https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26418
Title: | Graft copolymerization of natural rubber with fluorine containing monomer |
Other Titles: | กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของของยางธรรมชาติด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่มีฟลูออรีน |
Authors: | Pamonbordee Wannako |
Advisors: | Napida Hinchiranan Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | napida.h@chula.ac.th Boonchoat.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Graft copolymers Rubber Fluorine Monomers Elastomers |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The blending of two elastomers with different polarities and vulcanization systems such as natural rubber (NR) and fluoroelastomers (FKM) leads to the incompatibility and phase separation resulting in poor mechanical properties of finishing rubber products. The chemical modification via graft copolymerization is the technique to promote the compatibility of the blends with dissimilar properties. In this study, the fluorine containing monomer used for grafting onto NR backbone was 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl methacrylate (TFEM) via free radical graft copolymerization carried out by both of melt-mixing and solution-grafting processes initiated by benzoyl peroxide (BPO). The grafting properties were investigated as functions of grafting process, initiator and monomer concentration, reaction temperature and time. Under the optimum conditions, it was found that the obtained graft natural rubber (GNR) contained the maximum level of grafting efficiency as 1.34 % with grafted poly (2,2,2-trifluoroethyl methacrylate) (PTFEM) content as 0.26 phr. The structure of GNR was analyzed by using attenuated total reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR). The glass transition temperature of samples was characterized by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The GNR was then applied as the compatibilizer for NR/FKM vulcanizates. The amount of GNR at 15 phr yielded the maximum tensile strength of the vulcanizate as 9.93 MPa, which was 5.31 times higher than that of incompatibilized one (1.87 MPa) due to the higher homogeneity of constituent phases. |
Other Abstract: | การผสมยางสองชนิดที่มีทั้งสภาพขั้วและระบบการคงรูปที่แตกต่างกันเช่นยางธรรมชาติและยางฟลูออโรคาร์บอนเข้าด้วยกันส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่เข้ากันและการแยกวัฏภาคในยางผสม ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าด้อยลง การดัดแปรทางเคมีผ่านปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันจึงเป็นวิธีที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ในการผสมยางที่มีสมบัติต่างกันเข้าด้วยกัน มอนอเมอร์ที่มีฟลูออรีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกกราฟต์ลงบนโครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติผ่านปฏิกิริยากราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอนุมูลอิสระทั้งในระบบหลอมผสมและระบบสารละลายโดยใช้เบนโซอิลเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาผลของกระบวนการกราฟต์ ความเข้มข้นของสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาและมอนอเมอร์ อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมทำให้ได้ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ภายหลังการสกัดร้อน มีประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์สูงสุดร้อยละ 1.34 โดยมีปริมาณพอลิ (2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) กราฟต์ 0.26 ส่วนในยางธรรมชาติ 100 ส่วน วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอทโททัลรีเฟลกชันอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกโนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี และวิเคราะห์อุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วด้วยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ในยางผสมระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและยางฟลูออโรคาร์บอน พบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ 15 ส่วนในยางผสม 100 ส่วน ทำให้ได้ยางผสมที่มีสมบัติเชิงกลดีที่สุดโดยมีความต้านต่อแรงดึง 9.93 เมกะปาสคาล สูงกว่ายางผสมที่ไม่เติมยางกราฟต์ 5.31 เท่า (1.87 เมกะปาสคาล) เนื่องจากมีความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคยางมากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26418 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1726 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1726 |
Type: | Thesis |