Title: Iron-containing MFI catalysts for conversion of methanol to olefins
Other Titles: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอผไอที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบสำหรับการเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเป็นโอเลฟิน
Authors: Intira Sangvaraporn
Advisors: Aticha Chaisuwan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอ็มเอฟไอที่มีเหล็กเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีอัตราส่วน ซิลิกอนต่อเหล็กหลายอัตราส่วน (10 ถึง 90) โดยตรงภายใต้สภาวะไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ได้ศึกษาผลของพีเอชเจล ผสมเริ่มต้น (8.0 ถึง 11.0) ต่อความเป็นผลึกของเหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอ (อัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อเหล็กในเจล 90) และตำแหน่งของเหล็กในเฟรมเวิร์คหรือนอกเฟรมเวิร์ค ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เครื่องวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาค อิเล็กตรอนสปีนเรโซแนนซ์ และการคายรังสีของอะตอม พบว่าพีเอชของเจลมีผลต่อขนาดของอนุภาค รูปร่าง และปริมาณเหล็ก แต่ละตำแหน่ง ข้อมูลการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทุกตัวมีโครงสร้างแบบ เอ็มเอฟไอ และความเป็นผลึกของเหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอลดลงเมื่อปริมาณเหล็กเพิ่มขึ้น ได้เตรียมไฮโดรเจน เหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอโดยการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารละลายแฮมโมเนีมคลอไรด์ ที่อุณหภูมิจุดเดือดด้วยการคนข้ามคืนตามด้วยการเผา และทำซ้ำทั้งหมดอีกหนึ่งครั้ง การมีโซเดียม ไอออน อุณหภูมิ (300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส) อัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อเหล็ก และรูปร่างมีผลต่อ เปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนเม-ทานอล การทำให้เกิดและการเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ โซเดียม ไอออนมี ผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เนื่องจากโซเดียม ไอออนบดบังตำแหน่งความเป็นกรดได้ การเปลี่ยนเมทานอลเกือบสมบูรณ์และความเลือกจำเพาะต่อพรอพิลีนสูงสุดที่ 450 องศาเซลเซียสบน เหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอ (อัตราส่วนซิลิกอนต่อเหล็ก 87) ขณะที่การเกิดโค้กสะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยในการผ่านการเกิดปฏิกิริยาหนึ่งครั้ง การลดปริมาณเหล็กทำให้ได้การเลือกจำเพาะต่อโอเลฟินชนิดเบาเพิ่มขึ้น และลดการเกิดโค้กสะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ การเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ เหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอทรงกลมเมื่อเทียบกับเหล็ก-เอ็มเอฟไอเครื่องหมายบวก
Other Abstract: The iron-containing-MFI catalysts with various Si/Fe ratios (10 to 90) were synthesized by direct synthesis under hydrothermal condition. The effect of pH (8.0 to 11.0) of the starting gel mixture on the crystallinity of the selected Fe-MFI (Si/Fe ratio in gel of 90), and sites of framework or non-framework sites incorporated irons, were investigated using X-ray diffractometer, scanning electron microscope, particle size analyzer, electron spin resonance and atomic absorption. It was found that the pH of gel affects the particle size, morphology, and the amount of iron in each site. XRD data show that all products have MFI structure and the crystallinity of Fe-MFI decreases with the increase in iron content. Hydrogen Fe-MFI was prepared by ion exchange with ammonium chloride solution at boiling temperature with stirring overnight followed by calcinations, and the treatment was repeated once more. The present sodium ions, temperature (300-500°C), Si/Fe ratio, and morphology have strong influence on the %conversion of methanol, yield and selectivity of products. Sodium ions affect the activity of the catalyst because they blocked the acid sites. Nearly complete conversions of methanol and highest selectivity to propylene are obtained at 450°C over Fe-MFI (Si/Fe ratio = 87), where coke deposition on the single-run catalysts was a low. Decreasing of iron content leads to higher selectivity to light olefins and less coke deposited on the catalyst. The highest yield of gas products was obtained using spherically-shape compared to plus-like Fe-MFI.
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26385
ISBN: 9741737572
Type: Thesis