capillary electrophoresis (CE) was carried out using a chiral selector as single cyclodextrin (CD), β- or DM-β-CD, in a pH 3.0 triethanolammonium-phosphate buffer and test analytes as enantiomers of amphetamine drugs such as amphetamine, methamphetamine, ephedrine, pseudoephedrine and norephedrine. The binding constant (K) for each isomer to CD was determined, by fitting electrophoretic mobility (µ) of the analyte as a function of CD concentration (C). Simple equations and theoretical models of ∆µ, based on enantioselectivity (α) and (KC-bar), have been developed for prediction and explanation of a change in ∆µ of enantiomers in a wide range of dual CDs concentrations, where α is the ratio of K for enantiomers, and (K-bar) the average K for enantiomers. In dual CDs system, an increase or a decrease in observed ∆µ was found to be in good agreement with prediction according to the theoretical models of ∆µ. For example, in comparison with single CD1, dual CDs can enhance ∆µ when enantiomers have α for CD2 greater than that for CD1. In either single or dual CDs system, over a wide range of CD concentrations, good agreement was found for observed and predicted values of ∆µ, while the observed slightly less than predicted values of resolution were obtained when two major contributions, diffusion and electromigration, dispersion, were taken into account for prediction of peak variance and efficiency. In comparison with single CD, dual CDs was found to improve resolution of some enantiomers and to obtain achieved baseline resolution of all test analytes. |
Other Abstract: | ในช่วงแรกของงานวิจัยได้แยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคคะพิลลารีอิเล็กโทรฟอริซิสโดยใช้ตัวเลือกไครัลเป็นไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (CD) หนึ่งชนิด คือ เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหรือไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ในบัฟเฟอร์ที่เป็นไทรเอทานอลาแอมโมเนียม-ฟอสเฟตที่ pH 3.0 และสารทดสอบเป็นอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของยาในกลุ่มแอมเฟตามีน เช่น แอมเฟามีน เมทแอมเฟตีน เอฟีดีน ซูโดเอฟีดีน และนอร์เอฟีดีน เป็นต้น ค่าคงที่ของการจับกัน (K) ระหว่างแต่ละไอโซเมอร์กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหาได้จากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถของการเคลื่อนที่ทางไฟฟ้าของสาร (µ) เป็นฟังก์ชันกับความเข้มข้นของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (C) ได้พัฒนาสมการอย่างง่ายและแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของความแตกต่างของ µ (∆µ) ซึ่งขึ้นกับค่าความจำเพาะอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ (α) และผลคูณของ (KC-bar) สำหรับการทำนายและอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลง ∆µ ของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิดโดยที่ α คือ อัตราส่วนของค่า K สำหรับอิแนนทิโอเมอร์และ (K-bar) คือ ค่าเฉลี่ยของ K สำหรับอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ จากการทดลองใช้ระบบไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิด พบว่าการเพิ่มหรือลดของ ∆µ จากการทดลองให้ผลสอดคล้องอย่างดีกับการทำนายแบบจำของ ∆µ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CD1 ชนิดเดียวแล้ว พบว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิดสามารถเพิ่ม ∆µ ได้เมื่ออิแนนทิโอเมอร์มีค่า α สำหรับ CD2 มากกว่า CD1 ทั้งระบบที่ใช้เป็นไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหนึ่งหรือสองชนิดในช่วงความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ ของไซโคลเดกซ์ ทริน พบว่าค่า ∆µ จากการทดลองและการทำนายมีความสอดคล้องกันอย่างดี ในขณะที่ค่าการแยก อิแนนทิโอเมอร์จากการทดลองน้อยกว่าการทำนายเล็กน้อย เมื่อสองปัจจัยหลัก คือ การกระจายและอิเล็กโทรไมเกรชันดิสเพอชัน ใช้ในการทำนายแวเรียนส์และประสิทธิภาพของพีก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินหนึ่งชนิดแล้ว พบว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสองชนิดช่วยปรับปรุงการแยกของ อิแนนทิโอเมอร์บางชนิดและได้ค่าการแยกที่สมบูรณ์ของสารทดสอบทุกชนิด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26313 |
ISBN: | 9741749481 |
Type: | Thesis |