https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26399
Title: | Density of states in heavily doped strongly compensated semiconductors with correlated impurity distribution |
Other Titles: | ความหนาแน่นสถานะในสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดโดปอย่างหนักซึ่งถูกชดเชยอย่างรุนแรงด้วยสหสัมพันธ์การแจกแจงของสารเจือปน |
Authors: | Uthai Pinmuang |
Advisors: | Wichit Sritrakool Virulh Sa-yakanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To study the behavior of an electron in a heavily doped semiconductors with strong compensation using the Feynman path integral method developed by Sa-yakanit for treating the heavily doped semiconductors. The correlation function of this system is taken from Galpern and Efros. The density of states of the band tail, the kinetic energy of localization as well as the critical exponent are calculated analytically. Numerical results are also presented. Due to the compensation, the critical exponent varies from 1 to 2 instead of from 1/2 to 2 as in the case of heavily doped semiconductors. We point out that this behavior is resemble to the Urbach tail problem where the impurities approach the atomic scale. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของอิเล็กตรอนในสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดโดปอย่างหนักที่มีการชดเชยอย่างรุนแรง โดยใช้วิธีอินทิเกรตตามวิถีของฟายน์แมนซึ่งพัฒนาโดยสายคณิตสำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดโดปอย่างหนัก ฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์ของระบบนี้นำมาจากงานของกัลเปิร์นกับเอฟรอส เราได้คำนวณเชิงวิเคราะห์สำหรับค่าความหนาแน่นสถานะที่หางของแถบพลังงาน และพลังงานจลน์ของอิเล็กตรอนที่ถูกกัก พร้อมทั้งค่ายกกำลังวิกฤต อีกทั้งยังได้แสดงผลการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข เนื่องด้วยผลที่ถูกชดเชยอย่างรุนแรงเราได้ค่ายกกำลังวิกฤตจาก 1 ถึง 2 แทนที่จะมีค่าจาก 1/2 ถึง 2 ตามที่เคย ได้ศึกษามาแล้วในกรณีสารกึ่งตัวนำชนิดโดปอย่างหนัก เราชี้ให้เห็นว่าพฤติกรรมของอิเล็กตรอนในระบบนี้มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปัญหาของหางเออร์บาค เมื่อสารเจือปนมีมากจนกระทั่งระยะห่างมีค่าเข้าสู่มาตราส่วนระดับอะตอม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26399 |
ISBN: | 9741737009 |
Type: | Thesis |